You are on page 1of 451
[…] nonsettling defendant(s) offset by the amount of
any settlement with at-fault entities. WSTLA
reasons that potentially fault-free plaintiffs will be
inclined to settle because they will know in
advance of trial the consequences of settlement
and will not bear the entire risk of an adverse
settlement. WSTLA also reasons that since
nonsettling defendants will bear the risk of being
responsible for the proportionate shares of at-fault
settling entities, nonsettling defendants will have a
stake in a reasonableness hearing in much the
same way as before RCW 4.22.070 was enacted.
For three reasons, this argument is
unconvincing. First, RCW 4.22.070(1) provides
that "[j]udgment shall be entered against each
defendant except those who have been released by
the claimant ...".
(Italics ours.)
RCW
4.22.070(1)(b) provides that if the plaintiff is
found to be fault-free, "the defendants against
whom judgment is entered shall be jointly and
severally liable for the sum of their proportionate
shares of the claimants [sic ] total damages."
Under these provisions, the proportionate share of
a released entity is not part of the sum of
proportionate shares referenced in RCW
4.22.070(1)(b). See Peck, 62 WASH. L. REV. 233,
243; Harris, Washington's 1986 Tort Reform Act: