You are on page 1of 451
[…] for the parents' pain and suffering or mental anguish.
(Schroeder v. Perkel, supra.) One court has allowed all
expenses incident to the care of the child, without
discounting those expenses not directly related to the
child's defect that would be necessary for a normal child
(Robak v. United States, 658 F.2d 471 (7th Cir.1981))."
Rogers, at 751. See also Becker v. Schwartz, 46 N.Y.2d
401, 386 N.E.2d 807, 413 N.Y.S.2d 895 (1978) (allowing
pecuniary but denying emotional damages); Speck v.
Finegold, 497 Pa. 77, 439 A.2d 110 (1981) (allowing
pecuniary and emotional damages).
3

RCW 4.24.010 provides, in part: "The mother or


father or both may maintain an action as plaintiff for the
injury or death of a minor child, or a child on whom either,
or both, are dependent for support....
"... In such an action, in addition to damages for medical,
hospital, medication expenses, and loss of services and
support, damages may be recovered for the loss of love
and companionship of the child and for injury to or
destruction of the parent-child relationship in such amount
as, under all the circumstances of the case, may be just."

B. RELATED PARTIES: WHO ELSE IS ENTITLED TO COMPENSATION?

child's services and support, loss of the child's


love and companionship, and injury to the
parent-child relationship. Recovery of damages
for loss of companionship of the child, or injury