You are on page 1of 451
[…] Id. If, after considering the evidence in the light
most favorable to the nonmoving party,
reasonable minds could come to but one
conclusion, then the motion for summary
judgment will be granted. Id.
Vendor Liability
The issue presented in this case is whether
Oscar's, a commercial vendor, can be liable for
injuries to Crowe which resulted from Oscar's
illegal sale of alcohol to Kevin Rettenmeier.
Crowe bases his claim of negligence on Oscar's

RCW 66.44.320 provides: "[e]very person who shall sell


any intoxicating liquor to any minor shall be guilty of a
violation of Title 66 RCW."

RCW 66.44.270(1) provides: "[i]t is unlawful for any


person to sell ... liquor to any person under the age of
twenty-one...."

RESTATEMENT (SECOND)
provides:

OF

TORTS 286 (1965)

The court may adopt as the standard of conduct of a


reasonable man the requirements of a legislative
enactment ... whose purpose is found to be exclusively or
in part
(a) to protect a class of persons which includes the one