You are on page 1of 451
[…] review the issue.
Washington's rule before the tort reform act of
1986 was joint and several liability of concurrent
and successive tortfeasors. Peck, Washington's
Partial Rejection and Modification of the Common
Law Rule of Joint and Several Liability, 62 WASH.
L. REV. 233, 235-36 (1987). Where liability was
joint and several, each tortfeasor was liable for the
entire harm and the injured party could sue one or
all of the tortfeasors to obtain a full recovery.
Seattle-First Nat'l Bank v. Shoreline Concrete Co.,
91 Wash.2d 230, 234-36, 588 P.2d 1308 (1978).
The rule was codified at RCW 4.22.030, which

271

prior to the tort reform act of 1986 provided that


"[i]f more than one person is liable to a claimant
on an indivisible claim for the same injury, death
or harm, the liability of such persons shall be joint
and several." See Laws of 1981, ch. 27, 11.
The joint and several liability rule developed
when another common law rule provided that
contributory negligence on the part of the plaintiff,
no matter how slight, was a complete bar to
recovery.
"Conceptually, the question was