BANK PO

BANK PO REASONING QUESTIONS Posted by Free Exam Original Paper Saturday, May 3, 2008 at 3:27 AM

P age |1

1.In a certain code language, '3a, 2b, 7c' means 'Truth is Eternal'; '7c, 9a, 8b, 3a' means 'Enmity is not Eternal' and 6a, 4d, 2b, 8b' means 'Truth does not perish'. Which of the following means 'enmity' in that language? (a) 3a (b) 7c (c) 8b (d) 9a Ans (d)

2. In a certain code language, 'po ki top ma' means 'Usha is playing cards'; 'Kop ja ki ma' means 'Asha is playing tennis'; ki top sop ho' means 'they are playing football'; and 'po sur kop' means 'cards and tennis'. Which word in that language means 'Asha'? (a) ja (b) ma (c) kop (d) top Ans (a)

3. A girl was born on September 6, 1970, which happened to be a Sunday. Her birthday has again fall on Sunday in (a) 1975 (b) 1976 (c) 1977 (d) 1981 Ans (d)

4. A long rope has to be cut to make 23 small pieces. If it is double folded to start with how many times does it need to be cut? (a) 9 (b) 23 (c) 11 (d) 12 Ans (c)

5. There are 19 hockey players in a club. On a particular day 14 were wearing the hockey shirts prescribed, while 11 were wearing the prescribed hockey pants. None of them was without either hockey pants or hockey shirts. How many were in complete hockey uniform? (a) 8 (b) 6 (c) 9 (d) 7 Ans (b)

6. In a class room three fourth of the boys are above 160 cm in height and they are 18 in number. Also out of the

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P age |2

total strength, the boys form only two third and the rest are girls. The total number of girls in the class is (a) 18 (b) 24 (c) 12 (d) 30 Ans (c)

7. 'A' is east of 'B' and west of 'C'. 'H' is South-West of 'C', 'B' is South-East of 'X'. which is farthest West? (a) C (b) A (c) X (d) B Ans (c)

8. A girl earns twice as much in December as in each of the other months. What part of her entire year's earning does she earn in December? (a) 2/11 (b) 2/13 (c) 3/14 (d) 1/6 Ans (b)

9. One watch is 1 minute slow at 1 pm on Tuesday and 2 minutes fast at 1 pm on Thursday. When did it show the correct time? (a) 1.00 am on Wednesday (b) 5.00 am on Wednesday (c) 1.00 pm on Wednesday (d) 5.00 pm on Wednesday Ans (b)

10. Given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. Mark (a) if only assumption I is implicit Mark (b) if only assumption II is implicit Mark (c) if either I or II is implicit Mark (d) if neither I or II is implicit Statement : Even with the increase in the number of sugar factories in India. We still continue to import sugar. Assumptions : I. The consumption of sugar per capita has increased in India. II. Many of the factories are not in a position to produce sugar to their fullest capacity. Ans (c)

11. Given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. Mark (a) if only assumption I is implicit Mark (b) if only assumption II is implicit Mark (c) if either I or II is implicit

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
Mark (d) if neither I or II is implicit Statement : I cannot contact you on phone from Karshik. Assumption : I. Telephone facility is not available at Karshik. II. Nowadays it is difficult to contact on phone. Ans (b)

P age |3

12. Given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. Mark (a) if only assumption I is implicit Mark (b) if only assumption II is implicit Mark (c) if either I or II is implicit Mark (d) if neither I or II is implicit Statement : The government has decided to reduce the custom duty on computer peripherals. Assumptions : I. The domestic market price of computer peripherals may go up in near future. II. the domestic manufacturers may oppose the decision. Ans (A)

13. Given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. Mark (a) if only assumption I is implicit Mark (b) if only assumption II is implicit Mark (c) if either I or II is implicit Mark (d) if neither I or II is implicit Statement : In Bombay, railway trains are indispensable for people in the suburbs to reach their places of work on time. Assumptions : I. Railway trains are the only mode of transport available in the suburbs of Bombay. II. Only railway trains run punctually. (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans (A)

14. Given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. Mark (a) if only assumption I is implicit Mark (b) if only assumption II is implicit Mark (c) if either I or II is implicit Mark (d) if neither I or II is implicit Statement : The private bus services in the city has virtually collapsed because of the ongoing strike of its employees. Assumptions : I. Going on strikes has become the right of every employee. II. People no more require the services of private bus operators.

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P age |4

15. Given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. Mark (a) if only assumption I is implicit Mark (b) if only assumption II is implicit Mark (c) if either I or II is implicit Mark (d) if neither I or II is implicit Statement : Detergents should be used. to clean clothes. Assumptions : I. Detergents from more lather. II. Detergents help to dislodge grease and dirt. Ans (d)

16. Which letter when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix? A D H FIM ?NR (a) P (b) N (c) K (d) O Ans (c)

17. Which letter when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix? A M B N RCSD EUF? (a) T (a) F (c) V (d) R Ans (c)

18. Which number when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix? 1 4 9 ? 1234 246? (a) 16 and 8 (b) 36 and 4 (c) 25 and 5 (d) 49 and 7 Ans (a)

19. Which number when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix? 6 6 8 575 43? 120 126 320 (a) 12 (b) 16 (c) 8

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(d) 4 Ans (c)

P age |5

20. In the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as: (a) If only conclusion I follows (b) If only conclusion II follows (c) If either I or II follows (d) If neither I nor II follows Statements: I. Many scooters are trucks. II. All trucks are trains Conclusions: I. Some scooters are trains. II. No truck is a scooter. Ans (a)

21. In the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as:(a) If only conclusion I follows. (b) If only conclusion II follows. (c) If either I or II follows. (d) If neither I nor II follows. Statements: I. All cars are cats. II. All fans are cats. Conclusions: I. All cars are fans. II. Some fans are cars. Ans (d)

22. In the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as: (a) If only conclusion I follows. (b) If only conclusion II follows. (c) If either I or II follows. (d) If neither I nor II follows. Statements: I. All pilots are experts. II. All authors are pilots. Conclusions: I. All authors are experts. II. No expert in an author. Ans (a)

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P age |6

23. In the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as: (a) If only conclusion I follows. (b) If only conclusion II follows. (c) If either I or II follows. (d) If neither I nor II follows. Statements: I. Some doctors are institutes. II. Some crooks are institutes. Conclusions: I. All institutes are doctors. II. Some institutes are crooks. Ans (b)

24. The letter in the centre is to be used more than once while all other letters are to be used only once to form a meaningful word. The first letter of this meaningful word is the answer. If no such meaningful word can be made, then give 'X' as the answer, and if more than one such meaningful words can be made, then give 'M' as the answer. (a) L (b) E (c) X (d) M Ans (c)

25. If the positions of the fifth and the twelfth letters of the word GLORIFICATIONS are interchanged and likewise the positions of the fourth and fourteenth letters, the third and tenth letters, the second and eleventh letters, the first and thirteenth letters, are interchanged, then which of the following will be the twelfth letter from the right end? (a) T (b) O (C) R (d) 1 Ans (a)

SBI Probationary Officer's Exam 2008 (Held on 12-10-2008) General Awareness/Computer Knowledge 1. Balmiki Prasad Singh has taken over as Governor of _____ (A) Goa

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(B) Bihar (C) Meghalaya (D) Sikkim (E) None of these Ans (D) 2. The Paralympic Games in September 2008 were held at _____ (A) Tokyo (B) New York (C) Madrid (D) Stckholm (E) Beijing Ans (E)

P age |7

3. Which of the folowing is/are True about the National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA) which was in news recently? (1) The NRAA was set-up in 1955 at the initiative of the then Prime Minister J.L.Nehru (2) NRAA was established to co-ordinate the work of five ministries associated with the development of rainfed areas (3) NRAA is now converted into a Corporation of the same name (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1 , 2 & 3 (E) None of these Ans (B) 4. Dalichi Sankyo has recently taken over which of the following Companies/Corporation of Indian base / (A) Jet Airways (B) Ranbaxy (C) Bhilai Steel Plant

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P age |8

(D) National Textiles Corporation (E) None of these Ans (B) 5. The recent report on Global Development Finance released by the World Bank has projected India's GDP growth rate at which of the following levels? (A) 5 % (B) 6 % (C) 7 % (D) 8 % (E) 9 % Ans (C) 6. which of the following cities is placed at the top of the list of cities found suitable for "Global Commerce" compiled by the master cards? (Result of the survey were published in various financial newspaper) (A) London (B) New York (C) Tokyo (D) Beijing (E) Mumbai Ans (D) 7. The New Capital Adequacy Framework prescribed for banks in commonly known as ___ (A) Credit Policy (B) Monetary Policy (C) KYC Norms (D) Basel Accord (E) None of these Ans (D) 8. As we all know Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) in the percentage of the deposit banks keep in reserve with them . This ratio is also known as ___

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P age |9

(A) Repo Rate (B) Reserve Repo Rate (C) SLR (D) Liquidity Ratio (E) None of these Ans (E) 9. The sudden turn of events in the economic environmental globally , in the last four to five month have resulted in slowing down of India's economic growth. Which of the following is/are the event(s) which has/have put their impact on Indian economy? (1) Turmoil in US Credit market (2) Large scale increase in the prices of crude oil and foodgrains (3) Adoption of Basel II norms by the banks (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 only (E) All 1,2 & 3 Ans (D) 10. Which of the following is India's Tax GDP ratio ? (A) 5 % (B) 15 % (C) 25 % (D) 30 % (E) None of these Ans (B) 11. Which of the following is known as 'Himadri' ? (A) It is India's Space Craft launched to study the moon

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(B) It is India's first Research Station in Arctic Region (C) It is new battle tank produced by India (D) It is new warship inducted in the Indian Navy recently (E) None of these Ans (B)

P a g e | 10

12. The Govt. of India recently announced a subsidized pricing policy based on nutrients in it of which of the following to protect the interest of the farmers ? (A) Seeds (B) Pesticides (C) Fertilizers (D) Organic Manure (E) None of these Ans (D) 13. The next Non-Aligned Movement SAummit 2009 is scheduled to be held in ___ (A) India (B) Egypt (C) Brazil (D) South Africa (E) None of these Ans (B) 15. Ghulam Nabi Azad was in the news recently as he has resigned from the post of the ___ (A) Governor, Jammu & Kashmir (B) Chief Minister , Jammu & Kashmir (C) Governor , Jharkhand (D) Chief Minister, Jharkhand (E) Governor, Manipur Ans (B)

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 11

15. When the growth of GDP in a country slows down suddenly,people start losing their jobs and the situation continues for several weeks,what name is given to this state of economy (A big was in this state recently.) ? (A) Inflation (B) Recession (C) Deflation (D) Economic Boom (E) None of these Ans (B) 16. "Lisbon Treaty" is the treaty accepted/adopted by the members of which of the following organizations recently ? (A) NATO (B) SAARC (C) European Union (D) Nuclear Supplier Group (NSG) (E) None of these Ans (C) 17. When a corporate entity wishes to raise money from the market it can do that by issuing ___ (A) Treasury Bill (B) Momerandom of Association (C) Kisan Vikas Patra (D) National Saving Certificate (E) Commercial Papers Ans (E) 18. Russia has recently made a ceasefire Agreement with which of the following nations ? (A) Ukraine (B) Kazakhastan (C) Croatia (D) Georgia

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 12

(E) None of these Ans (D) 19. The Govt. of India has decided to build a Nuclear Power Plant in which of the following North Eastern States ? (A) Manipur (B) Assam (C) Meghalaya (D) Arunachal Pradesh (E) None of these Ans (E) 20.India won it's individual Gold Medal in Beijing Olympic 2008 in which of the following events ? (A) Hockey (B) Football (C) Lawn Tennis (D) Swimming (E) Rifle Shooting Ans (E)

ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCE PROBATIONARY OFFICERS SOLVED PAPER (Held on 16 3 2008) GENERAL AWARENESS 1. Jayasuriya who decided to take retirement from Test Cricket is from which of the following countries ? (A) Pakistan (B) India (C) West Indies (D) South Africa (E) Sri Lanka 2. In order to give impetus to agri-culture which of the following states has launched Contract Farming Scheme ? (A) Jammu and Kashmir (B) Orissa (C) West Bengal (D) Haryana

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(E) None of these

P a g e | 13

3. Dola Banerjee who won a Gold Medal in an international games event in November 2007 is asso-ciated with : (A) Archery (B) Badminton (C) Table tennis (D) Swimming (E) None of these 4. Who amongst the following is the highest wicket taker in the history of Test cricket in the world ? (A) R. Hadlee (B) Kapil Dev (C) Anil Kumble (D) Shane Warne (E) Mutthiah Muralidharan 5. Late Benzair Bhutto was associa-ted with which of the following political parties ? (A) Muslim League (B) Pakistan National Congress (C) Pakistan People s Party (D) National Forum of Pakistan (E) None of these 6. Zhang Zilin who was adjudged as the Miss World 2007 is from which of the following coun- tries ? (A) South Africa (B) Russia (C) South Korea (D) Vietnam (E) China 7. Which of the following is not considered as a green House Gas ? (A) Methane (B) Carbon dioxide (C) Nitrous oxide (D) Oxygen (E) All these are not green house gases 8. Which of the following terms is not a financial term ? (A) Investment (B) El Nino effect (C) Core banking Solution (D) RTGs (E) All are financial terms 9. Who amongst the following is the Chairperson of the 13th Finance Commission ? (A) Dr. C. Rangarajan (B) Dr. Bimal Jalan (C) Dr. Rakesh Mohan (D) Dr. Vijay Kelkar

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(E) None of these 10. The Green revolution in India was the outcome of the efforts of who amongst the following ? (A) Dr. M. S. Swaminathan (B) Dr. C. Rangarajan (C) Mr.K. V. Kamath (D) Dr. Rakesh Mohan (E) None of these 11. Which of the following is a project to develop watersheds in India ? (A) DRDO (B) CARE (C) AVARD (D) NWDPRA (E) None of these 12. Who amongst the following is the author of the book The Namesake ? (A) Salman Rushdie (B) Steve Waugh (C) Monica Ali (D) V. S. Naipaul (E) Jhumpa Lahiri 13. Which of the following countries launched its first Lunar Orbiter Change I ? (A) India (B) South Korea (C) China (D) France (E) None of these

P a g e | 14

14. Who amongst the following is ranked No. 1 Tennis players amongst the women players ? (as per recent ranking) (A) Maria Sharapova (B) Ana Ivanovic (C) Sania Mirza (D) Justine Henin (E) None of these 15. The Information and Broadcas-ting Ministry has selected which of the following pairs for its prestigious Life Time Achieve-ment Award given away recen-tly ? (A) Amitabh Bachchan and Jaya Bachchan (B) Rajesh Khanna and Dilip Kumar (C) Asha Bhosle and Lata Man-geshkar (D) Lata Mangeshkar and Dilip Kumar (E) None of these 16. Many a times we read in news-paper about the benefits of National Electronic, Funds Trans-fer (NEFT) a delivery service launched by the bank. Why banks advocate for such delivery channels ?

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 15

1. It is a system in which no physical transfer takes place hence risk is very low. 2. In this system banks are not required to transfer any money actually to the account of the customer. Only book adjustment is done. Hence actual fund is not needed. 3. This facility is available to anybody at any place. Even having a bank account is not at all necessary. (A) Only (1) is correct (B) Only (2) is correct (C) Only (3) is correct (D) Both (1) and (2) are correct (E) All (1), (2) and (3) are correct 17. The prestigious Indira Gandhi National Award for Peace Disar-mament and Development 2006 was conferred upon whom amongst the following ? (A) Prof. Wangari Maathai (B) Mr. Phillips Talbot (C) Mr. Damilo Turk (D) Ms. Doris Lessing (E) None of these 18. As reported in the newspapers China has asked its banks to put 12·5% money instead of earlier 12% as CRR. This correction in CRR is made for the seventh time in last one year. Why did China have to take this step again and again and so frequently ? 1. It will put a curb on lending of the money by the banks. 2. It will help Govt. of China to tame the rate of inflation. 3. It will help poor to get easy loans at cheaper rates from the banks as higher CRR brings more money for activities of the social sector. (A) Only (1) is correct (B) Only (2) is correct (C) All (1), (2) and (3) are correct (D) Only (3) is correct (E) Both (1) and (2) are correct 19. NRI Day is observed on which of the following days ? (A) 9th February (B) 9th January (C) 19th February (D) 19th March (E) 9th March 20. Which of the following isnot a mode of foreign capital inflow to India ? (A) FDI (B) FII (C) NRI Accounts (D) No Frills Accounts (E) All these are valid for foreign capital inflow 21. India-European Union Summit 2007 was organized in November 2007 at New Delhi. Which of the following is true about the same ?

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 16

1. A landmark MOU was signed by both the parties which envisages that EU would help India to achieve millennium Goals. 2. EU will plead India s case of more subsidy to agro sector in WTO meets. 3. Both the parties reaffirmed their commitment to the rule based multilateral trading system. (A) Only (1) is correct (B) Only (2) is correct (C) Only (3) is correct (D) Both (1) and (3) are correct (E) All (1), (2) and (3) are correct 22. Mr. Kevin Rudd is the new : (A) President of Australia (B) Prime Minister of Australia (C) President of Argentina (D) Prime Minister of Argentina (E) Secretary General of UNO 23. The 53rd Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting (CHO-GM) was organized at which of the following places in Novem-ber 2007 ? (A) Kampala (B) London (C) New Delhi (D) Perth (E) None of these 24. As per the reports published in the news papers/magazines the overall credit (credit by banks) grew by over Rs. 1,00,000 crores in 2005-06 and 2006-07. Which of the following sectors was one single main contributor to this boom ? (A) Housing and real estate sector (B) Agriculture sector (C) Business loans to doctors and account professionals (D) Manufacturing Sector (E) None of these 25. Many times we see banks adver-tise Anywhere Banking : Any-time Banking . Which of the following products/facilities launched by banks make it possible for the customers to avail banking services 24 hours all seven days ? 1. ATM 2. Internet Banking 3. Universal Cheque book facility (A) Only (1) (B) Only (2) (C) Both (1) and (2) (D) Only (3) (E) All (1), (2) and (3)

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 17

26. Which of the following organiza-tion/agencies has asked all the banks in India to form customer service panels at branch levels ? (A) Indian Bank s Association (B) Reserve Bank of India (RBI) (C) Supreme Court of India (D) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) (E) None of these 27. As we all know Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has taken some corrective steps to restrict functioning of Partici-patory Notes (P-Notes) in Indian Stock Markets. Why are P-Notes considered dangerous for the financial markets of a country ? 1. This allows a foreign inves-tor to invest funds without knowing the history/finan-cial health of a company. If Company fails foreign investors lose their money. Govt. of India does not want this as this will bring a bad name to the country. 2. P-Notes allow foreign inves-tors to buy shares of blue chip companies without following know Your Custo-mer (KYC) norms. Hence money invested here may not be from a valid and legal source. 3. P-Notes are launched to arrange funds only for social schemes. Due to huge funds available with NRI for investment they are sending it in bulk. Hence cost of such investments is very high and it is not commercially viable for banks to accept such investments. (A) Only (1) is correct (B) Only (2) is correct (C) Only (3) is correct (D) Both (1) and (2) are correct (E) None of these 28. The Banking Industry a few years back was badly in the grip of Non Performing Assets (Bad loans) for which the RBI and banks took special measures. As per the latest financial reports of the industry, what is the status of NPAs at present ? 1. There are no NPAs now as not a single loan of Rs. 5 lakhs and above is given by the bank without proper paperwork. 2. As reported of 2006-07 the NPAs have declined. 3. As the interest rates are very high banks are not providing loans to middle class and poor general borrows. Hence NPAs in private and personal bank-ing area are zero where as in industrial credit sector NPAs are still at the level of 22 per cent. (A) Only (1) is correct (B) Only (2) is correct (C) Both (1) and (2) are correct (D) Only (3) is correct (E) None of these 29. Which of the following car com-panies has launched a small cheaper car Nano ? (A) Maruti Suzuki Udhyog Ltd. (B) Hyundai Motor India Ltd. (C) Tata Motors Ltd. (D) Hindustan Motors Ltd. (E) None of these

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 18

30. The Govt. of India in general and the Banks in particular are very much after the Financial Inclu-sion a goal which both of them wish to achieve as early as pos-sible. What is the actual meaning of Financial Inclusion ? 1. Each and every individual above the age of 21 years should have an employ-ment and/or independent source of income enough for him/her to sustain. 2. It is a concept which envi-sages that maximum people in India should have access to banking services. 3. Banking services should be provided only to those who have a valid and legal source of income as Govt. of India wants each and every per-son in the income tax net irrespective of the level of their income. (A) Only (1) is true (B) Only (2) is true (C) Only (3) is true (D) Both (1), (2), (3) are true (E) None of these 31. As per the reports in the major financial newspapers India has urged China to redress imba-lance in trade. What does it really mean ? It means (A) India exports more items to China whereas China does not export much to India (B) India is not able to export much to China whereas its import from China is of higher value (C) China and India are not at all trade partners. Hence there is no transaction between the two countries (D) As per WTO laws India is supposed to export food grains to China. But China has not placed any order for the same in 2006-07. It has also refused to accept 200 lakh tonnes of wheat exported to it by India. (E) None of these 32. As reported in the newspapers the collection of Direct Taxes which includes IT, FBT, STT and BCTT grew by about 50% during the current fiscal year. Which of the following is the name of the tax levied on a cash withdrawal or deposit from/to a bank ? (A) IT (B) FBT (C) STT (D) BCTT (E) None of these 33. As reported in some financial newspapers some banks in India (including major banks) these days are not accepting US dollar transactions from Iranian buyers. Which of the following is the major reason of banks not accep-ting such transactions from Iran ? 1. USA has put a ban on major iranian Banks hence Indian banks are also not accepting transaction from Iran as they do not get return of the same from it. 2. Iran is facing a major Reces-sion hence all Banks have stopped major transactions with Iranian banks. 3. Iran has declared itself as an Islamic country and hence its banking is also Islamic Banking. This is the reason owing to which most of the countries are not able to develop financial ties with it. (A) Only (1) (B) Only (2) (C) Only (3) (D) Both (1) and (2) (E) All (1), (2) and (3) 34. As reported in some major financial news papers many times it is said that Other Income boosts the profit of a bank to a substantial level. What is this other income for a bank ? (Pick up the option (s) which are the part (s) of this other income) 1. Commission for selling insurance policies.

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
2. Fee for providing various services (like ATM/Extra cheque etc.) 3. Interest on advances and loans. (A) Only (1) (B) Only (2) (C) Both (1) and (2) (D) Only (3) (E) All (1), (2) and (3)

P a g e | 19

35. Amongst the BRIC nations the GDP of which of the following took a fast growth of 11·5% in recent past ? (A) None (B) Brazil (C) Russia (D) India (E) China 36. Which of the following is the achievement/outcome of Mrs. Sonia Gandhi s visit to China in October 2007 ? 1. A working group is estab-lished to prepare a frame-work for the settlement of boundary issue. 2. China has agreed to support India s claim to have a permanent seat in UN Security Council. 3. China agreed to stop all exports to Pakistan till it switches over to a democra-tically elected government. (A) Only (1) (B) Only (2) (C) Only (3) (D) Both (1), (2) and (3) (E) None of these 37. As reported time and again and in the media most of the Indian Industrialists are against a regional trade pact with China. Why China is not a preferred partner in trade and business activities in India ? 1. India has already instigated maximum number of cases against China under anti dumping laws. 2. China is not a quality cons-cious country. Hence the products are not of good market value. 3. China has maximum trade agreements with those countries whose activities are not liked by India and some major countries of E.U. China is importing goods from them and redirecting it to India. (A) Only (1) (B) Only (2) (C) Only (3) (D) All (1), (2) and (3) (E) None of these 38. India has a regional trade pact SAFTA. This pact is with mem-bers of which of the following group of countries ? (A) IBSA (B) EU (C) OPEC (D) BRIC (E) SAARC 39. As reported in some news-papers/magazines some banks have decided to install Biometric ATMs so that fraudulent with-drawals can be prevented. Bio-metric ATMs will be able to do so as it also checks 1. Signatures of the card holdes. 2. Finger prints of the card holders. 3. Skin colour of the card holders. (A) Only (1)

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(B) Only (2) (C) Only (3) (D) Both (1) and (3) (E) All (1), (2) and (3)

P a g e | 20

40. Which of the following schemes is launched specifically for helping Senior Citizens to avail loan by mortgage of their resi-dential property ? (A) English mortgage scheme (B) Senior Capital Loan scheme (C) Reverse Mortgage Loan scheme (D) DEMAT Account Scheme (E) None of these 41. Who amongst the following received the Nobel Prize 2007 for Medicine ? 1. Martin Evans 2. Mario Capecchi 3. Oliver Smiths (A) Only (1) (B) Only (2) (C) Only (3) (D) Both (1) and (3) (E) All (1), (2) and (3) jointly 42. A summit of which of the follo-wing two countries took place for the first time recently which is being considered a big leap in the direction of diffusing conflict between them from last 50 years ? (A) China Russia (B) Vietnam USA (C) China Pakistan (D) Russia USA (E) South-Korea North Korea 43. The Gorkha Hill Council is in function in which of the follo-wing districts of West Bengal (Since October 2007) ? (A) Midnapore (B) Birbhum (C) Nadia (D) Howrah (E) Darjeeling 44. Prime Minister of India was on a visit to Russia in November 2007. Which of the following is/are the outcome of his meeting with Russian Leaders ? 1. Both the countries signed an agreement for their joint space programme. 2. India signed a nuclear deal with Russia for construction of four new Nuclear Reac-tions in Tamil Nadu. 3. India and Russia agreed to take a joint military action to stop insurgency problem in some parts of India. (A) Only (1) (B) Only (2) (C) Both (1) and (2) (D) Only (3)

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(E) All (1), (2) and (3)

P a g e | 21

45. The Govt. of India has decided to take a major stake in Sakhalin IV and Sakhalin V oil fields. Both these oil fields are situated in which of the following countries ? (A) Brazil (B) Russia (C) China (D) Saudi Arabia (E) None of these 46. The Planning commission of India has established a National Fund to improve the distribution of which of the following in the country ? (A) Electricity (B) Cooking gas (C) Food grains through public distribution system (D) Fresh currency notes (E) None of these 47. The US economy is in a bad shape these days as a slow down is noticed in it in recent past. What will be its impact on Global economy in general ? 1. Dollar will be depreciated. 2. Export from European mar-kets will gain strength. 3. Interest rates of short term loans in money market will shoot up sharply as demand for short term rupee loan will shoot up. (A) Only (1) (B) Only (2) (C) Both (1) and (2) (D) Only (3) (E) All (1), (2) and (3) 48. As published in the newspapes the RBI has issued certain guide-lines to be followed by the Recovery Agents appointed by the banks. In addition to this the Indian Bank Association (IBA) has to formulate a special training course for them. Why RBI and IBA has to come into picture for such an issue which is the res-ponsibility of the banks ? 1. RBI and Govt. were getting many complaints from the public about the misbeha-viour of Recovery agents. 2. Govt. of India is paying much emphasis on provi-ding banking services to the poor section of society. News about ill treatment by agents or suicides due to inability to payback loans create a negative picture. RBI do not want this to hap-pen. 3. Despite banks efforts to recover loans many people still do not wish to repay their loans intentionally. Recovery agents will help banks to get their money back by all possible means. (A) Only (1) (B) Only (2) (C) Both (1) and (2) (D) Only (3) (E) All (1), (2) and (3)

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 22

49. The imports of which of the following items from Indiahas been lesser than its Exports of the same during 2007-08 ? (A) Oil (B) Chemicals (C) Steel (D) Tea (E) None of these 50. The Planning commission of India decided to fix the target growth of GDP during 11th Five year plan at 9%. What was the growth rate in 10th plan period ? (A) 4% (B) 8% (C) 5·5% (D) 7·6% (E) 6·7% Answers with Explanations : 1. (E) 2. (D) 3. (A) 4. (E) 5. (C) 6. (E) 7. (D) 8. (B) El-Nino is the nature s Vicious Cycle caused due to deranged weather pattern, as happed the giant El-Nino of 1997-98, killed about 2,100 people. 9. (D) 10. (A) 11. (D) NWDPRA (National Water- shed Development Project for Rainfed Area) was launched in 1990-91 for 25 states and 2 UTs in the country for rainfed farming. 12. (E) 13. (C) 14. (D) With 6330 Points, Justine Henin is at the First Place. 15. (D) 16. (D) 17. (A) 18. (E) 19. (B) 20. (D) 21. (D) 22. (B) 23. (C) 24. (B) 25. (E) 26. (B) 27. (D) 28. (C) 29. (C) 30. (B) 31. (A) 32. (D) 33. (D) 34. (D) 35. (E) 36. (A) 37. (B) 38. (E) 39. (E) 40. (C) 41. (E) The Nobel Prize, 2007 in Medicine/or Physiology was awarded jointly to Mario R. Capecchi (USA), Sir Martin J. Evans (UK) and Oliver Smiths (USA) i.e., 1/3 of the prize to each, announced on 8th Oct., 2007 at Karolinska Institute by the Nobel Assembly. 42. (E) 43. (E) 44. (A) 45. (B) 46. (C) 47. (E) 48. (A) 49. (D) 50. (B) In 10th Plan (2002-07), NDC (National Development Council) envisaged an average growth rate of 8%.

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 23

General Awareness for forthcomming exams 1. The World Heritage Day is observed on (A) March 18 (B) April 20 (C) March 20 (D) April 18i Ans : (D) 2. Which of the following held the post of Deputy Prime Minister of India simultaneously with Jagjivan Ram? (A) Y.B. Chavan (B) Charan Singh (C) Guljari Lal Nanda (D) B.D. Jatti Ans : (B) 3. The first Nobel Prize in Economics was awarded to Tinbergen and Frisch in (A) 1969 (B) 1968 (C) 1970 (D) 1967 Ans : (A) 4. Who amongst the following is the author of the book 'Straight from the Heart '? (A) Kapil Dev (B) Nelson Mandela (C) Benazir Bhutto (D) Tami Hoag Ans : (D) 5. 'From each according to his ability, to each according to his work' is the basis of (A) Socialism (B) Capitalism (C) Communism (D) Fascism Ans : (C) 6. The head of the State Bank of India is Designated as (A) Executive Director

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(B) Governor (C) Deputy Governor (D) Chairman Ans : (D) 7. Which of the following gases does not form part of the atmosphere? (A) Nitorgen (B) Chlorine (C) Oxygen (D) Carbon dioxide Ans : (B) 8. The headquarters of the U.S. Department of Defence is located in (A) Marlborough House (B) The Pentagon (C) White House (D) None of these Ans : (B) 9. The Secretariat of the UN is headed by (A) Security Council (B) Secretary General (C) Chairman (D) President of General Assembly Ans : (B) 10. India's national calendar is based on (A) Saka era (B) Christian era (C) Buddhist era (D) Vedic era Ans : (A) 11. Who amongst the following won the "WTA Player of the year" Award ? (A) Serena Williams (B) Jelena Jankovic (C) Sania Mirza (D) Justin Henin Ans : (D) 12. The foreign trade policy announced in the year 2004 was announced for a period of (A) Two Years (B) Five Years (C) Six Years (D) Four Years Ans : (B) 13. When was the capital of India shifted from Calcutta to Delhi? (A) 1906 (B) 1910 (C) 1911 (D) 1901 Ans : (C)

P a g e | 24

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 25

14. 'Economic Justice' as one of the objectives of the Indian Constitution has been provided in the (A) Preamble, Fundamental Rights and Directive Principles (B) Preamble and Directive Principles (C) Fundamental Rights and Directive Principles (D) None of these Ans : (A) 15. India earns maximum foreign exchange through the export of (A) Tea (B) Jute (C) Coffee (D) None of these Ans : (A) 16. Which article of the Indian Constitution recognises Hindi in Devanagari script as the official language of India? (A) Article 345 (B) Article 343 (C) Article 348 (D) None of these Ans : (B) 17. In its thirteenth flight PSLV-C9 successfully launched ten satellites with a total weight of 820 kg. Which of the following satellites launched by PSLV-C9 is not a nano satellite ? (A) NLS-4 (B) NLS-5 (C) RUBIN-8A (D) IMS-1 Ans : (D) 18. Name the periodical which Gandhiji published during his stay in South Africa (A) Indian Opinion (B) Young India (C) Afrikaner (D) None of these Ans : (A) 19. Which country is known as the 'Sugar Bowl' of the world? (A) India (B) Cuba (C) Brazil (D) U.S.A. Ans : (B) 20. Which of the following ports has a free trade zone? (A) Cochin (B) Mumbai (C) Mormugao (D) Kandla Ans : (D) 21. Which of the following museum is located at New Delhi? (A) Government Museum (B) Salar Jung Museum

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(C) National Museum of Natural History (D) Prince of Wales Museum Ans : (A)

P a g e | 26

22. Which of the following commissions is responsible for control and utilisation of water resources in India? (A) Floods Commission (B) Central Forestry Commission (C) Central Water Commission (D) Planning Commission Ans : (C) 23. The Reserve Bank of India was established in (A) 1935 (B) 1947 (C) 1952 (D) 1969 Ans : (A) 24. Lala Hardayal was an active member of which of the following parties? (A) Gadar Party (B) Anushilan Samiti (C) Kirti-Kisan Sabha (D) Hindustan Socialist Association Ans : (A) 25. Who amongst the following of Indian origin is nominated as the Governor of Louisiana an American State ? (A) Lakshmi Mittal (B) Bobby Jindal (C) Ratan Tata (D) V.S.Naipaul Ans : (B) Bank Probationary officer Solved Paper General Awareness 1. Miss Universe 2008 is (A) Riyo Mori (B) Dayana Mendoza (C) Lisa Lazarus (D) Simaran Kaur Mundii (E) None of these

2. Who among the following has awarded UNESCO / Guillermo Cano world press freedom award for 2008 ? (A) Anna Politkovskaya (B) Amira Hass (C) Raul Rivero (D) Lydia Cacho Rebeiro (E) None of these

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
3. The present Governor of Bihar is (A) R.L.Bhatia (B) R.S.Gavai (C) Buta Singh (D) S.S.Sidhu (E) None of these

P a g e | 27

4. India test-fired Nuclear Capable Agni III on May 7, 2008 for (A) Fourth time (B) Second time (C) Third time (D) Fifth time (E) None of these

5. Tenth century coins have been found from the city of (A) Guwahati (B) Bareily (C) Khandwa (D) Ranchi (E) None of these

6. The cyclone which struck Myanmar in May 2008 was (A) Willy-willy (B) Nargis (C) Fanoos (D) Nasim (E) None of these

7. The number of children, who are deprived of basic healthcare in India, as per the report state of the World s Mothers brought out by global humanitarian organization save the children is (A) 60 million (B) 50 million (C) 67 million (D) 55 million (E) None of these

8. The country where the system of two Supreme Courts has been proposed is (A) Pakistan (B) Nepal (C) Sri Lanka (D) Bhutan (E) None of these

9. Which of the following is not a member of the NATO ? (A) Austria (B) Poland

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(C) Hungary (D) Spain (E) None of these

P a g e | 28

10. Who became Britain s first Asian woman Lord Mayor ? (A) Rekha Rani (B) Anjula Sood (C) Reshma Shah (D) Kavita Sahni (E) None of these

11. The newly elected President of Paragury is (A) Fernando De Silva (B) Fernando Lugo (C) Fernando Silvio (D) Fernando Dominique (E) None of these

12. Silvio Berlusconi was recently elected to the post of Prime Ministership of Italy. He belongs to (A) Italian Nationalist Party (B) The Patriotic Alliance (C) People s Party of Italy (D) People of Freedom Party (E) None of these

13. PLA stands for (A) Party of Leninist Association (B) People s Liberation Army (C) People for Liberal Alliance (D) People for Left Alliance (E) None of these

14. The number of African countries which attended the recently concluded India-Africa Forum Summit is (A) 14 (B) 15 (C) 16 (D) 17 (E) None of these

15. According to a recent survey which of India s states has topped in rural electrification ? (A) Maharashtra (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Rajasthan (D) Karnataka (E) None of these

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
16. Simran Kaur Mundi has been chosen (A) Miss India Earth 2008 (B) Miss India Universe 2008 (C) Miss India World 2008 (D) None of the above (E) None of these

P a g e | 29

17. Which one of the following won Jawaharlal Nehru Award for International Understanding for 2007 ? (A) Olafur Ragnar (B) Javed Akhtar (C) Luiz Lula da Silva (D) The Milinda and Gates Foundation (E) None of these

18. The book Unaccustommed Earth is written by (A) P. M. Nayyar (B) Shobha De (C) Jhumpi Lahiri (D) None of these (E) None of these

19. The 2008 Edition of Wisden Cricketers Almanack Crickets major annual reference work has named The Leading Cricketer of the World for 2007 (A) Mc Grath (B) Jacques Kallis (C) Ricky Ponting (D) Sachin Tendulkar (E) None of these

20. India ranks (A) Third (B) Second (C) Fifth (D) Fourth (E) None of these

in foreign exchange forex reserve.

21. Raghuram Rajan Committee is related to (A) Austerity in government expenditure (B) Study of causes of rising prices (C) Financial sector reforms (D) Export-import balance (E) None of these

22. The International Monetary Fund has estimated India s contribution to World Gross Domestic Product in Purchasing Power Parity (PPP) terms for 2007 to (A) 4·6%

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(B) 6·4% (C) 7·1% (D) 3·9% (E) None of these

P a g e | 30

23. According to data released by the Ministry of Finance, currently the per capita debt on each of the roughly 110 crore Indians stands at (A) Rs. 71502 (B) Rs. 7218 (C) Rs. 10550 (D) Rs. 6103 (E) None of these

24. Which one of the three single cross improved hybrids of maize has not been developed and recommended for an All India level use by Chaudhry Charan Singh Haryana Agriculture University ? (A) HPM 6 (B) HM 8 (C) HM 10 (D) HQPM 7 (E) None of these

25. US has decided to remove (A) Cuba (B) Iraq (C) North Korea (D) Libya (E) None of these

from its list of states sponsoring terrorism.

26. In the year 2006-07 India received Foreign Direct Investment Worth (A) $ 25 billion (B) $ 24·5 billion (C) $ 26·25 billion (D) 20·5 billion (E) None of these

27. For the first time, the T.V. Cameras and print cameramen were allowed to record proceedings of the Lok Adalats dispensing justice on (A) May 3, 2008 (B) May 5, 2008 (C) May 7, 2008 (D) May 4, 2008 (E) None of these

28. As a part of the partial solution to the world s energy crisis, the scientists of which of the following countries are building a nuclear fusion laboratory designed to recreate the temperatures and pressure of an exploding star ? (A) U.K.

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(B) U.S.A. (C) Australia (D) France (E) None of these

P a g e | 31

29. Recently, a fatal disease broke out in China infecting thousands of children and causing death of some of them. The disease was (A) Bird flu (B) Filariasis (C) Hand, mouth and foot disease (D) Chicken pox (E) None of these

30. Two Indian doctors from Kolhapur have achieved a path breaking success in the research of (A) Genetics (B) Stem cell (C) New protein structure (D) Habit pattern of different people (E) None of these

31. Apart from ISRO, three other agencies/institutions were also involved in the execution of PSLV-C9. Which of the following was not involved ? (A) DRDO (B) Antrix Corporation (C) Cosmos International Germany (D) University of Toronto, Canada (E) None of these

32. The Iran-Pakistan-India gas pipeline, slated to begin in 2009 was conceptualised first in (A) 1991 (B) 1989 (C) 1985 (D) 1993 (E) None of these

33. In addition to Kolkata and Delhi, the Union Government plans to start Metro rail service in four more cities. Which of the following is not included in the plan ? (A) Kochi (B) Hyderabad (C) Pune (D) Chennai (E) None of these

34. President Pratibha Patil recently visited Chile, Brazil and Mexico. During her trip, with which of the following countries did India sign an extradition treaty (A) Brazil

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(B) Chile (C) Mexico (D) None of these (E) None of these

P a g e | 32

35. The winner of the 2008 Wimbledon Open Tennis Tournament men's single title is (A) Roger Federer (B) Andy Roddick (C) Novak Djokovic (D) Rafael Nadal (E) None of these

Answers : 1. (B) 2. (D) 3. (A) 4. (C) 5. (C) 6. (B) 7. (C) 8. (A) 9. (A) 10. (B) 11. (B) 12. (D) 13. (B) 14. (A) 15. (C) 16. (B) 17. (A) 18. (C) 19. (B) 20. (D) 21. (C) 22. (A) 23. (B) 24. (A) 25. (C) 26. (B) 27. (A) 28. (A) 29. (C) 30. (B) 31. (A) 32. (B) 33. (C) 34. (A) 35. (D)

SBI Clerk General Awareness Solved Paper 1. India has successfully test-fired its 150-250 km range Prithvi missile On May 23, 2008. Prithvi Missile is a (A) Surface to surface missile (B) Surface to air missile (C) Land to sea missile (D) Air to air missile

2. Which of the following High Courts has recently quashed the merit list issued in 2006 and 2007 by the centre and the UPSC (A) Bhopal High Court (B) Rajasthan High Court (C) Madras High Court (D) Guwahati High Court

3. Recently in May 2008 a assembly election was held in the India State of (A) Manipur (B) Karnataka (C) Himachal Pradesh (D) None of the above

4. People s Democratic Party emerged second largest party with 33·01% in elections held in (A) Bhutan (B) Nepal (C) Zimbabwe

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(D) Italy

P a g e | 33

5. According to the World Conservation Union Report, the number of plant species in India listed as threatened is (A) 247 plant species (B) 250 plant species (C) 275 plant species (D) 255 plant species

6. Which of the following states passed a Bill in March 2008, amending the Registration Act 1908 to prohibit foreigners from buying land in the state (A) Kerala (B) Andhra Pradesh (C) Goa (D) Maharashtra

7. The renowned science fiction writer Arthur C. Clarke who died in Sri Lanka, originally hailed from (A) Australia (B) Britain (C) Finland (D) U.S.A.

8. Who received Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmanent and Development for 2007 (A) Bill Gates (B) Nelson Mandela (C) Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (D) Arthur C. Clarke

9. World Press Freedom Day is observed on (A) May 3 (B) May 15 (C) May 25 (D) May 27 10. Which of the following Indian Political Leader has written the book "Jyoti Punj"? (A) L.K.Adwani (B) Sonia Gandhi (C) Jaswant Singh (D) Narendra Modi

11. India has successfully launched how many satellires simultaneously ? (A) 8 (B) 10 (C) 7 (D) 4

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
12. Jules Verne is Europe s (A) Space shuttle (B) Missile shield system (C) Biggest spacecraft (D) Mission to Antarctica

P a g e | 34

13. India s National Vector Borne Disease Control Programme has prepared the country s first (A) Dirrohoea map (B) Malarial map (C) Bird flu map (D) Cancer map

14. The World Is What It Is is the biography of (A) V. S. Naipal (B) Khushwant Singh (C) Amrita Preetam (D) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

15. According to a World Bank Report India got remittances in 2007 worth (A) $ 30 billion (B) $ 35 billion (C) $ 25 billion (D) $ 27 billion

16. The Summit of OIC (Organization of Islamic Countries) was held in March in (A) Senegal (B) Morocco (C) Pakistan (D) Indonesia

17. According to latest WHO report the number of estimated TB cases found every year in India is (A) 2·2 million (B) 1·9 million (C) 1·5 million (D) 1·7 million

18. Tata purchased Jaguar and Rover from (A) Hyundai (B) Maruti Suzuki (C) Ford Motor (D) None of the above

19. According to a survey, the country which has the highest number of internet users is (A) U.S.A. (B) China

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(C) Japan (D) Germany

P a g e | 35

20. India won its first tri series against Australia in (A) Brisbane (B) Melbourne (C) Sydney (D) Perth

21. According to Prime Minister s Economic Advisory Council (EAC) headed by C. Rangrajan the economic growth rate for 2008-09 will remain at (A) 8% (B) 8·5% (C) 9% (D) 8·9%

22. The Pritzkar Architecture Prize has been won by (A) Bill Gates Foundation (B) William Harvey (C) Jea Nouvel (D) None of the above

23. Which of the following cricket players has been banned for violating the player s code of conduct by PCB ? (A) Danish Kaneria (B) Shoaib Malik (C) Mohammad Yousuf (D) Shoaib Akhtar

24. The National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme has now been extended to all 604 districts of the country with a total budget outlay of (A) 18000 crore (B) 16000 crore (C) 15000 crore (D) 14000 crore

25. Inflation which soared above 7% in the month of April is measured by (A) Consumer Price Index (B) Retail Price Index (C) Whole Sale Price Index (D) Industrial Price Index

26. The winner of Bahrain Grand Prix is (A) Lewis Hamilton (B) Kartikeyan (C) Felipe Massa

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(D) Robert Kubica 27. The winner of Miss India Earth 2008 is (A) Tanvi Vyas (B) Suman Kaur (C) Rashmi Sehgal (D) Rani Sharma

P a g e | 36

28. In face of rising prices, Central Government has decided to set strategic Reserve of foodgrains over and above buffer stock. The limit of the reserve is (A) 10 million tonnes (B) 7 million tonnes (C) 6 million tonnes (D) 5 million tonnes

29. Which of following newspapers/magazines won six Pulitzer prizes (A) The New York Times (B) The Times Magazine (C) The Washington Post (D) The Guardian 30. Leftism in India, 1917-1947 is a book written by (A) S. R. Chaudhuri (B) K. Kanwar (C) R. Nagaswamy (D) Sudipto Chatterjee

31. Recently President Pratibha Patil visited three countries. Which of the following was not the part of her trip (A) Argentina (B) Chile (C) Mexico (D) Brazil

32. GJM stands for (A) General Justice Movement (B) Gorkha Janmukti Morcha (C) Gorkhaland Janshakti Morcha (D) Gorkha Janjagriti Morcha

33. The elections of which of the following countries were marred by controversy (A) Italy (B) Spain (C) Zimbabwe (D) Nepal

34. Supreme Court has upheld the law enacted in 2006 providing 27% for candidates belonging to (A) SCs (B) STs

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(C) OBC (D) Minorities OBC

P a g e | 37

35. At which of the following places have the remains of early human history been found in excavation (A) Chittorgarh (B) Bhavnagar (C) Kolkata (D) Karaikal

36. Salwa Judum is (A) Terrorist organization (B) A branch of naxalite (C) Name of a police force (D) An anti naxalite movement

37. When was Nepal declared a Secular Nation (A) in 2005 (B) in 2007 (C) in 2008 (D) in 2006

38. The Director General of UN Food and Agriculture Organisation of present is (A) Jacques Diouf (B) Kundekeh K. Yumkella (C) Jammel Al Hiyilan (D) Michael Griffin

39. According to a research, stem cells from skin can treat (A) Alzhumer (B) Schizophrenia (C) Parkinson s disease (D) None of the above

40. Which of the following States Hs declared 2008 as the "year of Education" ? (A) Bihar (B) Haryana (C) Himachal Pradesh (D) Gujarat

Answers with Hints 1. (A) 2. (C) 3. (B) . 4. (A) 5. (A) 6. (C) 7. (B) 8. (C) 9. (A) 10. (D) 11. (B) 12. (C) 13. (B) India s Vector Borne Disease Control Programme has prepared the country s first malarial map identifying India s 60 most malarial endemic districts that report over 50% of the country s malaria s cases. 14. (A) 15. (D) 16. (A) 17. (B) 18. (C) 19. (B) 20. (A) 21. (B) 22. (C) The Pritzkar Architecture Prize, considered to be equivalent of Nobel Prize for architecture has been won

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 38

french architect Jea Nouvel for his creative experimentation in architecture. 23. (D) 24. (B) 25. (C) 26. (C) 27. (A) 28. (D) 29. (C) The Washington Post has won six Pulitzer Prizes, including Public service award for its reporting on conditions of U.S. War Veterans. 30. (A) 31. (A) 32. (B) 33. (C) 34. (C) The Supreme Court on April 10, 2008 upheld the law enacted in 2006 providing a quota of 27 per cent to the other Backward Classes in Central Educational Institutions. 35. (C) 36. (D) Salva Judam is an antinaxalite movement formed by group of people against attack from maxalites. The movement started from Dantewada district (Chhattisgarh). 37. (D) 38. (A) 39. (C) 40. (B) SBI PO GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER 1. On 7th May 2008, agni-I was test-fired. It was (A) Ballistic Missile (B) Surface to air missile (C) Land to sea missile (D) Air to air missile 2. Which of the following High Courts has recently quashed the merit list issued in 2006 and 2007 by the centre and the UPSC (A) Bhopal High Court (B) Rajasthan High Court (C) Madras High Court (D) Guwahati High Court 3. Recently the Acronym START came into News. START stands for (A) Strategic Association for Restructuring Trade (B) Strategic Arms Limitation Treaty (C) System Tracking and Reprocessing Team (D) None of the above 4. People s Democratic Party emerged second largest party with 33·01% in elections held in (A) Bhutan (B) Nepal (C) Zimbabwe

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 39

(D) Italy 5. According to the World Conservation Union Report, the number of plant species in India listed as threatened is (A) 247 plant species (B) 250 plant species (C) 275 plant species (D) 255 plant species 6. Which of the following states passed a Bill in March 2008, amending the Registration Act 1908 to prohibit foreigners from buying land in the state (A) Kerala (B) Andhra Pradesh (C) Goa (D) Maharashtra 7. The renowned scientist John Wheeler who died in April 2008, was originally hailed from (A) Australia (B) U.S.A. (C) Finland (D) Britain 8. Who received Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmanent and Development for 2007 (A) Bill Gates (B) Nelson Mandela (C) Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (D) Arthur C. Clarke 9. The 2008 UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize awarded to (A) Lydia Cacho Ribeiro (B) Anna Politkovskaya (C) May Chidiac

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(D) U Win Tin 10. Which of the following Indian players has not completed 10,000 runs in Test cricket (A) Rahul Dravid (B) Sachin Tendulkar (C) Sunil Gavaskar (D) Virendra Sehwag

P a g e | 40

11. On March 26, 2008, NASA s space shuttle which returned safely to Earth after completing 16 day mission to International Space Station was (A) Discovery (B) Endeavour (C) Columbia (D) None of the above 12. Jules Verne is Europe s (A) Space shuttle (B) Missile shield system (C) Biggest spacecraft (D) Mission to Antarctica 13. India s National Vector Borne Disease Control Programme has prepared the country s first (A) Dirrohoea map (B) Malarial map (C) Bird flu map (D) Cancer map 14. The World Is What It Is is the biography of (A) V. S. Naipal (B) Khushwant Singh (C) Amrita Preetam (D) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
15. According to a World Bank Report India got remittances in 2007 worth (A) $ 30 billion (B) $ 35 billion (C) $ 25 billion (D) $ 27 billion 16. The Summit of NATO (NORTH ATLANTIC TREATY) was held in April in (A) Romania (B) Morocco (C) Pakistan (D) Indonesia 17. According to latest WHO report the number of estimated TB cases found every year in India is (A) 2·2 million (B) 1·9 million (C) 1·5 million (D) 1·7 million 18. Tata purchased Jaguar and Rover from (A) Hyundai (B) Maruti Suzuki (C) Ford Motor (D) None of the above 19. According to a survey, the country which has the highest number of internet users is (A) U.S.A. (B) China (C) Japan (D) Germany

P a g e | 41

20. Which country has won the Women's Asia Cup Cricket 2008 which was held in Colombo in the monthe of May 2008 ?

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(A) Brisbane (B) Melbourne (C) Sydney (D) Perth

P a g e | 42

21. According to Prime Minister s Economic Advisory Council (EAC) headed by C. Rangrajan the economic growth rate for 2008-09 will remain at (A) 8% (B) 8·5% (C) 9% (D) 8·9% 22. The Pritzkar Architecture Prize has been won by (A) Bill Gates Foundation (B) William Harvey (C) Jea Nouvel (D) None of the above 23. Which of the following cricket players has been banned for violating the player s code of conduct by PCB ? (A) Danish Kaneria (B) Shoaib Malik (C) Mohammad Yousuf (D) Shoaib Akhtar 24. The National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme has now been extended to all 604 districts of the country with a total budget outlay of (A) 18000 crore (B) 16000 crore (C) 15000 crore (D) 14000 crore 25. Inflation which soared above 7% in the month of April is measured by (A) Consumer Price Index

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 43

(B) Retail Price Index (C) Whole Sale Price Index (D) Industrial Price Index 26. The winner of Bahrain Grand Prix is (A) Lewis Hamilton (B) Kartikeyan (C) Felipe Massa (D) Robert Kubica 27. The winner of Miss India Earth 2008 is (A) Tanvi Vyas (B) Suman Kaur (C) Rashmi Sehgal (D) Rani Sharma 28. In face of rising prices, Central Government has decided to set strategic Reserve of foodgrains over and above buffer stock. The limit of the reserve is (A) 10 million tonnes (B) 7 million tonnes (C) 6 million tonnes (D) 5 million tonnes 29. Which of following newspapers/magazines won six Pulitzer prizes (A) The New York Times (B) The Times Magazine (C) The Washington Post (D) The Guardian 30. Leftism in India, 1917-1947 is a book written by (A) S. R. Chaudhuri (B) K. Kanwar

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 44

(C) R. Nagaswamy (D) Sudipto Chatterjee 31. Recently President Pratibha Patil visited three countries. Which of the following was not the part of her trip (A) Argentina (B) Chile (C) Mexico (D) Brazil 32. GJM stands for (A) General Justice Movement (B) Gorkha Janmukti Morcha (C) Gorkhaland Janshakti Morcha (D) Gorkha Janjagriti Morcha 33. The elections of which of the following countries were marred by controversy (A) Italy (B) Spain (C) Zimbabwe (D) Nepal 34. Supreme Court has upheld the law enacted in 2006 providing 27% for candidates belonging to (A) SCs (B) STs (C) OBC (D) Minorities OBC 35. At which of the following places have the remains of early human history been found in excavation (A) Chittorgarh (B) Bhavnagar (C) Kolkata

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(D) Karaikal 36. Salwa Judum is (A) Terrorist organization (B) A branch of naxalite (C) Name of a police force (D) An anti naxalite movement 37. When was Nepal declared a Secular Nation (A) in 2005 (B) in 2007 (C) in 2008 (D) in 2006 38. The Director General of UN Food and Agriculture Organisation of present is (A) Jacques Diouf (B) Kundekeh K. Yumkella (C) Jammel Al Hiyilan (D) Michael Griffin 39. According to a research, stem cells from skin can treat (A) Alzhumer (B) Schizophrenia (C) Parkinson s disease (D) None of the above 40. When did the Olympic torch relay begin ? (A) in 1950 (B) in 1952 (C) in 1953 (D) in 1963

P a g e | 45

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 46

Answers with Hints 1. (A) 2. (C) 3. (B) The Strategic Arms Limitation Treaty (START-II) is a treaty between Russia and U.S.A. for reducing their nuclear arsenals. The treaty is due to expire in 2009. 4. (A) 5. (A) 6. (C) 7. (B) 8. (C) 9. (A) 10. (D) 11. (B) 12. (C) 13. (B) India s Vector Borne Disease Control Programme has prepared the country s first malarial map identifying India s 60 most malarial endemic districts that report over 50% of the country s malaria s cases. 14. (A) 15. (D) 16. (A) 17. (B) 18. (C) 19. (B) 20. (A) India won fourth consecutive times in Women's Asia Cup Cricket 21. (B) 22. (C) The Pritzkar Architecture Prize, considered to be equivalent of Nobel Prize for architecture has been won french architect Jea Nouvel for his creative experimentation in architecture. 23. (D) 24. (B) 25. (C) 26. (C) 27. (A) 28. (D) 29. (C) The Washington Post has won six Pulitzer Prizes, including Public service award for its reporting on conditions of U.S. War Veterans. 30. (A) 31. (A) 32. (B) 33. (C) 34. (C) The Supreme Court on April 10, 2008 upheld the law enacted in 2006 providing a quota of 27 per cent to the other Backward Classes in Central Educational Institutions. 35. (C) 36. (D) Salva Judam is an antinaxalite movement formed by group of people against attack from maxalites. The movement started from Dantewada district (Chhattisgarh). 37. (D) 38. (A) 39. (C) 40. (B) BANK PO GENERAL AWARENESS SAMPLE PAPER 1. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in MAY 2008 ? (A) Rajeev Chandrashekha (B) Anand Mahindra (C) K.V.Kamath (D) Ganesh Natarajan (E) None of these Ans (C)

2. Th World's longest Sea Bridge has been established in(A) India (B) USA (C) Japan

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(D) Malaysia (E) China Ans (E)

P a g e | 47

3. 12th UNCTAD (UNITED NATIONS CONFERENCE ON TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT) miniterial lavel conference was held in April 2008 at(A) New Delhi (India) (B) Accra (Ghana) (C) Islamabad (Pakistan) (D) Dhaka (Bangladesh) (E) Kathmandu (Nepal) Ans (B)

4. At which place India s first Indira Gandhi National Tribal University would be set up ? (A) Amarkantak (Madhya Pradesh) (B) Nagpur (C) Hyderabad (D) Noida (E) Patna Ans (A) 5. Nathula Pass is located in the State : (A) Nagaland (B) Sikkim (C)West Bengal (D) Assam (E) Tripura Ans (B)

6. THE 2007 Durand Cup has been won by (A) Mohan Bagan (B) Mahindra United (C) Churchill Brothers (D) Central Railways (E) None of these Ans (C) 7. Who amongst the following has been named as the Forbes Asia Businessman of the year 2007 ? (A) K.V.Kamath (B) Ratan Tata (C) Nandan Nilekani (D) Ajim Premji (E) None of these Ans (A)

8. Konkan Railway is building world s tallest railways bridge in which of the following states ? (A) Punjab (B) Jammu & Kashmir (C) Maharashtra

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(D) Kerala (E) None of these Ans (B)

P a g e | 48

9. The author the book Jyoti Punj is(A) Sonia Gandhi (B) Narendra Modi (C) Jaswant Singh (D) Pervez Musharraf (E) None of these Ans (B)

10. World Investment Report is an annual publication of : (A) UNCTAD (B) WTO (C) World Bank (D)IMF (E) ADB Ans (A)

11. Which of the following countries has the maximum amount of external debt ? (A) USA (B) Brazil (C)Mexico (D) Japan (E) Russia Ans (A)

12. Lee Myung Bak is the president of (A) China (B) South Korea (C) North Korea (D) Malaysia (E) None of these Ans (B)

13. The author the book My Country My Life is(A) Sonia Gandhi (B) L.K.Advani (C) Jaswant Singh (D) Pervez Musharraf (E) None of these Ans (B)

14. Who has been won the Prem Bhatia Award for the year 2008 ? (A) Nagma

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(B) Shweta Singh (C) Nirupama Subramaniam (D) Nalini Singh (E) None of these Ans (C)

P a g e | 49

15. Who has been won Commonwealth Writers Prize 2008 ? (A) Kiran Desai (B) Shweta Singh (C) Rupashree Nanda (D) Indra Sinha (E) None of these Ans (D)

16. What is the full form of the term PIARC ? (A) Permanent International Association of Road Congress (B) Permanent Indian Association of Road Congress (C) Permanent International Accident of Road Congress (D) Permanent International Association of Rapid Congress (E) None of these Ans (A) 17. What is the percentage of the African countries in the earth areas ? (A) 28% (B) 18% (C) 20% (D) 25%(E) 35% Ans (C)

18. International women s day is celebrated every year on (A) January 26 (B) March 8 (C) August 26 (D) December 8 (E) None of these Ans (B)

19. Gary Kirsten signed a two year contract with BCCI to coach the Indian Cricket team, belongs to : (A) South Africa (B) England (C) West Indies (D) Australia (E) New Zealand Ans (A)

20. Capital formation in an economy depends on : (A) Total income (B) Total savings

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(C) Total demand (D) Total Production (E) None of these Ans (D)

P a g e | 50

21. The National Old age Pension Scheme has now been extended to cover the entire BPL people above---------- of age (A) 55 years (B) 60 years (C) 62 years (D) 65 years (E) None of these Ans (D)

22. According to the Union Finance Minister , by which year will India become middle income nation ? (A) 2015 (B) 2025 (C) 2030 (D) 2032 (E) 2040 Ans (B) 23. Who has been conferred to Miss India World 2008 ? (A) Simran Kaur Mundi (B) Tanvi Vyas (C) Parvathy Omanakuttan (D) Pooja Chitgopekar (E) None of these Ans (C)

24. The 20th Interpol Asian Regional Conference was held in March 2008 at _ (A) India (B) Hong Kong (C) Kuala Lumpur (D) Moscow (E) None of these Ans (B)

25. Who is the new President of Russia ? (A) Vladimir Putin (B) Dmitry Medvedev (C) Viktor Chernomyrdin (D) Boris Yeltsin (E) None of these Ans (B) AWARDS GENERAL AWRENESS FOR UPSC /BANK PO/BANK CLERK 1. Magsaysay Award for public service for the year 2007 is(a) Jovito R. Salonga

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(b) Mahabir Pun (c) Kim Sun Tai (d) Tan xhiyang Ans (c)

P a g e | 51

2. M.S. Swaminathan received (a) Magsaysay award (b) Padma Vibhushan (c) Padmabhushan award (d) all the above Ans (d)

3. Arjuna Award was introduced in (a) 1961 (b) 1969 (c) 1972 (d) 1995 Ans (a) Arjuna award is given to prominent sports persons in India.

4. Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2006 was awarded to (a) C. Subramaniam (b) Shabana Azmi (c) Satish Dhawan (d) Word Health Organisation Ans (b)

5. Name the film which won Best Picture Oscars Award at the 80th Annual Academy Awards in 2008(a) Mystic River (b) Cold Mountain (c) No Country for Old Men (d) Departed Ans (c)

6. U-Tant award is given for: (a) Contribution to east-west understanding (b) Community leadership (c) Social Service (d) Journalism Ans (c)

7. Who among the following has been awarded the Sydney peace Prize 2004 for her work in social campaigns and advocacy to non-violence? (a) Medha Padkar (b) Vandana Shiva (c) Arundharti Rai (d) Aparna Sen (e) None of these Ans (c)

8. Which film has won best Feature Film Award in the 53rd National Film Award in the year 2007? (a) Kaalpurush (b) Rang De Basanti (c) Fanna (d) Don Ans (a)

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
9. Doris Lessing , who won the Nobel Peace Prize in 2007, is from (a) Iraq (b) Nigeria (c) United Kingdom (d) Libya Ans (c)

P a g e | 52

10. Which of the following authors won the Booker Prize for the year 2007 ? (a) Margaret Atwood (b) Anne Enright (c) Graham Swift (d) Ian Mc EwanAns (b)

11. The Nobel Prize winners for Medicine in 2007 is / are (a) Mario Capecchi (b) Martin Evans (c) Oliver Smithies (d) All of the above Ans (b)

12. The Ramon Magsaysay Award winner Shanta Sinha known as (a) a campaigner for urban sanitation (b) an anti-child labour activist (c) an organiser of rain-water harvesting schemes (d) an activist for the welfare of poor rural women Ans (b)

13. The first recipient of Kalinga Prize was Ans : French physicist Louis de Broglie

14. Kalinga Prize, an International prize is awarded annually for the recognition of outstanding achievement in the interpretation and popularization of Ans : Science

15. Nehru Award is instituted for Ans : International understanding and peace

16. The scientist who was conferred with all the three national awards: Padma Bhushan, Padma Vibhushan and Bharat Ratna Ans : Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
17. The first recipient of Gandhi Peace Prize was Ans : Dr. Julius N. Nyerera

P a g e | 53

18. In the following who was not a Miss World (a) Yuktha Mookhey (b) Aishwarya Rai (c) Priyanka Chopra (d) Sushmita Sen Ans (d)

19. Oscar Award is associated with Ans : Cinema

20. The winner of the Jnanapeetam award for the first time Ans : G. Sankara Kurup

21. Booker prize is given to the field of Ans : Fiction writing

22. The Nobel Prizes were established byAns : Alfred Bernhard Nobel

23. The first Nobel Prizes were awarded in the year Ans : 1901

24. The first winner of Nobel Prize in Medicine or Physiology is Ans : Emil Adolph von Behring (Germany)

25.The first winner of Nobel Prize in Peace is Ans : Jean Henri Dunant (Switzerland) & Frederic Passy (France)

26. The first winner of Nobel Prize in Literature is Ans : Sully Prudhomme (France)

27. Nobel Prize award in Economics has been awarded from the year Ans : 1969

28. The first winner of Nobel Prize in Economic Science is Ans : Ragnar Frisch (Norway) & Jan Tinbergen (Netherlands)

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
29. The first winner of Nobel Prize in Chemistry is Ans : Jacobus H. van't Hoff (Netherlands)

P a g e | 54

30. The first winner of Nobel Prize in Physics is Ans : Wilhelm C. Roentgen (Germany)

31. The founder of Nobel Prizes, Alfred Nobel belongs the country Ans : Sweden

32. Indira Gandhi Paryavaran Puraskar is given in which field Ans : Environment

33. Who was the second winner of Jnanapeetam Award Ans : Tharasankar Banerjee

34. Rabindranath Tagore was the Nobel prize winner for literature in 1913. Who received the award in 1914 (a) Rudyard Kipling (c) Bernard Shaw (c) Romain Rolland (d) Nobody Ans (D)

35. The winner of Nobel Prize for literature for 2007 is Ans : Doris Lessing

36. The winner of Indira Gandhi Peace ,Integration and Disarmament Prize for 2007 is Ans : The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

37. Kalinga Prize is awarded by (a) Indian Government (b) Orissa Government (c) SAARC (d) UNESCO Ans (d)

38. What is the highest peace time gallantry award in India (a) Bharat ratna (b) Param Vir Chakra (c) Ashok Chakra (d) Vir Chakra Ans (c)

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
39. The highest science award in India Ans ; S.S. Bhatnagar award

P a g e | 55

40.Phalke award is given to persons of which field Ans : Film

41. Arjuna award is given for the excellence in Ans : Sports

42. Who was the first Indian lady actress to receive the Padma Shri Award Ans : Nargis Dutt

43. Dada Saheb Phalke award is for the contribution to Ans : Cinema

44. Who was the first Ramon Magsaysay Award winner from India Ans : Acharya Vinoba Bhave 45. The first woman to recipient of Bharat Ratna was Ans : Indira Gandhi

SBI BANK CLERK GENERAL KNOWLEDGE 1. The Kishenganga Power Project is inA. Orissa B. Maharashtra C. Gujarat D. Jammu & Kashmir Ans (D)

2. The late Nirmala Desh Pande was a famous A. diplomat B. astrologer C. Social activist D. film-star Ans (C)

3. Who has been awarded the Prem Bhatia Award for the year 2008 ? A. Nilanjana Bose B. Rupashree Nanda C. Nirupama Subramanian D. None of these

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
Ans (C)

P a g e | 56

4. Microwave ovens cook dishes by means of A. Ultraviolet rays B. Infra-red rays C. Convection D. Conduction Ans (D)

5. Most of the phenomena related to weather take place in A. stratosphere B. ionosphere C. mesosphere D. troposphere Ans (D)

6. The current President of the World Bank is A. Dominique Strauss-Kahn B. James D. Wolfansen C. Barbara Cartland D. Robert Zoellick Ans (D)

7. Amartya Sen, the NRI Nobel laureate got the honour for his work on A. Game theory B. Securities analysis C. Poverty and famines D.Impact of Industrialization Ans (C)

8. The Quit India resolution was passed at the A. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1940 B. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1941 C. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1942 D. Bombay session of I.N.C. in 1945. Ans (C)

9. Who among the following is not a ghazal singer? A. Talat Aziz B. Chandan Dass C. Peenaz Masani D. Jagdev Singh Ans (D)

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
10. Nobel Prize for literature in 2007 was received byA. Doris Lessing B. Albert Al Gore C. Mohammad Yunus D. None of these Ans (A)

P a g e | 57

11. Meteorites are the heavenly bodies A. between the Mars and the Jupiter B. between the Saturn and the Neptune C. between the Mars and the Venus D. that burn brightly on entering the Earth s atmosphere Ans (D)

12. P-5 is a group of A. highly developed countries B. Highly populous countries C. Permanent members of the Security Council D. Established nuclear powers Ans (C) 13. Arrange the following in chronological order: a. Dandi March b. McDonald Award c. Hanging of Bhagat Singh d. Meerut conspiracy case A. a, b, c, d B. b, a, c, d C. d, c, a, b, D. d, a, c, b Ans (A)

14. Which of the following is a land-locked state? A. Gujarat B. Andhra Pradesh C. Madhya Pradesh D. Tamil Nadu Ans (C)

15. Which of the following is not an official language as per the 8th schedule? A. Konkani B. Sindhi C. Manipuri D. English Ans (D)

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
16. Which of the following used in making computer chips ? A. Carbon B. Uranium C. Silicon D. Rubidium Ans (C)

P a g e | 58

17. In order to see an undersea object while in a ship, you would make use of a A. telescope B. periscope C. marinoscope D None of these Ans (B)

18. Baan Ki-moon , the UNO Secretary-General belong to A. Saudi Arab B. Egypt C. South Korea D. Brazil Ans (C)

19. The deepest ocean in the world is A. The Indian ocean B. The Atlantic ocean C. The Pacific ocean D. None of these Ans (C)

20. The oldest mutual fund in India is the A. SBI Mutual Fund B. BOB Mutual Fund C. PNB Mutual Fund D. Unit Trust of India Ans (D)

21. A candidate for elections to the Lok Sabha stands to lose his Deposit Money if he fails to get A. 1/5 of the total valid votes B. 1/8 of the valid votes C. 1/6 of the valid votes polled D. none of these Ans (A)

22. The Varanasi Kanyakumari National Highway is called A. N.H. 8 B. N. H. 7 C. N.H. 12

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
D. N.H. 9 Ans (B)

P a g e | 59

23. Which of the following areas of output is witnessing a new revolution? A. oilseeds B. fisheries C. fruits D. cereals Ans (A)

24. The W.T.O. came into being on A. 1st April, 1995 B. 1st April, 1994 C. 1st Jan., 1995 D. 1st Jan., 1996 Ans (C)

25. Bangal was partitioned during the viceroyalty of A. Lord Rippon B. Lord Curzon C. Lord Hardinge D. Lord Minto Ans (B)

26. Tata purchased Jaguar and Rover fromA. Hyundai B. Maruti-Suzuki C. Ford Motor D. General Motor Ans (C)

UPSC GENERAL STUDIES SAMPLE QUESTIONS PAPERS 1. Which of the following has been selected for best parliamentarian of the year award 2007 ? a) Priya Ranjan Das Munshi b) Mani Shankar Aiyyar c) P.Chidambaram d) Sushama Swaraj ANS : a

2. Fernando Lugo's name was in news recently as he has taken over as the president of a) Paraguay

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
b) Sudan c) Afghanistan d) Pakistan ANS : a

P a g e | 60

3. ISRO has launched successfully ten satellites through PSLV-C9 on A. 15th March,2008 B. 30th March,2008 C. 28th April,2008 D. 4th May,2008 ANS : c

4. The newly constituted National Knowledge Commission is headed by a) C. Rangarajan b)Prof. R. S. Sharma c) Sam Pitroda d) Ms. Girija Vyas ANS : c

5. India enacted an important event of Indian National Movement celebrating the seventy- fifth anniversary. Which was it? a) Quit India Movement b) Delhi Chalo Movement c) Civil Disobedience Movement d) Non Cooperation Movement ANS :c

6. Pope Benedict XVI belongs to which country? a) Italy b) Germany c) France d) Poland ANS : b

7. The media campaign The World Is Waiting is related to which of the following companies? a) Lufthansa b) Qatar Airways c) Indian Airlines d) British Airways ANS : d

8. Who among the following has been elected as President of the International Council of Science Union? a) E. Sreedharan b) N. Ram c) M. G. K. Menon d) Goverdhan Mehta

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
ANS : d

P a g e | 61

9. Which of the following countries launched the smallest combat aircraft in the world? a) Germany b) India c) Russia d) USA ANS : b

10. Who among the following British Governor- Generals shifted India s capital from Calcutta to Delhi in 1911? a) Lord Louis Mountbatten b) Lord Canning c) Lord Hardinge d) Warren Hastings ANS : c

11. Golden Handshake is the term associated with a) Share market b) Retirement benefits c) Voluntary retirement benefits d) Smuggling ANS : c

12. Which of the following is the first surface- to- surface missile in India? a) Prithvi b) Trishul c) Agni d) Naag ANS : a

13. Which country will be host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ? a) Maldives b) Sri Lanka c) India d) Pakistan ANS : b

14. Mist is caused by a) Dry ice b) Ice at low temperature c) Water vapours at low temperature d) Carbon- monoxide in solid form ANS : c

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
15. Who among the following has been chosen the Miss India Universe for the year 2008 ? a) Parvathy Omanakuttan b) Simaran Kaur Mundi c) Amrita Thapar d) Tanvi Vyas ANS : b

P a g e | 62

16. Who among the following was the author of Rajtarangini , commonly regarded as the first genuine history of India written by an Indian? a) Banbhatta b) Ravikirti c) Pushpadanta d) Kalhana ANS : d

17. Who among the following advocated Scientific Socialism? a) Robert Owen b) Proudhon Pierre Joseph c) Karl Marx d) Saint Simon Henri Claude ANS : c

18. Which of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution deal with the Directive Principles of State Policy? a) 26 to 41 b) 31 to 56 c) 36 to 51 d) 41 to 66 ANS: c

19) Which one of the following travelers is not associated with the description of the glories of Vijayanagar kingdom? a) Abdur Razzaq b) Paes c) Ibn Batutah d) Nuniz ANS : c : Abdur Razzaq- Deva Raya II Paes- Krishna Deva Raya Ibn Batutah- Harihara I Nuziz- Achyut Deva Raya

20. The Chinese pilgrim Fa Hien visited India during the reign of a) Kanishka b) Chandragupta I c) Chandragupta II d) Harshavardhana ANS : c

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 63

21. Which of the following is the economic growth percentage projected in the 11th Five Year Plan draft that was approved by the Planning Commission in November 2007? a) 8% b) 9% c) 9.5% d) 10% ANS : b

22. The Indian Navy s only sailing ship, which returned to Kochi after a 10- month voyage around the globe is, a) INS Vibhuti b) INS Tarangini c) INS Prabhat d) INS Viraat ANS : b

23) Who among the following is the Director General of International Monetary Fund (IMF) ? a) Thaksin Shinawatra b) Liang Guanglie c) Dominique Strauss Kahn d) Paul Wolfowitz ANS : c

24) Who is the author of the book Super Star India : From Incredible to Unstopable ? a) Bill Clinton b) Hillory Clinton c) Dalai Lama d) Imran Khan ANS : a

25) What does CECA stand for? a) Community Enabled Cooperative Arrangement b) Comprehensive Ecological Cooperation Agreement c) Comprehensive Ecological Cooperation Arrangement d) Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement ANS : d

26) John wheeler was associated with a) Physics b) Chemistry c) Botany d) History Ans : a GENERAL KNOWLEDGE (WORLD) GENERAL KNOWLEDGE FOR FORTHCOMMING EXAMINATION

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 64

01 The first Prime minister of Bangladesh was Mujibur Rehman 02 The longest river in the world is the Nile 03 The longest highway in the world is the Trans-Canada 04 The longest highway in the world has a length of About 8000 km 05 The highest mountain in the world is the Everest 06 The country that accounts for nearly one third of the total teak production of the world is Myanmar 07 The biggest desert in the world is the Sahara desert 08 The largest coffee growing country in the world is Brazil 09 The country also known as "country of Copper" is Zambia 10 The name given to the border which separates Pakistan and Afghanistan is Durand line 11 The river Volga flows out into the Capsian sea 12 The coldest place on the earth is Verkoyansk in Siberia 13 The country which ranks second in terms of land area is Canada 14 The largest Island in the Mediterranean sea is Sicily 15 The river Jordan flows out into the Dead sea 16 The biggest delta in the world is the Sunderbans 17 The capital city that stands on the river Danube is Belgrade 18 The Japanese call their country as Nippon 19 The length of the English channel is 564 kilometres 20 The world's oldest known city is Damascus 21 The city which is also known as the City of Canals is Venice 22 The country in which river Wangchu flows is Myanmar 23 The biggest island of the world is Greenland 24 The city which is the biggest centre for manufacture of automobiles in the world is Detroit, USA 25 The country which is the largest producer of manganese in the world is USA 26 The country which is the largest producer of rubber in the world is Malaysia 27 The country which is the largest producer of tin in the world is Malaysia 28 The river which carries maximum quantity of water into the sea is the Mississippi 29 The city which was once called the `Forbidden City' was Peking 30 The country called the Land of Rising Sun is Japan 31 Mount Everest was named after Sir George Everest 32 The volcano Vesuvius is located in Italy 33 The country known as the Sugar Bowl of the world is Cuba 34 The length of the Suez Canal is 162.5 kilometers 35 The lowest point on earth is The coastal area of Dead sea 36 The Gurkhas are the original inhabitants of Nepal 37 The largest ocean of the world is the Pacific ocean 38 The largest bell in the world is the Tsar Kolkol at Kremlin, Moscow 39 The biggest stadium in the world is the Strahov Stadium, Prague 40 The world's largest diamond producing country is South Africa 41 Australia was discovered by James Cook 42 The first Governor General of Pakistan is Mohammed Ali Jinnah 43 Dublin is situated at the mouth of river Liffey 44 The earlier name of New York city was New Amsterdam 45 The Eifel tower was built by Alexander Eiffel 46 The Red Cross was founded by Jean Henri Durant 47 The country which has the greatest population density is Monaco 48 The national flower of Britain is Rose 49 Niagara Falls was discovered by Louis Hennepin 50 The national flower of Italy is Lily 51 The national flower of China is Narcissus 52 The permanent secretariat of the SAARC is located at Kathmandu 53 The gateway to the Gulf of Iran is Strait of Hormuz

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
54 The first Industrial Revolution took place in England 55 World Environment Day is observed on 5th June 56 The first Republican President of America was Abraham Lincoln 57 The country famous for Samba dance is Brazil 58 The name of Alexander's horse was Beucephalus 59 Singapore was founded by Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles 60 The famous British one-eyed Admiral was Nelson 61 The earlier name of Sri Lanka was Ceylon 62 The UNO was formed in the year 1945 63 UNO stands for United Nations Organization 64 The independence day of South Korea is celebrated on 15th August 65 `Last Judgement' was the first painting of an Italian painter named Michelangelo 66 Paradise Regained was written by John Milton 67 The first President of Egypt was Mohammed Nequib 68 The first man to reach North Pole was Rear Peary 69 The most famous painting of Pablo Picasso was Guermica 70 The primary producer of newsprint in the world is Canada 71 The first explorer to reach the South Pole was Cap. Ronald Amundson 72 The person who is called the father of modern Italy is G.Garibaldi 73 World literacy day is celebrated on 8th September 74 The founder of modern Germany is Bismarck 75 The country known as the land of the midnight sun is Norway 76 The place known as the Roof of the world is Tibet 77 The founder of the Chinese Republic was San Yat Sen 78 The first Pakistani to receive the Nobel Prize was Abdul Salam 79 The first woman Prime Minister of Britain was Margaret Thatcher 80 The first Secretary General of the UNO was Trygve Lie 81 The sculptor of the statue of Liberty was Frederick Auguste Bartholdi 82 The port of Banku is situated in Azerbaijan 83 John F Kennedy was assassinated by Lee Harry Oswald 84 The largest river in France is Lore 85 The Queen of England who married her brother-in-law was Catherine of Aragon 86 The first negro to be awarded the Nobel Peace Prize was Ralph Johnson Bunche 87 The first British University to admit women for degree courses was London University 88 The principal export of Jamaica is Sugar 89 New York is popularly known as the city of Skyscrapers 90 Madagascar is popularly known as the Island of Cloves 91 The country known as the Land of White Elephant is Thailand 92 The country known as the Land of Morning Calm is Korea 93 The country known as the Land of Thunderbolts is Bhutan 94 The highest waterfalls in the world is the Salto Angel Falls(Venezuela) 95 The largest library in the world is the United States Library of Congress Washington DC

P a g e | 65

Andhra Bank Probationary Officer s Exam., 2008 (Held on 14-09-2008) General Awareness

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 66

1. Who amongst the following does not belong to political party which is normally referred as left front? (A) Prakash Karat (B) A.B.Bardhan (C) D.Raju (D) T.J.Chandrachoodan (E) M.Veerappa Moily Ans (E) M.Veerappa Moily is a congress leader.

2. Sujat and Balsara villages were in news recently as breach in main Narmada Canal made them flooded. Both these villages are in which of the following States? (A) Maharashtra (B) Madhya Pradesh (C) Gujarat (D) Rajasthan (E) None of these Ans (C)

3. As per the estimates given by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) the Indian Economy will grow at which of the following rates in 2008 ? (A) 7% (B) 7.5% (C) 8% (D) 8.5% (E) None of these Ans (C)

4. Which of the following is NOT one of the recommendations of the committee setup on Financial Sector Reforms under the Chairmanship of Raghuram G.Rajan ? (1) Give more freedoms to banks to setup branches and ATMS anywhere (2) Setup an office of financial ombudsmen (3) All deposits taking institutions should be free from the supervision of the RBI (A) Only 1 (B) only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1,2 & 3 (E) Only 2 & 3 Ans (A)

5. The Govt. of which of the following States has formed a Fisherman Debt Commission and a moratorium has been placed on proceedings relating to all debts incured by poor fisherman from banks and cooperatives ? (A) West Bengal (B) Keral (C) Orissa (D) Karnataka (E) None of these Ans (B)

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
6. Federal Reserves is the Central Bank of ___ (A) Britain (B) U.S.A. (C) Japan (D) Canada (E) China Ans (B)

P a g e | 67

7. Which of the following was the issue over which one section of the UPA withdrew its support and Union Govt. headed by Dr. Man Mohan Singh was required to prove its majority in the Lok Sabha ? (1) Inflation , which was on a rise consistently for some time (2) Reservations of Gurjarrs in Govt. jobs (3) Nuclear deal with USA (A) Only 1 (B) only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 (E) Only 2 & 3 Ans (C)

8. As a gesture to promote denuclearization and also to end nuclear arms programme the cooling tower of a nuclear complex situated in "Youngbyon" was demolished recently. This nuclear complex is in which of the following countries ? (A) South Korea (B) Iran (C) China (D) North Korea (E) None of these Ans (D)

9. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) keeps on modifying various rates / ratios to keep the flow of liquidity in the market in a balanced situation . Which of the following rates/ratios/indexes is NOT directly controlled by the RBI ? (A) Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) (B) Bank Rate (C) Repo Rate (D) Reserve Repo Rate (E) Wholesale Price Index (WPI) Ans (E)

10. China has signed an agreement with which of the following countries, which will help both the parties to make the East China Sea "a sea of peace, co-operation and friendship" ? (A) North Korea (B) South Korea (C) Japan (D) Russia (E) All of these Ans (C)

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 68

11. The former President of which of the following countries has taken over as the Prime Minister of the nation in May 2008 ? (A) Venezuela (B) Russia (C) Uganda (D) Tanzania (E) None of these Ans (B)

12. Which of the following companies of Indian origin has been placed amongst the World's seven Best Firms in Financial Sector ? (A) IDBI Bank (B) HDFC Bank (C) Bajaj Capitals (D) ICICI Bank (E) None of these Ans (B)

13. Michel Sleiman has taken over as the president of ____ (A) Lebanon (B) Cuba (C) Yemen (D) Zambia (E) Turkey Ans (A)

14. Which of the following is/are true about the "Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana" to be launched in the near future ? (1) This scheme is to develop those villages where SC/ST population is in prominence (2) About 70,000 villages are identified for the same (3) A special fund of Rs.7,000 Crore is setup for the scheme (A) Only 1 (B) only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1,2 & 3 (E) None of these Ans (A)

15. Which of the following countries had decided to come out of the membership of OPEC ? (A) Iran (B) Indonesia (C) Kuwait (D) Saudi Arabia (E) None Of these Ans (B)

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 69

16. Many Banks have adopted / launched "Core Banking Solution (CBS)" .Core Banking Solution is _______ (A) a marketing strategy adopted by the Banks (B) a new type of ATM useful for rural population (C) a delivery channel for quick and fast delivery (D) a new product launched to help senior citizens only as they are not able to visit branches / ATMs frequently (E) None of these Ans (C)

17. As per the figures released recently, the rate of growth of agriculture during 2007-08 has been at the level of approximately ______ (A) 2.5 % (B) 3 % (C) 4.5 % (D) 5 % (E) 6.33 % Ans (C)

18. The import of which of the following has raised the Current Account Deficit of India by about 77 % ? (A) Oil (B) Gas (C) Sugar (D) Foodgrain (E) None of these Ans (A)

19. The National e- Governance plan was launched by the Govt. of India in the year 2006 with which of the following intentions/objectives ? (1) To provide qualitative service of Govt. business to the citizens of India (2) To promote IT sector in India so that trained IT personnel do not go out of the country for jobs (3) To keep a vigil on the business transaction of Indian population to avoid illegal transactions (A) Only 1 (B) only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1,2 & 3 (E) None of these Ans (A)

20. As per the figure released recently what was the per capita income at Current Price in the year 2007-08 in India? About ____ (A) Rs. 20,000/(B) Rs. 25,000/(C) Rs. 23,000/(D) Rs. 33,000/(E) Rs. 48,000/Ans (D)

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
21. Ana Ivanovic won the "French Open Women's Singles" of Lawn Tennis after defeating _______ (A) Katrina Srebtnik (B) Dinara Safina (C) Virginia Ruano Pascual (D) Victoria Azarenka (E) None of these Ans (B)

P a g e | 70

22. The World Environment Day is celebrated on which of the following days? (A) 5TH October (B) 5TH August (C) 5TH July (D) 5TH June (E) None of these Ans (D)

23. Who amongst the following is included in the list of "Biggest Brains in Business"? (A) L. N. Mittal (B) Anil Ambani (C) Kumar Mangalam Birla (D) Mukesh Ambani (E) Ratan Tata Ans (A) 24. Which of the following cannot be called as a value Added service offered by a Bank? (A) Special accounts for poor sections of the society (B) Accident insurance cover (C) Instant Credits of Outstation Cheques (D) Free cheque book (E) All are value Added services Ans (D)

25. Which of the following is the total amount Government of India has earmarked for Agriculture Debt Waiver and Debt Relief Scheme 2008 ? (A) Rs.10,000 Crore (B) Rs.25,000 Crore (C) Rs.45,000 Crore (D) Rs.72,000 Crore (E) Rs.83,000 Crore Ans (D)

26. Which of the following States of India was recognized as the Best e- Governed State in 2007 ? (A) Jammu & Kashmir (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) Goa (E) Delhi Ans (E)

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 71

27. Daiichi Sanyo which has taken a major stake in India's Pharma company Ranbaxy is a firm based in ____ (A) China (B) South Korea (C) North Korea (D) Japan (E) USA Ans (D)

28. Which of the following airlines became the first Indian Based Airlines to operate flight to China? (A) Indian (B) Air India (C) Kingfisher (D) Jet Airways (E) None of these Ans (D)

29. Which of the following meets / summit was organized in Damascus in March 2008 ? (A) Arab League Summit (B) G-8 Summit (C) G-15 Summit (D) Meeting of trade Minister of WTO members (E) None of these Ans (A)

30. India recently signed a Bilateral Investment Promotion Agreement (BIPA) with which of the following countries ? (A) China (B) Bangladesh (C) Nepal (D) Bhutan (E) Myanmar Ans (E)

31. Opening the Saving Bank Account of a minor girl will be called as which of the following in Banking terminology ? (A) Retail Banking (B) Merchant Banking (C) Institutional Banking (D) Social Banking (E) Corporate Banking Ans (A)

32. Which of the following terms NOT used in Banking Sector? (A) SLR (B) NPA (C) Credit Rating (D) Fixed

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(E) PURA Ans (E)

P a g e | 72

33. Banking Sector will fall under which of the following sectors? (A) Agriculture Sector (B) Service Sector (C) Manufacturing (D) Industrial Sector (E) None of these Ans (B)

34. An account in which trading of shares in their electronic form is done is known as _____ (A) Demat Account (B) NRI Account (C) NRIO Account (D) Current Account (E) None of these Ans (A)

35. Which of the following is NOT a measure of the Risk Management in Banks ? (A) CRR (B) RTGS (C) SLR (D) Deposit Insurance (E) All are the measures of risk management Ans (B)

36. The foreign Direct Investment this year in India reached to the level of about US $ 3.74 billion. In comparison to last years investment the increase is About _______ (A) 50 % (B) 100% (C) 125 % (D) 200 % (E) 250 % Ans (C)

37. The duration of which of the following Policies / Schemes is from 2004-2009 ? (A) Foreign Trade Policy (B) 11th Five Year Plan (C) 10th Five Year Plan (D) National Rural Guarantee Act (E) None of these Ans (A)

38. Which of the following test is conducted to know if a sportsman has taken any performance enhancing drugs ? (A) EEG

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(B) Narco Test (C) ELISA Test (D) Mind mapping (E) DOPE tEST Ans (E)

P a g e | 73

39. Who amongst the following is the recipient of the IIFA Awards 2008 as Best Actress? (A) Shamita Shetty (B) Rani Mukherjee (C) Priyanka Chopra (D) Konkana Sen (E) Kareena Kapoor Ans (E)

40. Who amongst the following is the author of the book "Toward a Hunger Free World" ? (A) A.P.J.Abdul Kalam (B) Ashok Lahiri (C) Amartya Sen (D) M.S.Swaminathan (E) None of these Ans (D)

41. Which of the following awards is given in the field of cinema? (A) Kalidas Samman (B) Dronacharya Award (C) Arjun Award (D) Kalinga Award (E) Dada Sahab Phalke Award Ans (E)

42. Sudan recently cut its ralations with which of the following countries following an attack on Khartoum by a Darfur Rebel Group ? (A) Chad (B) Uganda (C) Libya (D) Lebanon (E) None of these Ans (A)

43. Who amongst the following is the Chairperson of the Children's Film Society? (A) Kareena Kapoor (B) Jaya Bachchan (C) Shabana Azmi (D) Sridevi (E) None of these Ans (E) Nafisa Ali

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 74

44. Which of the following is the abbreviated name of an autonomous organization under Ministry of Rural Development ? (A) NIMI (B) IGNOU (C) CAPART (D) NPCIL (E) ICRP Ans (C)

45. World's largest oil reserves (about 2/3rd) are located in ____ (A) Russia (B) Middle East (C) Africa (D) Europe (E) Canada Ans (B)

46. Who amongst the following is the author of "Animal People" which was adjudged as the Best Book of the Year? (A) V.S.Naipaul (B) Indra Sinha (C) William Darlymple (D) Bill Clinton (E) John Banville Ans (B)

47. What is India's rating in the "Doing Business Report" prepared by the World Bank ? (A) 55th (B) 80th (C) 100th (D) 120th (E) None of these Ans (D) According to 2008 India's rating in the "Doing Business Report" prepared by the World Bank was 120th but to 2009 India's rating in the "Doing Business Report" prepared by the World Bank is 122nd position.

48. Which of the following term related with the game of Cricket ? (A) Grand Slam (B) Half Nelson (C) Ashes (D) Screen (E) Love Ans (C)

49. The Russian President visited China in May 2008 and signed a deal for the security of which of the following? (A) Global Energy (B) China Sea (C) Intellectual Property Rights of the Chinese Scientists (D) Nuclear installation in China

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(E) None of these Ans (D)

P a g e | 75

50. Which of the following Programmes / Schemes of the Govt. of India is NOT directly related with agriculture activities ? (A) Drought Prone Areas Programmes (DPAP) (B) Promotion of Integrated Pest Management (IPM) (C) Integrated Westlands Development Programme (IWDP) (D) ANNAPURNA (E) Desert Development Programme (DDP) Ans (D)

Andhra Bank Probationary Ofiicers Solved Paper(Held on 25-11-2007) General Awareness

1. The Asia-Pacific Economic Co-operation Meeting was organi-zed in September 2007 in which of the following places ? (A) Sydney (B) New York (C) Tokyo (D) Beijing (E) None of these 2. One of the main issues discussed in the 40th Ministerial Meeting of the ASEAN held in August, 2007 was (A) America s over stay in Iraq (B) Presidential Election in Pakistan (C) Draft blue print of the ASEAN Charter (D) The 123 Agreement between India and USA (E) None of these 3. Mrs. Pratibha Patil has taken over as the (A) 10th President of India (B) 11th President of India (C) 12th President of India (D) 13th President of India (E) 15th President of India 4. The President of India in one of her speeches in recent past emphasized that a new Farm Policy is needed to make agri-culture more productive. What, in her opinion are the areas which need our immediate attention ? (1) Credit at low interest rate (2) Enhancement of technical skills (3) Free import of wheat and other food grains (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2(E) All 1, 2 & 3 5. Who amongst the following jour-nalists is the recipient of the Prestigious Ramon Magsaysay Award for 2007 ? (A) Mark Tully (B) P. Sainath (C) Barkha Dutt

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 76

(D) Prabhu Chawla (E) None of these 6. How many intertwined rings are shown in the Olympic Flag used these days in the games ? (A) Five (B) Six (C) Seven (D) Three (E) None of these 7. India s grandmaster Vishwana-than Anand won the Rapid World Chess Championship by defeating (A) Anatoly Karpov (B) Robert Fischer (C) Boris Spassky (D) Varily Smysloy (E) Levon Aronian 8. The finals of the Asia Cup Hockey 2007 was played bet-ween (A) India Malaysia (B) Malaysia Pakistan (C) Pakistan India (D) South Korea India (E) Hong Kong South Korea 9. India recently launched some Satellites in space. Normally the space rockets in India are launched from which of the following places ? (A) Ranchi (B) Sriharikota (C) Varanasi (D) Mumbai (E) Gulmarg 10. Which of the following countries has agreed to a time schedule with the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) so that IAEA can ensure that its ura-nium facilities are for peaceful use of the nuclear power ? (A) Iran (B) Afghanistan (C) Bangladesh (D) Brazil (E) Britain 11. Which of the following organi-zations has taken the responsi-bility to raise about US $ 2 billion to build a Rail link from China to Singapore connecting eight nations ? (A) ASEAN (B) SAARC (C) EU (D) NATO (E) None of these 12. The Govt. of India these days is paying much emphasis on Agri-cultural Sector. What is the contribution of Agri Sector in India s GDP ? Around (A) 10% (B) 4% (C) 12% (D) 25% (E) 48% 13. Which of the following countries has signed a 22 Point Agreement with Madhesi People s Right Forum (MPRF) ? (A) China (B) Nepal (C) India

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 77

(D) Bangladesh (E) Myanmar 14. Mr. Abdullah Gul has taken over as which of the following ? (A) Prime Minister of Afghanistan (B) Prime Minister of Iraq (C) President of Iraq (D) President of Turkey (E) None of these 15. At present Indian Rupee is (A) partially convertible on cur-rent account (B) fully convertible on current account (C) partially convertible on capital account (D) fully convertible on capital account (E) fully convertible on current and capital account both 16. The Government of India has decided to import which of the following commodities at about Rs. 16 a kg. whereas it pays only Rs. 8.50 a kg. for the purchase of the same within the country for its Public Distri-bution System ? (A) Wheat (B) Rice (C) Sugar (D) Sugarcane (E) None of these 17. The Finance Minister of India recently made a mention that Infrastructure Development in India should be done on PPP model only. What is the full form of PPP ? (A) Purchasing Power Parity (B) Public Private Partnership (C) Purchase Produce Provide (D) People s Programme and Priority (E) None of these 18. The Reserve Bank of India keeps on changing correcting various indicators/rates/ratios applic-able to the banking industry. What at present is the Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR) ? (A) 7% (B) 12% (C) 25% (D) 33% (E) None of these 19. Which of the following agencies/ organizations is setting up India s first Natural Resource Data Centre in Kolkata ? (A) RBI (B) SEBI (C) NABARD (D) SAARC (E) BARC 20. The Govt. of India has announ-ced a Rs. 14,000 crore help pac-kage to exporters. Why exporters need a help of such nature ? (A) Rupee is appreciating sharply (B) Few consignments of expor-ts were destroyed by terrorists (C) China has reduced its VAT rates hence its products have become cheaper for importers (D) It was done to promote exports to SAARC member nations (E) None of these 21. India s Look East trade policy is designed to help particularly members of which of the follow-ing group of nations ? (A) SAARC

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 78

(B) ASEAN (C) WTO (D) NATO (E) EU 22. In response to India s Look East policy which of the following countries has launched Look West policy ? (Both are comple-mentary to each other) (A) Singapore (B) China (C) South Korea (D) Indonesia (E) Thailand 23. Brahmos is designed to be used by which of the following ? (A) Indian Navy (B) Indian Army (C) Indian Air Force (D) Border Security Force (E) All of these 24. Who amongst the following pla-yers was the Captain of India s Twenty 20 World Cup played recently ? (A) Sachin Tendulkar (B) Rahul Dravid (C) Yuvraj Singh (D) Saurav Ganguly (E) M.S. Dhoni 25. Which of the following nations will host the final of Afro Asia Cup 2008 (Cricket) ? (A) Kenya (B) South Africa (C) India (D) Pakistan (E) Sri Lanka 26. Late Chandra Shekhar who died in July 2007 was former (A) President of India (B) Vice President of India (C) Speaker of the Lok Sabha (D) Prime Minister of India (E) Secretary-General of UNO 27. Which of the following organi-zations has provided a credit of US $ 600 million to India to beef up its rural credit structure system ? (A) World Bank (B) ADB (C) IMF (D) EU (E) None of these 28. Which of the following countries has agreed to release hundreds of millions of dollars of frozen funds collected as tax to Palestine which is facing a severe cash/ funds problem ? (A) Syria (B) Israel (C) Jordan (D) Egypt (E) None of these 29. Leaders of the European Union have agreed to implement reform treaty which will help in streamlining its (A) defunct constitution (B) agreement with UNO (C) pack with African Union

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 79

(D) Currency Swap with Yen/ Yuan and US $ (E) relations with Russia and other constituents of former USSR 30. Immediately prior to Gordon Brown s taking over as the Prime Minister of the UK who was the Prime Minister there ? (A) Mr. Valeric Amos (B) Mr. Vladimir Putin (C) Ms. Hilary Armstrong (D) Mr. David Cameron (E) Tony Blair 31. Mr. Robert Zoellick has taken over as the (A) President of the World Bank (B) Prime Minister of Turkey (C) President of Iraq (D) President of IMF (E) None of these 32. India is known as one of the BRIC country. Which of the following is not one of the BRIC countries ? (A) Brazil (B) Romania (C) China (D) Russia (E) All are BRIC countries 33. The Govt. of India recently purchased RBI s 59% stake in one of the major banks of India in about Rs. 35531 crore. Which of the following is the name of that bank ? (A) UTI Bank (AXIS Bank) (B) IDBI Bank (C) State Bank of India (D) ICICI Bank (E) None of these 34. The Global Non-Violence Day was observed on which of the following days ? (A) 15th August (B) 14th November (C) 19th September (D) 2nd October (E) 30th January 35. The RBI recently released Macro economic and Monetary Deve-lopments : First Quarter Review 2007-08. As per this review which of the following sectors showed a commendable growth and stood at about 12% level ? (A) Service (B) Industrial Sector (C) Social Sector (D) Banking Sector (E) None of these 36. The National Housing Bank recently launched the NHB RESIDEX the index of housing prices. How this index will help Govt./civic authorities ? (Pick up statement which is not true) 1. It will track the fluctuation in property markets 2. Rationalization of stamp duty and other such taxes 3. It will help banks in deciding the price of the property and to decide how much loan should be given for the same to the public (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 37. Which of the following is the main regulatory authority for insurance companies in India ?

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 80

(A) RBI (B) SEBI (C) LIC (D) AMFI (E) IRDA 38. The sensitive index of which of the following stock exchanges in India recently touched 15000 marks and still going higher and higher ? (A) Kolkata Stock Exchange (B) National Stock Exchange (C) Delhi Stock Exchange (D) Bombay Stock Exchange (E) None of these 39. As per the Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act (FRBM) the fiscal deficit should brought to which of the follow-ing levels of the GDP by the year 2009 ? (A) 1% (B) 2% (C) 3% (D) 5% (E) 7% 40. The RBI/Govt. of India short-listed four organizations who will manage pension funds. Which of the following is not one of these shortlisted companies ? (A) State Bank of India (B) LIC of India (C) ICICI Bank (D) IDBI Capital (E) UTIAMC 41. Which of the following awards is given for excellence in literary work ? (A) Bharat Ratna (B) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award (C) Dronacharya Award (D) Arjun Award (E) Pulitzer Prize 42. The period for 11th Five Year Plan is (A) 2005 2010 (B) 2006 2011 (C) 2007 2012 (D) 2008 2013 (E) None of these 43. Which of the following awards is not a Gallantry Award ? (A) Mahavir Chakra (B) Vir Chakra (C) Vishista Sewa Medal (D) Ashok Chakra (E) Saraswati Samman 44. Ranji Trophy is associated with the game of (A) Hockey (B) Football (C) Badminton (D) Cricket (E) Tennis 45. Who amongst the following has played the main/lead role in the film Chak De India ? (A) Abhishek Bachchan (B) Salman Khan

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 81

(C) Aamir Khan (D) Shah Rukh Khan (E) None of these 46. Who amongst the following is the author of the book Long Walk to Freedom ? (A) Benajir Bhutto (B) Nelson Mandela (C) Laxmi Sehgal (D) Pervez Musharraf (E) None of these 47. Sunny Days is a book written by (A) Kapil Dev (B) Sachin Tendulkar (C) Ravi Shastri (D) Rahul Dravid (E) None of these 48. The Govt. of India has decided to increase the export of Cashew nut. Which of the following is not a major cashew nut grow-ing State ? (A) Goa (B) Maharashtra (C) Kerala (D) Andhra Pradesh (E) Uttar Pradesh 49. Who amongst the following is the recipient of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award given away recently ? (A) Geeta Rani (B) Jayanta Talukdar (C) Virendra Singh (D) Rahul Dravid (E) Manavjit Singh Sandhu 50. Roger Federer who won US Open 2007 Tennis Championship is a citizen of (A) Belgium (B) France (C) Russia (D) USA (E) Switzerland

Answers with Explanations : 1. (A) 2. (C) 3. (D) 4. (D) 5. (B) 6. (A) 7. (E) Vishwanathan Anand won his tenth Grenke leasing World Rapid Chess title after defeating Armenia s Levon Aronian in a cautiously played final in Maiz, Germany 8. (D) 9. (B) 10. (A) 11. (A) 12. (D) 13. (B) 14. (D) 15. (B) 16. (A) 17. (B) 18. (C) 19. (C) 20. (A) 21. (B) 22. (E) 23. (B) 24. (E) 25. (A) 26. (D) 27. (A) 28. (B) 29. (A) 30. (E) 31. (A) 32. (B) 33. (C) 34. (D) 35. (B) 36. (B) 37. (E) 38. (D) 39. (B) 40. (C) 41. (E) 42. (C) 43. (E) 44. (D) 45. (D) 46. (B) 47. (E) 48. (E) 49. (E) 50. (E) Bank of Baroda Probationary Officers Exam., 2008(Held on 5-10-2008)

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
General Socio-Economic & Banking Awareness : 1. RBI s open market operation transactions are carried out with a view to regulate (A) Liquidity in the economy (B) Prices of essential commodities (C) Inflation (D) Borrowing power of the banks (E) All the above

P a g e | 82

2. When more than one banks are allowing credit facilities to one party in coordination with each other under a formal arrangement, the arrangement is generally known as (A) Participation (B) Consortium (C) Syndication (D) Multiple banking (E) None of these 3. Open market operations, one of the measures taken by RBI in order to control credit expansion in the economy means (A) Sale or purchase of Govt. securities (B) Issuance of different types of bonds (C) Auction of gold (D) To make available direct finance to borrowers (E) None of these 4. The bank rate means (A) Rate of interest charged by commercial banks from borrowers (B) Rate of interest at which commercial banks discounted bills of their borrowers (C) Rate of interest allowed by commercial banks on their deposits (D) Rate at which RBI purchases or rediscounts bills of exchange of commercial banks (E) None of these 5. What is an Indian Depository Receipt ? (A) A deposit account with a Public Sector Bank (B) A depository account with any of Depositories in India (C) An instrument in the form of depository receipt created by an Indian depository against underlying equity shares of the issuing company (D) An instrument in the form of deposit receipt issued by Indian depositories (E) None of these 6. An instrument that derives its value from a specified underlying (currency, gold, stocks etc.) is known as (A) Derivative (B) Securitisation Receipts (C) Hedge Fund (D) Factoring (E) Venture Capital Funding 7. Fiscal deficit is (A) total income less Govt. borrowing (B) total payments less total receipts (C) total payments less capital receipts (D) total expenditure less total receipts excluding borrowing

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(E) None of these 8. In the Capital Market, the term arbitrage is used with reference to (A) purchase of securities to cover the sale (B) sale of securities to reduce the loss on purchase (C) simultaneous purchase and sale of securities to make profits from price (D) variation in different markets (E) Any of the above 9. Reverse repo means (A) Injecting liquidity by the Central Bank of a country through purchase of Govt. securities (B) Absorption of liquidity from the market by sale of Govt. securities (C) Balancing liquidity with a view to enhancing economic growth rate (D) Improving the position of availability of the securities in the market (E) Any of the above 10. The stance of RBI monetary policy is (A) inflation control with adequate liquidity for growth (B) improving credit quality of the Banks (C) strengthening credit delivery mechanism (D) supporting investment demand in the economy (E) Any of the above 11. Currency Swap is an instrument to manage (A) Currency risk (B) interest rate risk (C) currency and interest rate risk (D) cash flows in different currencies (E) All of the above

P a g e | 83

12. Sub-prime refers to (A) lending done by banks at rates below PLR (B) funds raised by the banks at sub-Libor rates (C) Group of banks which are not rated as prime banks as per Banker s Almanac (D) lending done by financing institutions including banks to customers not meeting with normally required credit appraisal standards (E) All of the above 13. Euro Bond is an instrument (A) issued in the European market (B) issued in Euro Currency (C) issued in a country other than the country of the currency of the Bond (D) All of the above (E) None of these 14. Money Laundering normally involves (A) placement of funds (B) layering of funds (C) integration of funds (D) All of (A), (B) and (C) (E) None of (A), (B) and (C) 15. The IMF and the World Bank were conceived as institutions to

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 84

(A) strengthen international economic co-operation and to help create a more stable and prosperous global economy (B) IMF promotes international monetary cooperation (C) The World Bank promotes long term economic development and poverty reduction (D) All of (A), (B) and (C) (E) None of (A), (B) and (C) 16. Capital Market Regulator is (A) RBI (B) IRDA (C) NSE (D) BSE (E) SEBI 17. In the term BRIC, R stands for (A) Romania (B) Rajithan (C) Russia (D) Regulation (E) None of these 18. FDI refers to (A) Fixed Deposit Interest (B) Fixed Deposit Investment (C) Foreign Direct Investment (D) Future Derivative Investment (E) None of these 19. What is Call Money ? (A) Money borrowed or lent for a day or over night (B) Money borrowed for more than one day but upto 3 days (C) Money borrowed for more than one day but upto 7 days (D) Money borrowed for more than one day but upto 14 days (E) None of these 20. Which is the first Indian company to be listed in NASDAQ ? (A) Reliance (B) TCS (C) HCL (D) Infosys (E) None of these 21. Which of the following is the Regulator of the credit rating agencies in India ? (A) RBI (B) SBI (C) SIDBI (D) SEBI (E) None of these 22. Who is Brand Endorsing Personality of Bank of Baroda ? (A) Juhi Chawla (B) Kiran Bedi (C) Amitabh Bachchan

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(D) Kapil Dev (E) None of these 23. The branding line of Bank of Baroda is (A) International Bank of India (B) India s International Bank (C) India s Multinational Bank (D) World s local Bank (E) None of these 24. The logo of Bank of Baroda is known as (A) Sun of Bank of Baroda (B) Baroda Sun (C) Bank of Baroda s Rays (D) Sunlight of Bank of Baroda (E) None of these

P a g e | 85

25. Which of the following statements(s) is/are True about the exports of China which is a close competitor of India ? (i) China s economic success is basically on the fact that it exports cheaper goods to rich nations like the USA, etc. (ii) In the year 2007 China s exports became almost 40% of its GDP. (iii) When compared to India China s share in the World Exports is more than 30% whereas India s share is mere 6% of the global exports. (A) Only (i) (B) Only (ii) (C) Both (i) and (ii) (D) All (i), (ii) and (iii) (E) None of these 26. One of the major challenges banking industry is facing these days is money laundering. Which of the following acts/norms are launched by the banks to prevent money laundering in general ? (A) Know Your Customer Norms (B) Banking Regulation Act (C) Negotiable Instrument Act (D) Narcotics and Psychotropic Substance Act (E) None of these 27. Lot of Banks in India these days are offering M-Banking Facility to their customers. What is the full form of M in M-Banking ? (A) Money (B) Marginal (C) Message (D) Mutual Fund (E) Mobile Phone 28. Which of the following is/are true about the Sub-Prime Crisis ? (The term was very much in news recently.) (i) It is a mortgage crisis referring to credit default by the borrowers. (ii) Sub-Prime borrowers were those borrowers who were rated low and were high risk borrowers. (iii) This crisis originated because of negligence in credit rating of the borrowers. (A) Only (i) (B) Only (ii) (C) Only (iii) (D) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(E) None of these 29. Which of the following is not the part of the structure of the Financial System in India ? (A) Industrial Finance (B) Agricultural Finance (C) Government Finance (D) Development Finance (E) Personal Finance 30. Which of the following is not the part of the scheduled banking structure in India ? (A) Money Lenders (B) Public Sector Banks (C) Private Sector Banks (D) Regional Rural Banks (E) State Co-operative Banks

P a g e | 86

31. As we all know Govt. of India collects tax revenue on various activities in the country. Which of the following is a part of the tax revenue of the Govt. ? (i) Tax on Income (ii) Tax on Expenditure (iii) Tax on Property or Capital Asset (iv) Tax on Goods and Services (A) Both (i) and (iii) only (B) Both (ii) and (iv) only (C) All (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) (D) Only (ii), (iii) and (iv) (E) None of these 32. We very frequently read about Special Economic Zones (SEZs) in newspapers. These SEZs were established with which of the following objectives ? (i) To attract foreign investment directly. (ii) To protect domestic market from direct competition from multinationals. (iii) To provide more capital to agricultural and allied activities. (A) Only (i) (B) Only (ii) (C) Only (iii) (D) All (i), (ii) and (iii) (E) None of these 33. Which of the following groups of countries has almost 50% share in global emission of carbon every year ? (A) US, China, India, South Africa (B) India, China, Russia, Britain (C) South Africa, Nepal, Myanmar (D) US, Russia, China & India (E) None of these 34. Which of the following correctly describes the concept of Nuclear Bank floated by International Atomic Energy Agency ? (i) It is a nuclear fuel bank to be shared by all the nations jointly. (ii) It is a facility to help nations in enrichment of uranium. (iii) It is an agency which will keep a close vigil on the nuclear programme of all the nations. (A) Only (i) (B) Only (ii)

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(C) Both (i) and (iii) only (D) Only (iii) (E) Both (i) and (ii) only

P a g e | 87

35. Many times we read about Future Trading in newspapers. What is Future Trading ? (i) It is nothing but a trade between any two stock exchanges wherein it is decided to purchase the stocks of each other on a fixed price throughout the year. (ii) It is an agreement between two parties to buy or sell an underlying asset in the future at a predetermined price. (iii) It is an agreement between stock exchanges that they will not trade the stocks of each other under any circumstances in future or for a given period of time. (A) Only (i) (B) Only (ii) (C) Only (iii) (D) All (i), (ii) and (iii) (E) None of these 36. Inflation in India is measured on which of the following indexes/indicators ? (A) Cost of Living Index (COLI) (B) Consumer Price Index (CPI) (C) Gross Domestic Product (D) Wholesale Price Index (WPI) (E) None of these 37. As per the reports published in the newspapers a section of society staged a demonstration at the venue of the G-8 Summit recently. What was/were the issues towards which these demonstrators were trying to draw the attention of G-8 leaders ? (i) Food shortage which has taken 50 million people in its grip. (ii) Inflation which has gone up substantially across the Globe. (iii) USA s consistent presence in Iraq. (A) Only (i) (B) Only (ii) (C) Only (iii) (D) Both (i) and (ii) only (E) None of these 38. Hillary Clinton formally suspended her campaign to ensure election of who amongst the following for the next President of USA ? (A) George Bush (B) Barack Obama (C) John McCain (D) Bill Clinton (E) None of these 39. Hugo Chavez whose name was recently in news is the (A) President of Congo (B) Prime Minister of Uganda (C) President of Venezuela (D) Prime Minister of Brazil (E) None of these 40. The Govt. of India has raised the amount of the Loan Waiver to the farmers by 20%. Now the amount is nearly

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(A) Rs. 60,000 crore (B) Rs. 65,000 crore (C) Rs. 72,000 crore (D) Rs. 76,000 crore (E) Rs. 80,000 crore

P a g e | 88

41. Delimitation Commission has made a recommendation that next Census should be Panchayat-wise. When is the next Census due ? (A) 2010 (B) 2011 (C) 2012 (D) 2013 (E) 2015 42. The World Health Organisation has urged that advertisements of which of the following should be banned to protect youth from bad effects of the same ? (A) Tobacco (B) Alcoholic drinks (C) Junk Food (D) Soft drinks with chemical preservatives (E) None of these 43. Which of the following countries has allocated a huge amount of US $ 10 billion to provide relief to its earthquake victims ? (A) Japan (B) South Korea (C) China (D) South Africa (E) None of these 44. India and Nepal have many agreements on sharing of the water of various rivers. Which of the following rivers is not covered under these agreements ? (A) Kosi (B) Gandak (C) Ganga (D) Mahakali (E) All these rivers are covered 45. Which of the following names is not closely associated with space programme of India or any other country ? (A) CARTOSAT (B) NLS - 5 (C) RUBIN - 8 (D) GSLV (E) SCOPE 46. Vijay Hazare Trophy is associated with the game of (A) Hockey (B) Cricket (C) Badminton (D) Football (E) Golf 47. Which of the following was the theme of the Olympic Torch ?

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO
(A) Journey of Harmony (B) Green World Clean World (C) Journey of Peace (D) Journey for Hunger-free World (E) None of these 48. Which of the following schemes is not a social development Scheme ? (A) Indira Awas Yojana (B) Mid Day Meal (C) Bharat Nirman Yojana (D) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (E) All are social schemes 49. Which of the following is not a member of the ASEAN ? (A) Malaysia (B) Indonesia (C) Vietnam (D) Britain (E) Singapore 50. Which of the following Awards are given for excellence in the field of Sports ? (A) Kalinga Prize (B) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award (C) Arjun Award (D) Pulitzer Prize (E) None of these Answers : 1. (E) 2. (B) 3. (A) 4. (D) 5. (C) 6. (C) 7. (D) 8. (C) 9. (A) 10. (E) 11. (D) 12. (D) 13. (C) 14. (D) 15. (D) 16. (E) 17. (C) 18. (C) 19. (A) 20. (D) 21. (D) 22. (E) 23. (B) 24. (B) 25. (C) 26. (E) 27. (E) 28. (D) 29. (E) 30. (A) 31. (C) 32. (A) 33. (D) 34. (B) 35. (B) 36. (D) 37. (B) 38. (B) 39. (C) 40. (A) 41. (B) 42. (A) 43. (C) 44. (C) 45. (E) 46. (B) 47. (A) 48. (C) 49. (D) 50. (C

P a g e | 89

Bank of Maharashtra PO's 2oo8 Solved Paper (Held on 25-05-2008 ) General Awareness 1. The Govt. of India has taken a decision to open more IITs during the year 2008-09. These IITs will be in which of the following groups of States? (A) Bihar,Rajasthan,Andhra Pradesh (B) Andhra Pradesh,Orissa,Karnataka (C) Karnataka,Tamilnadu,Kerala (D) Uttar Pradesh,Madhya Pradesh,Bihar (E) None of these ANS (A) 2. Which of the following is /are NOT the highlights of the Union Budget 2008-09 ? (1) A risk Capital fund is to be set up and maintained by one of the financial Institutes. (2) Allocation for defence is reduced by 10% to make it Rs. 10,000 Crore. (3) Several new scheme to be introduced for providing social security to the people in unorganized sectors. (A) Only (1)

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 90

(B) Only (2) (C) Only (3) (D) Both (1) & (2) (E) All 1,2 & 3 ANS (B) The amount allocated for for defence in the budget 2008-09 is Rs. 105600 Crore which is higher than that in the Budget 2007-08. 3. To help farming community the Govt. of India has decided to raise the minimum support price of Paddy for current Kharif marketing season. What is that Price ? (A) Rs. 800/quintal (B) Rs. 900/quintal (C) Rs. 950/quintal (D) Rs. 1200/quintal (E) none of these ANS (D) The purchase price recommended by the CACP fOR The Crop Year 2008-09 for general category Rice is Rs. 1000 per quintal and for A- Grade is Rs. 1050 per quintal. 4. Wchich of the following is the correct definition of the term commercial paper ? (1) It is nothing but the popular name of the judicial stamp papers used to register financial transactions. (2) It is one of the instrument through which corporate raise debt from the market. (3) It is the name of the "Certificate of Deposits" provided by the banks to its retail customers. (A) Only (1) (B) Only (2) (C) Only (3) (D) Both (1) & (2) (E) All (1),(2) & (3) ANS (B) 5. As per the Railway Budget 2008-09 the operating ratio of Railways is pitched at which of the following levels? Approximately--(A) 70% (B) 75% (C) 98% (D) 90% (E) 81% ANS (E) As per the Railway Budget 2008-09 the operating ratio of Railways is pitched at 81.4% . 6. As per the new figures released in recent past what has been the ratio of taxes to gross domestic product (TaxGDP)in 2007-08 ? Approximately --(A) 8% (B) 9% (C) 10-% (D) 11.5% (E) 12.5% ANS (E) 7. Which of the following companies has got "Navratna Status" recently ? (A) National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC) (B) National Textile Corporation (NTC) (C) Maruti Udyog Ltd. (D) IDBI Bnak Ltd. (E) None of these ANS (A) 8. Who amongst the following established the "Anandvan" a rehabilitation centre for Leprocy patients in Maharashtra ? (A) Baba Amte (B) Pandurang Shashtri Athawle (C) Medha Patkar

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 91

(D) Asaram Bapu (E) None of these ANS (A) 9. Thaksin Shinawatra's name is associated with which of the follwing countries ? (A) Singapore (B) Thailand (C) North Korea (D) Soth Korea (E) None of these ANS (B) 10. Who amongst the following agreed to supply aircraft carrier "Gorshkov" to India for its defense services ? (A) Russia (B) France (C) Germany (D) Italy (E) None of these ANS (A) 11. Bhupen Hazarika is the recipient of the life time achievement award and is provided the status of the cabinet minister . Which of the following Stae Govt. has honoured him in this manner ? (A) Orissa (B) Assam (C) West Bengal (D) Maharashtra (E) None of these ANS (B) 12. Who amongst the following is the recipient of the "Kishore Kumar Award" given by the Madhya Pradesh Govt. ? (A) Shabana Azmi (B) Amitabh Bachchan (C) Manoj Kumar (D) Dev Anand (E) None of these ANS (C) 13.The Under -19 Cricket world cup 2008 was won by which of the following contries ? (A) Malysia (B) India (C) Pakistan (D) Australia (E) England ANS (B) India defeated South Africa in the final match by seven runs. 14. Who amongst the following was the chief guest in India's Republic Day Function ? (A) Samak Sundaravej (B) Gordon Brown (C) Boris Tadic (D) Nikolas Sarkozy (E) None of these ANS (E) 15. Who amongst the following is the recipient of Padma Vibhushan given away recently ? (A) Anu Malik (B) Shan (C) Asha Bhosle (D) Sonu Nigam (E) None of these

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 92

ANS (C) 16. Which of the following Staes tops in primary ,upper primary education in India ? (A) Tamilnadu (B) Haryana (C) Gujarat (D) Kerala (E) None of these ANS (D) 17. The 11th five year paln wishes to raise the existing 2% growth in agriculture and allied activities to which of the following levels by the year 2012 ? (A) 8% (B) 6% (C) 5% (D) 4% (E) None of these ANS (D) 18. As a policy the Reserve Bank of India wishes to contain inflation at which of the following levels ? (A) 5% (B) 4.5% (C) 4% (D) 6% (E) None of these ANS (A) 19. World Day of Water is observed on which of the following days ? (A) March 22 (B) February 22 (C) January 22 (D) May 22 (E) None of these ANS (A) 20. Who amongst the following players has completed 16000 runs in One Day International Cricket matches recently ? (A) Anil Kumble (B) Rahul Dravid (C) Saurav Ganguly (D) Irfan Pathan (E) Sachin Tendulkar ANS (E) 21. Why was the name of Anatolyevic Medvedev in news recently ? (A) He has taken over as the president of Russia (B) He has taken over as the prime minister of Russia (C) He is the new president of South Korea (D) He is the new prime minister of South Korea (E) None of these ANS (A) 22. International Desert Festival 2008 was organized in February 2008 in --(A) Bhuj Ganganagar (B) Ganganagar (C) Bikaner (D) Jaisalmer (E) None of these ANS (D) 23. The first ever Youth Olympic Games are scheduled to be held in 2010. These games will be orgsnized in --

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 93

(A) Moscow (B) New Delhi (C) Beijing (D) Quala Lumpur (E) None of these ANS (E) The first ever Youth Olympic Games are scheduled to be held in 2010 in Singapore. 24. Who amongst the following has taken over as the president of Serbia ? (A) Raul castro (B) Stefen Spielberg (C) Boris Tadic (D) Jose Manual Ramos Horta (E) None of these ANS (C) 25. The general election in Iran are due in 2008. Iran elects its parliament for a period of --(A) 2 years only (B) 3 years only (C) 4 years only (D) 5 years only (E) 6 years only ANS (C) 26. Luciana Aymar who aws adjudged the world hockey player 2007 is from which of the following countries ? (A) Germany (B) Argentina (C) Italy (D) Russia (E) None of these ANS (B) 27. which of the following State Government has decided to provide ownership rights to Tribal over forest land being cultivated by them since last 10 years ? (A) Madhya Pradesh (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) Maharashtra (D) Andhra Pradesh (E) None of these ANS (A) 28. Which of the following committees recommended the revival of Cooperative Credit Institutions in States ? (A) Vaidyanathan Committee (B) Rangrajan Committee (C) Sachchar Committee (D) Rakesh Mohan Committee (E) None of these ANS (A) 29. As we all know the Chinese economy is a booming economy and its export have played a significant role in it. What was the share of China's Export as compared to its GDP in 2007 ? (A) 20% (B) 30 (C) 40% (D) 50% (E) None of these ANS (C) 30. Delhi won the Ranji Trophy for the seventh time in January 2008 by defeating ------(A) Railways (B) Haryana

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 94

(C) Mharashtra (D) Guajarat (E) Uttar Pradesh ANS (E) 31. Gagan Nrang , who got a silver medal in an International Championship held in Munich,is a/an --(A) 100 metre runner (B) Badminton Player (C) Chess Player (D) Swimmer (E) Air Fifle Shooter ANS (E) 32. As per the decision taken by the Govt. of India two financial inclusion funds are set up with an overall corpus of Rs. 500 Crore each. These funds- financial inclusion fund and financial inclusion technology funds are to be set up by the initial contribution made by the -(A) SIDBI,NABARD & UTI (B) NABARD,UTI & RBI (C) Govt. of India,NABARD & RBI (D) SIDBI,Govt. of India & IDBI Bank (E) None of these ANS (C) 33. As per the Govt. Policy the provision of the subsidy for interest subvention to Coopeartive Sugar Mills is done by which of the following agencies/organizations ? (A) Commission for Agriculture cost & price (B) Nationa Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development (C) Ministry of Agriculture (D) Natioanl Commission on Farmers (E) None of these ANS (B) 34. Banks these days have launched a new scheme product known as "Reverse Mortage" . The scheme is designed keeping which of the following groups of society in consideration ? (A) Youngers who have just started earning (B) Defense personnel whose life is always at high risk (C) Senior Citizen (D) Women who do not have independent source of income (E) None of these ANS (C) 35. Which of the following countries is governed by the Norweigen-mediated ceasefire Agreement to end its dispute with a group of rebellions ? (A) Nepal (B) Myanmar (C) Afghanistan (D) Sri Lanka (E) None of these ANS (D) 36. As per the news report SEBI has allowed short selling by FIs/MFs from ist February,2008 . What is "Short Selling" ? (1) Selling of shares that the seller does not own at the time of trading (2) Selling of shares on the same day or on the day they were alloted to the trader. (3) Selling of shares on a much lower price due to turbulent market situations (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1,2 & 3

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

BANK PO

P a g e | 95

(E) None of these ANS (A) 37. Prime minister os India on his visit to China a few months back signed a detailed agreement with the sama. What is/are the major highlights of the agreement ? (1) Both the countries agreed to continue high level exchange of views. Indian President is invited to China. (2) India to host joint millitary exercise in 2008. (3) India has decided to raise the issue of Tibet in UNO. China has agreed for the same. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Both 1 & 2 (D) Only 3 (E) All 1,2 & 3 ANS (C) 38. As per the reports in the leading newspapers Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has asked the Mutual Fund Industry to stop "MISSELLING" their scheme to investors. What is misselling of Products ? (1) Misselling takes place when mutual funds are sold without telling the likely returns. (2) When agents sell the products without telling investors what are the risk involved in investing in mutual funds. (3) When agents invest somebody's money in mutual funds without their knowledge , it is called Misselling. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1,2 & 3 (E) None of these ANS (B) 39. The sensitive Index of the Bombay Stock Exchsange keeps on changing positively and negatively both. Which of the following is/are the main reasons which contributed for his sudden change in the same ? (1) Higher GDP growth (2) Continuous foreign funds flow (3) High volume of forex reserves (4) Only 1 Recession in USA (A) Only 1 & 2 (B) Only 2 & 3 (C) Both 3 & 4 (D) Only 2 (E) All 1,2 ,3 & 4 ANS (B) 40. The USA , as reported in the leading newspapers is proceeding towards 'recession'. What happens when an economy goes in the grip of 'recession'? (1) GDP growth slow down (2) People lose their jobs (3) Foreign exchange reserve goes up substantially as lot of loans/grants star pouring in . (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 (E) None of these ANS (D)

DR P VISU, M.V.Sc.,

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful