You are on page 1of 451
[…] As we go
to some length in the opinion to demonstrate, the tort of
intentional infliction of mental distress is none of these
things. Thus the rule of statutory construction embodied in
the maxim, expressio unius est exclusio alterius, meaning
the expression of one thing is the exclusion of another,
applies. See Appeal of Blue Bird Taxi Co., 237 N.C. 373,
75 S.E.2d 156 (1953). No statute of limitations addresses
the tort of intentional infliction of mental distress by name.
It must, therefore, be governed by the more general threeyear statute of limitations, G.S. 1-52(5), which applies to
"any other injury to the person or rights of another, not
arising on contract and not hereafter enumerated." Even if
we had substantial doubt about which statute of limitations
applies, and we do not, the rule would be that the longer
statute is to be selected. See, e.g., Payne v. Ostrus, 50 F.2d
1039 (8th Cir. 1931); Matthews v. Travelers Indemnity Ins.