You are on page 1of 451
[…] liability which existed prior to the tort reform act
of 1986. Where, prior to the tort reform act of
1986, "pure" joint and several liability enabled a
plaintiff to sue one tortfeasor and recover all of his
or her damages from one of multiple tortfeasors,
RCW 4.22.070(1) and (1)(b) do not permit that.
Under RCW 4.22.070(1)(b), only defendants
against whom judgment is entered are jointly and
severally liable and only for the sum of their
proportionate shares of the total damages. A
defendant against whom judgment is entered is
specifically defined by RCW 4.22.070(1) as "each
defendant except those who have been released by
the claimant or are immune from liability to the
claimant or have prevailed on any other individual
defense ...". Thus, settling, released defendants do
not have judgment entered against them within the
meaning of RCW 4.22.070(1), and therefore are
not jointly and severally liable defendants.
The only jointly and severally liable defendant
here is defendant Beatt. Petrolane, Inc., is not a