Professional Documents
[…] occurred, or before another designated court. MCR 6.104(C).* After
receiving the accused’s recognizance, the court must certify the recognizance
and deliver it to the appropriate court “without delay.” Id. If the accused was
not released, he or she must be promptly transported to the judicial district of
the offense. Id. “In all cases, the arraignment is then to continue under [MCR
6.104](D), if applicable, and [MCR 6.104](E) either in the judicial district of
the alleged offense or in such court as otherwise is designated.” MCR
6.104(C).
C. Fingerprinting
MCL 764.29 describes the process by which the court should “ensure that the
accused has been fingerprinted”:
“(2) If the person has not had his or her fingerprints taken prior to
the time of arraignment for the felony or the misdemeanor
punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days, upon
completion of the arraignment, the magistrate shall do either of the
following:
A. Right to Counsel
The Court declined to decide whether the six-month delay prejudiced the
defendant’s Sixth Amendment rights. The Court simply reaffirmed its
longstanding position that attachment of the right to counsel begins at the first
formal proceeding. Id. at ___.