Professional Documents
[…] 2
om
w
w
Ed w
di .Ta
e
o
C O
ra fL
ig aw
.c
ANALYSIS
The court of appeals's logic proceeds upon the premise that only an arrest that is based upon a court order can
lead to the kind of "custody" that is contemplated in Section 38.10(a) of the Penal Code. The court of appeals
derived this premise from the definition of custody found
in Section 38.01(1)(A) of the Penal Code, which reads as
follows:
w
w
Ed w
di .Ta
e
o
C O
ra fL
ig aw
In this chapter:
om
.c
om
w
w
Ed w
di .Ta
e
o
C O
ra fL
ig aw
.c
Section 543.001 of the Transportation Code provides that "[a]ny peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle." 24 A peace officer may, and in the [*190] case of a
speeding violation, must, offer that person the option of
signing a written notice and promise to appear in court in
lieu of an immediate appearance before a magistrate. 25 If