Professional Documents
[…] Johnson.64 In Brown, the Supreme Court held that a
petition for writ of mandamus (or quo warranto or prohibition) must be filed in the appropriate
superior court, rather than the Supreme Court, even when a superior court judge is named as the
respondent.65 The respondent judge would then be disqualified, and another superior court judge
would be appointed to hear and determine the matter.66 This second judges decision would then be
directly appealable to the Supreme Court.67
A writ of mandamus may also be used to compel a public official to perform a duty of his
or her office. Georgia Code Section 9-6-20 provides:
All official duties should be faithfully performed, and whenever, from any cause,
a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform or from improper
performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance, if
there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights.68
Georgias superior courts have exclusive jurisdiction over this second type of mandamus remedy.69
A writ of mandamus will be issued only in limited circumstances. Petitions must satisfy
a two-pronged test: (i) the applicant must demonstrate a clear legal right to the relief sought;70
and (ii) there must be no other adequate remedy.71 That is, there must be a duty imposed on the
62
For a general discussion of the definition, nature, and history of the writ of mandamus, see 20 ENCYCLOPEDIA
OF GEORGIA LAW Mandamus 1-17 (2001).
63
Rabun Cnty. v. Mountain Creek Estates, LLC, 280 Ga. 855, 857-58, 632 S.E.2d 140, 144 (2006); Ford
Motor Co. v. Lawrence, 279 Ga. 284, 285, 612 S.E.2d 301, 303 (2005); Smith & Wesson Corp. v. City of
Atlanta, 273 Ga. 431, 433, 543 S.E.2d 16, 19 (2001).
64
65
66
Id.
67
Id.
68
O.C.G.A. 9-6-20.
69
Wofford Oil Co. of Ga. v. City of Calhoun, 183 Ga. 511, 514, 189 S.E. 5, 7 (1936).
70
Willis v. Dept of Revenue, 255 Ga. 649, 650, 340 S.E.2d 591, 593 (1986); McClure v. Hightower, 237
Ga. 157, 158, 227 S.E.2d 47, 48-49 (1976).
71
Watson v.