RRB BHOPAL TICKET COLLECTOR, COMMERCIAL CLERK, JR. CLERK, JR.

ACCOUNT CLERK EXAM
1. The main sources about the Indus Valley civilization are : (1) Inscriptions (2) Coins (3) Manuscripts on leaves of palm and birch (4) Archaeological excavations 2. The propounder of Yoga School of Philosophy was (1) Patanjali (2) Gautam (3) Jaimini (4) Shankaracharya 3. The term ?Double Fault? is related to the game of (1) Badminton (2) Golf (3) Tennis (4) Cricket 4. Which of the following pairs of names are related? (1) Golf- Polo (2) Soccer- Football (3) Billiards- Snookers (4) Volleyball- Football 5. Which of the following pairs is the highest peak of India? (1) Kanchanjungha (2) Nanda Devi (3) Mount Everest (4) Kamet 6. After how many years elections are held to elect the members of Rajya Sabha? (1) 6 years (2) 2 years (3) 3 years (4) 4 years 7. Which of the following is the longest river in India? (1) Ganga (2) Brahmaputra (3) Yamuna (4) Godavari 8. Which of the following vitamins is obtained from sunlight? (1) Vitamin A (2) Vitamin C (3) Vitamin D (4) Vitamin B 9. How many bones are there in the human body? (1) 206 (2) 202 (3) 204 (4) 203 10. Which of the following is the longest river in the world? (1) Amazon (2) Nile (3) Mississippi (4) Danube 11. Silk is mostly obtained from (1) Ujjain (2) Koshambi (3) Taxila (4) Varanasi

12. Who among the following is associated with the Sarnath Inscription ? (1) Ashoka (2) Harshavardhana (3) Chandra Gupta Maurya (4) Samundra Gupta 13. Which of the following names of play ground is correct? (1) Ring ? Skating (2) Diamond ? Cricket (3) Field ? Cycling (4) Bull ? Tennis

14. Who among the following is competent to amend the provisions of citizenship? (1) Parliament (2) President (3) Prime Minister (4) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

15. Who among the following administers the oath of office to the President? (1) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court (2) Prime Minister (3) Vice President (4) Speaker of the Lok Sabha

16. Who among the following administers the oath of office to the Chief Justice of a High Court? (1) Governor (2) President (3) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court (4) Council of Ministers

17. Railway in included in which of the following lists? (1) Union list (2) State list (3) Concurrent list (4) None of these

18. Who among the following was the first and last woman ruler of Delhi? (1) Razia Beghum (2) Chand Bibi (3) Mumtaz (4) Karnavati

19. Who among the following was the first to land on moon? (1) Neil Armstrong (2) Tenzing Norgay (3) Rakesh Sharma (4) Edwin Aldrin

20. Who among the following was the first Indian woman to scale the Mount Everest? (1) Bachendri Pal (2) Santosh Yadav (3) Dicky Dolma (4) None of these

21. Zero hour is the period (1) just after question hour in both Houses of Parliament

Which of the following is the longest platform in the world? (1) Kharagpur (2) Kolkata (3) Leningrad (4) Tokyo 30. Focus on the age eye is adjusted through (1) Retina (2) Iris (3) Comea (4) Lens . The Chief Minister who remained in the office for the longest period : (1) Jyoti Basu (2) Lalu Prasad (3) Mayawati (4) M. Who was the President of the Constituent Assembly? (1) Dr. The Salarjung Museum is located in (1) Hyderabad (2) Bhopal (3) Patna (4) Ranchi 26. Rajendra Prasad (2) Bhimrao Ambedkar (3) Jawaharlal Nehru (4) Sachchidanand Sinha 29. Which of the following gases is filled in a balloon? (1) Helium (2) Hydrogen (3) Bromine (4) Oxygen 27. Who among the following built the Grand Trunk road? (1) Shershah (2) Akbar (3) Humayun (4) Shahjehan 31. The period of proclamation of emergency is (1) one month (2) two months (3) six months (4) one year 24. The maximum interval between the two sessions of the Houses is (1) Six months (2) 3 months (3) 2 months (4) one year 23.(2) at the starting of the sitting (3) at the end of sitting (4) None of these 22. Karunanidhi 25. Which of the following is called Banker?s Bank? (1) Reserve Bank of India (2) State Bank of India (3) Punjab National Bank (4) None of these 28.

Railway earns maximum revenue from (1) freight charges (2) passenger fares (3) advertisement (4) None of these 41. In which of the following sectors maximum number of women are employed? (1) Tea (2) Agriculture (3) Jute (4) Textile 40. Maximum oil can be extracted from (1) Sunflower (2) Groundnut (3) Mustard (4) Cardamom 34. The most suitable conductor is (1) Saline water (2) Fresh water (3) Pure water (4) None of these 35. The mausoleum of which saint is located in Ajmer? (1) Moinuddin Chisti (2) Badruddin Zacharia (3) Khwaja Walliullah (4) Abdul Shatari 36. Who was the first Indian to qualify for Olympics? (1) Shiny Abraham (2) PT Usha (3) Karmam Malleshwari (4) Jyotirmony Sikdar . Who among the following invented the decimal system? (1) Aryabhatt (2) Copernicus (3) Magellan (4) Charak 38. Who among the following was the ruler of Kalinga? (1) Kharvela (2) Ashoka (3) Samudragupta (4) None of these 33.32. Nose starts bleeding when one climbs up mountain due to (1) low pressure (2) high pressure (3) height (4) None of these 39. Which of the following is called the laughing gas? (1) Nitrogen Oxide (2) Hydrogen Oxide (3) Nitrous Oxide (4) Sulphur Oxide 42. Gobar gas mainly contains (1) Methane (2) Ethane (3) Propane (4) Butane 37.

Which of the following is/ are true about Sarojini Naidu? (a) She was the First Woman President of the Congress (b) She was the first Woman Governor in independent India (c) She was the first Health Minister in independent India (d) She wrote the famous ?Golden Bough? (1) a.43. Who is known as the ?Grand Old Man of India?? (1) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Kan (2) C. b and d (2) a and c (3) a and b (4) Only b 48. Nights are cooler in the deserts than in the plains because : (1) sand radiates that more quickly than the earth (2) the sky remains clear most of the time (3) sand absorbs heat more quickly than the earth (4) None of these . Rajgopalachari (3) Lala Lajpat Rai (4) Dadabhai Naoroji 46. ?Black Hole Episode? was the main cause of : (1) Battle of Buxar (2) Battle of Plassey (3) Battle of Wandiwash (4) Battle of Haldighati 45. The slogan ?Inquilab Zindabad? was first raised by : (1) Lokmanya Tilak (2) Veer Savarkar (3) Chandrashekhar Azad (4) Bhagat Singh 47. II and III (4) I and II 44. Which planet looks reddish in the night sky? (1) Mercury (2) Mars (3) Jupiter (4) Saturn 49. his tutor (III) Shahji Bhonsle. his father (1) I Only (2) I and III (3) I. The ozone layer in the upper part of the atmosphere protects us from : (1) Cosmic rays (2) Ultrasonic waves (3) Infra.red rays (4) Ultraviolet rays 51. who among the following exercised the maximum influence on his character? (I) Jija Bai. his mother (II) Dadaji Kondadev. Geostationary orbit is at a height of : (1) 6 km (2) 1000 km (3) 3600 km (4) 36. During Shivaji?s childhood.000 km 50.

(3) 9. (1) 24.52. Which of the following is the highest plateau in the world? (1) Colorado Plateau (2) Pamir Plateau (3) Patagonia Plateau (4) Potwar Plateau 53. Shatabdi Express train was started in . The recruitment process in the RRB exams is fully computerized and the selection is based purely on the merit of the candidates. (1) 3. (1) 41. (1) 10. (1) 34. (2) 32. Pointing towards a woman Manju said that ?She is the sister of father of son of my mother?. (2) 43. (1) 17. (1) 26. (1) 54. (3) 4. (1) Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Exam . (1) 19. (3) 42.Question Paper Solved Share This quiz will help you with Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Exam preparations. (1) 7. (1) 15. (1) 36. (4) 47. (1) 52. (1) 13. (4) 51. (2) 49. (1) 29. (1) 33. (1) 20. (1) 23. (1) 30. (2) 39.2009 in India. (2) 45. You can use this sample exam for online coaching of RRB Exam. (1) 22. Tipu Sultan was the ruler of (1) Hyderabad (2) Madurai (3) Mysore (4) Vijayanagar 55. (1) 21. Railway Recruitment Board Examination . How is that woman related to woman? (1) Aunt (2) Sister (3) Niece (4) None of these 54. (1) 14. (4) 48. (2) 5. (1) 16. (1) 8. (4) 46. (1) 27. (1) 38. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started? (a) 1982 (b) 1989 (c) 1984 (d) 1992 Answer: C 2. (4) 12. 1. (4) 2. (1) 40. (1) 25. (1) 18. (2) 53. (4) 50. (4) 44. (1) 37. (1) 31. Which of the following passes through India? (1) Tropic of Cancer (2) Tropic of Capricorn (2) Prime Meridian (4) Equator ANSWER 1. (1) 35. (3) 55. (1) 28. (1) 6. (2) 11.

Between which of the destinations the first Indian train was started? (a) From Calcutta to Delhi (b) From Mumbai to Thane .New Delhi Answer: B 12.(a) 1984 (b) 1988 (c) 1990 (d) 1985 Answer: B 3. A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides. Design and Standard Organisation situated? (a) Lucknow (b) Bangalore (c) Pune (d) New Delhi Answer: A 11. Design and Standard organization was established? (a) 1954 (b) 1957 (c) 1959 (d) 1967 Answer: B 9. Where is the Research.Secunderabad (b) Central railway . is called (a) dock platform (b) passenger platform (c) island platform (d) goods platform Answer: C 7. In which year Research. When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done? (a) 1952 (b) 1950 (c) 1951 (d) 1954 Answer: B 8. At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established? (a) Jamshedpur (b) Patiala (c) Perambur (d) Varanasi Answer: B 4.Bhopal (c) South Railway . Railway Staff College is situated at (a) Bangalore (b) Secundrabad (c) Chennai (d) Vadodara Answer: D 10. Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways? (a) Central Railway (b) Northern Railway (c) Eastern Railway (d) Western Railway Answer: C 5.Chennai (d) North Railway . The railway station situated in the extreme south is (a) Chennai (b) Cochin (c) Kanyakumari (d) Trivandrum Answer: C 6. Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not true? (a) South-Central Railway .

(c) From Mumbai to Surat (d) From Mumbai to Madras Answer: B 13. 1952 Answer: A 21. In which of the following cities. When was the North-Eastern frontier Railway (NEFR) established? (a) 15th Jan. 1958 (b) 15th Jan. What is the position of the Indian Railway in the world according to the length of rail lines? (a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Fourth Answer: D 18. How much distance was traveled by first train of India? (a) 33 km (b) 36 km (c) 34 km (d) 46 km Answer: C 17. When was the first train in Indian started? (a) 1851 (b) 1852 (c) 1853 (d) 1854 Answer: C 14. What is the length of North-Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR)? (a) 4300 Km (b) 3700 Km (c) 4290 km (d) 5298 km Answer: B 19. is called (a) junction station (b) way-side-station (c) block station (d) terminal station Answer: D 16.T) (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) New Delhi Answer: C 20. The headquarters of North-Eastern railway is situated at (a) Mumbai (V. The headquarters of North -Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR) is (a) Calcutta (b) Maligaon (Guwahati) (c) Chennai (d) Gorakhpur Answer: B 22. the first sub-way train was started? . In which Governor-General¶s reign railway lines in India were established? (a) Lord William Bentick (b) Lord Cornwallis (c) Lord Kenning (d) Lord Dalhousie Answer: D 15. 1955 (c) 2nd Jan. A station where the rail lines end. 1956 (d) 14th April.

Metro Railway is functioning in which of the following Indian States? (a) Gujarat (b) Maharashtra (c) West Bengal (d) Tamil Nadu Answer: C 31. In which institution the training of electric work is being given? (a) Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering (b) Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering (c) Railway Staff College (d) Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering Answer: B 28. Who invented the railway engine? (a) Charles Babbage (b) Isaac Newton (c) James Watt (d) George Stephenson Answer: D 29.T) Answer: A 26. The headquarters of Northern Railway is at (a) New Delhi (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) Mumbai (V.(a) Mumbai (b) Delhi (c) Calcutta (d) Chennai Answer: C 23.The zone with the minimum length is (a) North-Eastern Railway . Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Insttitue situated? (a) Nasik (b) Baroda (c) Jamalpur (d) Pune Answer: C 30. General Manger is responsible for (a) Railway Board (b) Railway Ministry (c) Both railway Board and Railway Ministry (d) None of these Answer: A 24. The headquarters of South-Central Railways is situated at (a) Mumbai (V. The headquarters of South Railways is situated at (a) Calcutta (b) Chennai (c) Delhi (d) Mumbai Answer: B 27.T) (b) Chennai (c) Secundrabad (d) Mumbai (Central) Answer: C 25.

The manufacturing of steam engine in Chittranjan Locomotive Works was stopped in (a) 1974 (b) 1961 (c) 1971 (d) 1973 Answer: C 40. Where is the extreme north of India a railway station? (a) Jammutavi (b) Amritsar (c) Pathancoat (d) Guwahat Answer: A 37. How many institutions do give suggestions for railways technology? (a) One (b) Two (c) Three (d) Four Answer: B 38. is divided . The passenger bogies of the Indian Railways are manufactured at which of the following places? (a) Kapurthala (b) Chittranjan (c) Perambur (d) Bangalore Answer: C 41. Which of the gauges is used in the hilly areas? (a) Broad gauge (b) Meter gauge (c) Narrow gauge (d) Special gauge Answer: C 36. Diesel Locomotive Works is situated at (a) Perambur (b) Varanasi (c) Kapurthala (d) Bangalore Answer: B 39. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering Institute situated? (a) Pune (b) Chennai (c) Nasik (d) Sikandrabad Answer: A 33. How many training institutions of Railways are in India? (a) Three (b) Four (c) Five (d) Six Answer: C 34. What is the position of the Indian Railway under the zonal system? (a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Forth Answer: B 35. Indian Railways which is the largest of the Public Sector Enterprises.(b) North-Eastern Frontier Railway (c) South-East Railway (d) South-Central Railway Answer: B 32.

Rajasthan is under which of the following railway zones? (a) Northern region (b) Western region (c) North-Western region (d) Central Region Answer: B 46. Where is the wheel and axle plant of Indian Railways situated? (a) Chittranjan (b) Kapurthala (c) Bangalore (d) Perambur Answer: C 49.in how many regions? (a) 7(b) 9 (c) 8(d) 10 Answer: B 42. Where is the headquarters of Central Railway situated? (a) Mumbai (V. When was the Jammu City appeared on the map of Indian Railway? (a) 1965 (b) 1963 (c) 1967 (d) 1965 Answer: D 50. The largest national enterprise of India is (a) Indian Railway (b) Indian Shipyard (c) Airways (d) None of these Answer: A 47. The first locomotive which was manufactured in Chittaranjan on (a) November 1950 (b) October 1950 (c) September 1949 (d) October 1954 Answer: A 48.T) (b) Mumbai (Church Gate) (c) Gwalior (d) Gorakhpur Answer: A . which of the following is the fourth State for Konakan Railway Project? (a) Kerala (b) Tamil Nadu (c) Gujarat (d) Andhra Pradesh Answer: A 43. Karnataka and Goa. When was the Central Railway established? (a) 5th Nov 1951 (b) 14th Nov 1951 (c) 14th April 1951 (d) 16th August. Palace On Wheels train was inaugurated in which year? (a) 1988 (b) 1972 (c) 1982 (d) 1965 Answer: C 44. 1951 Answer: A 45. Besides Mahrashtra.

Clerk Exam | Held on 12-10-2008 1. The clouds float in atmosphere because of their low(A) Temperature (B) Viscosity (C) Pressure (D) Density Ans : (D) 4. Which of the following revers is referred to as "Dakshin Ganga" (A) Krishna (B) Godavari (C) Mahanadi (D) Cauvery Ans : (B) 3. Trasfer of heat through horizontal movement of air is called (A) Advection (B) Convection (C) Conduction (D) Radiation Ans : (A) 2. Which one is the first atomic plant established in India? .RRB Allahabad Sr.

What is the minimum age required to become Prime Minister of India? (A) 18 Years (B) 21 Years (C) 25 Years (D) 35 Years Ans : (C) 7. Who presides over the meeting of the council of ministers? (A) The prime Minister (B) The President (C) Cabinet secretary (D) Lok Sabha Speaker Ans : (A) 6.(A) Kaiga (B) Tarapur (C) Narora (D) Kota Ans : (B) 5. Which of the following gases is used in the artificial ripening of fruits? (A) Acetylene (B) Ethylene .

(C) Methane (D) Ethane Ans : (B) 8. The light waves are (A) Electric Waves (B) Magnetic Waves (C) Electromagnetic Waves (D) Electrostatic Waves Ans : (C) 9. Which of the folowing process produce Hydrogen gas? (A) Electrolysis of water (B) Passing of steam over red hot iron (C) Reaction of Zinc with Hydrochloric acid (D) All of these Ans : (D) 10. The hydraulic brakes used in automobiles is a direct application of (A) Archmedes' Principle (B) Pascal's Law (C) Bernoulli's Theorem (D) Faraday's Law .

Who among the following headed the Indo-UK Round Table conference held at London to strengthen bilateral ties between the two countries? (a) Swaraj Paul (b) Jaswant Singh(c) K. Destination India&conference on commerce and trade was organised at: (a) Zurich (b) Bangalore (c) Singapore (d) Tokyo 2. India s first Asset Reconstruction Company s road map was prepared by :( a) SBI (b) IDBI (c) ICICI (d) HDFC 4.Ans : (B) 11.C. Diva a specially ! ! designed women s international credit card has been launched by: (a) Federal Bank (b) Standard Chartered Bank(c) Dresdner Bank (d) ABN-Amro Bank 7. According to a survey by Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry which of the following countries tops the list on labour productivity: (a) India (b) Luxembourg (c) Belgium (d) France 3. Richard Grasso is the head of: . Which of the following country is the new member of International Coffee Organisation? (a) India (b) Sri Lanka (c) Kenya (d) Vietnam 5. Pant (d) Yashwant Sinha 6. Which of the following planet orbits around the sun in background direction from east to west? (A) Earth (B) Mercury (C) Venus (D) Jupiter Ans : (B) RRB:Solved Question Paper (ASM) 1.

(a) TELCO (b) BAJAJ and SIL (c) LML (d) HONDA 9. Indiva is the multipurpose vehicle. DevarajahIII. has been set by India at____: (a) Kenya (b) Guatemala (c) Ghana (d) Durban 14.(a) NASDAQ(b) London Stock Exchange(c) New York Stock Exchange(d) Dubai Stock Exchange 8. launched by____at the international motorshow in Geneva. The Kofi Annan Institute for IT Excellence. Star Alliance B. S. Manufacturer s Association of Information Technology Code:I II III IV (a) A B C D(b) B A C D(c) C D B A(d) D C A B 10. The first hydel project in Andaman and Nicobar islands has been commissioned by: (a) NHPC (b) Dabhol Power Corporation(c) BHEL (d) NTPC 16. Securities and C. the leading mobile phone makers is a___based company. Harvey PittII. India s first Defence Intelligence Agency became operational in___2002. Match the following Company/organisation Chief Executive Officer I. Geographical Information System Software known as Gram Chitra was unveiled by: (a) C-DAC (b) Media Labs Asia(c) Satyam Infoway (d) Honda 13. Jeff Immelt Exchange Commission D. Nokia Corporation. First Indian Laboratory (and India to be the 26th country) to be . (a) June (b) March (c) April (d) May 15. (a) USA (b) Japan (c) Philippines (d) Finland! ! 11. General Electricals A. ICENET is the network connecting the offices of the: (a) Central Board of Excise and Customs(b) State Bank of India(c) Human Resource Ministry(d) External Affairs Ministry 12. Cheong Choong KongIV.

for NATO peace programme. World day to combat desertification and drought is observed on: (a) June 17 (b) June 20 (c) April 17 (d) July 20 . an environmentalist and recipient of various awards died recently. Bazzi (b) Arshad-uz-Zaman(c) Dr T.L.3 (d) 27. Hungary. Turkey. India accounts for____per cent of tea production. The chief architect of Ganga Action Plan. Bajaj(c) Y.accredited by the College of American Pathology is: (a) Cipla lab (b) Speciality Ranbaxy Ltd(c) Zydu! ! s Cadila Ltd (d) Sun Pharma lab 17. (a) Georgia (b) Angola (c) Durban (d) Ireland 22. 2002 MN is the name of: (a) Supercomputer (b) Asteroid(c) Spacecraft (d) Star 23.L.N. In the global tea production. (a) 27 (b) 26.7 (c) 24. UK and US was launched in____. Greece. Raina 19. Khoshro (d) George Soros 21. Orange Prize is given in the field of: (a) literature (b) sports (c) medicine (d) acting 24.7 25. Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of Central Electricity Authority: (a) J. Smart Kid Insurance policy has been launched for students by: (a) Tata-AIG (b) SBI-Cardif(c) ICICI Prudential (d) LICI 18. (a) Md. Name him. USA has signed a legislation to protect the country from biological terrorist attack worth: (a) $ 4. CBE-2002 a NATO exercise by Canada.L. Chilka Development Authority.6 billion (b) $ 6 billion(c) $ 7 billion (d) $ 8 billion 26. the first organisation in the Asian subcontinent to receive Ramsar Wetland Conservation Award for the year 2002 is in: (a) Kerala (b) Orissa (c) Assam (d) Uttaranchal 20. Bajaj (b) H.N. Prasad (d) J.

Blue Ocean. To review the disclosure and investor protection guidelines.____due to unavailability of dates. Hrithik Roshan has turned down an offer to act in the Warner Brother s film. Reddy (d) Y. Narayana Murthy(c) Sanjiv Gupta (d) M.N. Automobile Industry s man of the year 2002 is: (a) Carlos Ghoshn (Japan) (b) Dr Mark Faber(c) Dr Doom (d) Lious Haochuang 36. Damodaran 35. The Shade of Swordsâ¼ is a book written by: (a) M.2 crore students and three lakh teachers is: (a) Karnataka (b) Madhya Pradesh(c) Maharashtra (d) Rajasthan 31.K. launched by NASA to observe frozen core of comets. a committee was constituted by SEBI under: (a) T.H. Name the robot spacecraft. 2002 34. Chaturvedi (b) A. Who among the following has been named as the White Lightning in the cricket? (a) Adam Parore (New Zealand)(b) Allan Donald (South Africa)(c) Ben Hollioake (Australia)(d) . Basu(c) N. Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of IIM Ahmedabad: (a) Y. India s first Jan Shatabdi Express between Mumbai-Goa was commenced on: (a) April 16. Akbar (b) Manil Suri(c) Urmila Lanba! ! (d) Vasant Potdar 33.R.C. 2002 (b) April 20. Deveshwar (b) N. (a) Escape from Taliban(b) Hamlet(c) Three Wall(d) Hey Ram! Genocide in the land of Gandhi 32. is specifically designed for: (a) NASA(b) US Naval Oceanographic office(c) US Federal Reserve Bank(d) US Intelligence Agency 29. First State to introduce a life insurance scheme covering 1. (a)! ! Contour (b) Odyssey (c) Dumar (d) Columbia 28. the World s most powerful Supercomputer.J.J.27. Malegam 30. 2002(c) June 20. 2002 (d) June 16.

24 Brand Mantras is a book written by: (a) Bimal Chowdhary (b) Shiv Khera(c) Arindam R. European Union Summit was held in Slovenia at: (a) Bled (b) Geory (c) Repti (d) Ottowom . maximum amount of FDI is received by: (a) India (b) China (c) South Korea (d) Brazil 47. Chowdhary (d) Jagdeep Kapoor 40. Name the quarterly magazine. launched by The Time Grou! ! p. South Korea? (a) Phillips (b) Sahara (c) LG (d) Samsung 39. (a) Bindia (b) b-drive(c) businessdrive. Who among the following has been appointed as the President of the flagship channel Zee TV: (a) Apurva Purohit (b) Pritish Nandi(c) Jitendra K. India s first commercially manufactured sports car is: (a) Reeva (b) Indigo (c) Sedan (d) Fibro 44. According to Economic Intelligence Unit. Singh (d) Raghu Rai 43. Which Indian cricketer has bagged a deal with ESPN? (a) Md Kaif (b) Yuvraj(c) Sachin Tendulkar (d) Anil Kumble 38.Dion Nash (New Zealand) 37. Who among the following is the official sponsors of the Indian team at the Asian Games to be held ! ! in Busan. Defence Research and Development Organisation was formed in the year: (a) 1980 (b) 1958 (c) 1956 (d) 1975 42. How many new railway zones have been notified by the Railway Ministry in July 2002: (a) 10 (b) 8 (c) 14 (d) 5 45.com (d) none of these 46. Ist developing country in the world to make use of fire optics technology is: (a) China (b) Japan (c) India (d) Vietnam 41.

48. (a)34. (a)31. (b)7. (d)40. (b)46. (c)42. (a)36. (a)22. (a)28. (d)45. (c)4. (d)11. (c)41. ASEAN was set up in the year: (a) 1985 (b) 1975 (c) 1967 (d) 1958 ANSWERS 1. (c)15. (a)43. (a)50. (d)5. Kharagpur (d) IIT. (b)20. (b)32. (b)29. (c)47. Kanpur (b) IIT. (a)48. (b)19. (b)13. (c)14. (a)2. (a)16. (c)21. (b)37. Delhi(c) IIT. (a)18. (c)10. (a)33. (d)39. (a)44. (d)25. (c)6. Transport Research and Injury Prevention Programme was awarded the Stockholm award and is unveiled by: (a) IIT. (b)17. (b)49. (b)3. (c)8. (a)27. (b)23. (c) . (a)24. (a)26. Chennai 49. (c)38. Alvaro Silva Calderon was appointed as the Secretary General of: (a) OPEC (b) FIEO (c) NACO (d) AIMPLB 50. (a)9. (a)12. (b)35. (d)30.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful