You are on page 1of 451
[…] are no settling jointly and severally liable
defendants.
Plaintiffs argue, however, that RCW
4.22.070(2) is internally inconsistent with RCW
4.22.070(1)(b). They contend that by referring to
jointly and severally liable settling defendants,
RCW 4.22.070(2) is inconsistent with that part of
subsection (1)(b) which speaks only of joint and
several liability with respect to defendants against
whom judgment is entered.
This argument simply overlooks the plain
language of subsection (2). That subsection
speaks of defendants who are jointly or severally
liable under either RCW 4.22.070(1)(a) or (1)(b).
If liability is under (1)(a) (not the case here),
liability is premised on parties who "were acting
in concert or when a person was acting as an agent
or servant of the party." Liability under subsection
(1)(a) is joint and several. With this in mind, it is
easy to see why RCW 4.22.070(2) refers to the

273

possibility of jointly and severally liable settling


defendants.
Where liability is premised on
subsection (1)(a), one of two parties acting in
concert, or in agency situations, can settle while
still being a jointly and severally liable defendant.
Further, plaintiffs appear to overlook the
possibility of RCW 4.22.070(2) applying to
postjudgment settlements.
There is thus no inconsistency between RCW
4.22.070(2) and subsection (1)(b), contrary to
plaintiffs' position, and it is clearly possible to
give meaningful effect to all the statutory
language.
How much of the total verdict must defendant
Beatt pay? Under RCW 4.22.070(1) judgment is
entered against a defendant "in an amount which
represents that party's proportionate share of the
claimant's total damages."
The jury found
defendant 80 percent at fault. Beatt must pay 80
percent of the total verdict. There are no other
jointly and severally liable defendants (those
against whom judgment has been entered).
Defendant Beatt is entitled to no credit or offset