P. 1
General Knowledge Questions With Answers

General Knowledge Questions With Answers

3.5

|Views: 44,914|Likes:
Published by Muhib

More info:

Published by: Muhib on Nov 06, 2010
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

06/24/2015

pdf

text

original

General Knowledge Questions with Answers.

1. India has signed an agreement to procure Advanced Jet Trainer (Hawk) from which of the following countries ? (a) USA (b) UK (c) France (d) Russia Ans: (b) UK 2. The United States has granted the status of ?major non-NATO ally? to which of the following countries recently ? (a) Pakistan (b) India (c) Afghanistan (d) Myanmar Ans: (a) Pakistan 3. Who among the following persons bought the sword of Tipu Sultan in London and brought it back to India ? (a) Ratan Tata (b) Mukesh Ambani (c) Vijay Mallya (d) Aditya Birla Ans: (c) Vijay Mallya 4. Which of the following companies became India?s first listed IT firm to have crossed $1 billion turnover ? (a) Satyam (b) HCL (c) Wipro (d) Infosys Technologies Ans: (d) Infosys Technologies 5. Who among the following women has become the highest individual scorer in an innings in Tests ? (a) Mithali Raj (b) Kiran Baloch (c) Diana Eduljee (d) None of these Ans: (b) Kiran Baloch 6. Who is the new Prime Minister of Sri Lanka ? (a) Chandrika Kumaratunga (b) Ranil Wickremesinghe (c) Mahinda Rajapakse (d) None of these Ans: (c) Mahinda Rajapakse

7. Hamas is a militant organization fighting against which of the following countries ? (a) Sudan (b) Israel (c) Brazil (d) Syria Ans: (b) Israel 8. Who among the following has become the first Indian to score a triple century in Tests ? (a) Rahul Dravid (b) Sachin Tendulkar (c) V.V.S. Laxman (d) Virender Sehwag Ans: (d) Virender Sehwag 9. Who among the following has won the Femina Miss India Universe 2004 title ? (a) Lakshmi Pandit (b) Sayali Bhagat (c) Tanushree Dutta (d) Jyoti Brahmin Ans: (c) Tanushree Dutta 10. The 9th South Asian Federation Games were held recently in which of the following cities ? (a) Islamabad (b) Hyderabad (c) Kathmandu (d) Colombo Ans: (a) Islamabad 11. Which of the following parts of the poppy plant is used for the extraction of opium ? (a) Capsules (b) Flowers (c) Leaves (d) Roots Ans: (b) Flowers 12. Who is the Chairman of the Twelfth Finance Commission ? (a) C. Rangarajan (b) N. N. Vohra (c) Bimal Jalan (d) Vijay Kelkar Ans: (a) C. Rangarajan

13.

The first feature film (talkie) produced in India was (a) Hatimtai (b) Alamm Ara (c) Pundalik (d) Raja Harishchandra Ans: (b) Alamm Ara

14. During the Indian freedom struggle, ?The Deccan Educational Society? was founded by (a) B.G. Tilak (b) Dadabhai Naoroji (c) G.K. Gokhale (d) M.G. Ranade Ans: (d) M.G. Ranade 15. A ?black hole? is a body in space which does not allow any radiation to come out. This property is due to its (a) Very small size (b) Very large size (c) Very high density (d) Very low density Ans: (c) Very high density 16. The ?Chilka Lake region? lies in between the deltas of (a) Ganga and Mahanadi (b) Godavari and Krishna (c) Mahanadi and Godavari (d) Krishna and Kaveri Ans: (c) Mahanadi and Godavari

17. The 44th Amendment of the Indian Constitution withdrew the Fundamental Right (a) To freedom of religion (b) To constitutional remedies (c) To property (d) Against exploitation Ans: (c) To property 18. The Legislative Council of a State in India can be abolished or created by (a) The President of India in consultation with the Council of Ministers of the State concerned (b) The Legislative Assembly of the State concerned (c) The Parliament at a joint sitting of both the Houses (d) The Parliament, provided the State Legislative Assembly passes a resolution to that effect Ans: (d) The Parliament, provided the State Legislative Assembly passes a resolution to that effect

19. At which stage in its life cycle does the silk work yield the fibre of commerce ? (a) Egg (b) Larva (c) Pupa (d) Imago Ans: (c) Pupa 20. Persons below the poverty line in India are classified as such based on whether (a) They are entitled to a minimum prescribed food basket (b) They get work for a prescribed minimum number of days in a year (c) They belong to agricultural labourer household and the scheduled caste /tribe social group (d) Their daily wages fall below the prescribed minimum wages Ans: (a) They are entitled to a minimum prescribed food basket 21. As per 1991 Census, which one of the following groups of Union Territories had the highest literacy rate ? (a) Chandigarh and Dadra & Nagar Haveli (b) Delhi and Andaman & Nicobar Islands (c) Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Pondicherry (d) Pondicherry and Delhi Ans: (b) Delhi and Andaman & Nicobar Islands 22. In order to win the Grand Slam in Tennis, a player must win which one of the following groups of tournaments ? (a) Australian Open, Wimbeldon, French Open, U.S. Open (b) Wimbledon, French Open, U.S. Open, Swedish Open (c) Wimbledon, French Open, Paegas Czec Open, U.S. Open (d) Davis Cup, Wimbledon, French Open, Australian Open Ans: (a) Australian Open, Wimbeldon, French Open, U.S. Open 23. ?Abhinava Bharat?, a secret society of revolutionaries, was organized by (a) Khudiram Bose (b) V.D. Savarkar (c) Prafulla Chaki (d) Bhagat Singh Ans: (b) V.D. Savarkar 24. Endoscopy, a technique used to explore the stomach or other inner parts of the body, is based on the phenomenon of (a) Total internal reflection

(b) (c) (d) Ans:

Interference Diffraction Polarisation (a) Total internal reflection

25. Which one of the following lakes forms and international boundary between Tanzania and Uganda ? (a) Chad (b) Malawi (c) Victoria (d) Zambezi Ans: (c) Victoria *Answers are given in Bold letter 1. The speed of light with the rise in the temperature of the medium (1) Increases (2) Decreases (3) Remains unaltered (4) Drops sharply 2. Which from the following rivers does not originate in Indian territory? (1) Mahanadi (2) Brahmaputra (3) Ravi (4) Chenab 3. The gas predominantly responsible for global warming is (1) Carbon dioxide (2) Carbon monoxide (3) Nitrous oxide (4) Nitrogen peroxide 4. 26th January is India’s (1) Independence Day (2) Republic Day (3) Revolution Day (4) Parliament Day

5. Which of the following uses non-conventional Source of Energy? (1) Kerosene lamp (2) Wax candle (3) Solar lantern (4) Torch 6. Electric current is measured by (1) Voltmeter (2) Anemometer (3) Commutator (4) Ammeter 7. The dynamo is a device for converting (1) Heat energy into electrical energy (2) Mechanical energy into electrical energy (3) Magnetic energy into electrical energy (4) None of these 8. Galvanised Iron sheets have a coating of (1) Tin (2) Lead (3) Zinc (4) Chromium 9. The hardest substance available on earth is (1) Platinum (2) Diamond (3) Quartz (4) gold 10. Washing soda is the common name for (1) Calcium carbonate (2) Calcium bicarbonate (3) Sodium carbonate (4) Sodium bicarbonate 11. 2008 Olympic games were held in (1) China

(2) Greece (3) Italy (4) France 12. Who among the following has been appointed as the new Captain of Indian Test Cricket Team? (1) Sachin Tendulkar (2) Rahul Dravid (3) Anil Kumble (4) Mahender Singh Dhoni 13. Who among the following is coach for the Indian Cricket Team? (1) Vivian Richards (2) Gary Kirsten (3) Kapil Dev (4) Allan Border 14. The mascot for the 34th National Games held in Jharkhand in 2008, is (1) Sheru (2) Roopa (3) Chauva (4) None of these 15. With which game is the Agha Khan Cup associated? (1) Football (2) Badminton (3) Basketball (4) Hockey 16. The term, L.B.W. is associated with which of the following games? (1) Cricket (2) Hockey (3) Football (4) Polo 17. Wankhede stadium is situated in? (1) Chandigarh (2) Bangalore

(3) Mumbai (4) Chennai 18. The Olympic games are normally held at an interval of (1) 2 years (2) 3 years (3) 4 years (4) 5 years 19. Jaspal Rana is the name associated with which of the following games? (1) Boxing (2) Shooting (3) Archery (4) Weight lifting 20. Netaji Subhash National Institute of Sports is located at (1) Kolkata (2) New Delhi (3) Jhansi (4) Patiala 21. A person wants to contest election for the membership of Gram Panchayat, what should be his age? (1) 18 years or above (2) 19 years or above (3) 21 years of above (4) Minimum 25 years 22. Who summons the joint sitting of the Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha? (1) President (2) Speaker of the Lok Sabha (3) Chairman of the Rajya Sabha (4) Prime Minister 23. Which of the following is not a source of revenue to the village panchayat? (1) Property Tax (2) House Tax (3) Land Tax (4) Vehicle Tax

24. All electioneering campaigns during the time of elections are stopped. (1) 48 hours before the appointed time of election results (2) 48 hours before the actual poll (3) 24 hours before the actual poll (4) 36 hours before the actual poll 25. Who appoints the Chief Election Commissioner of India? (1) President (2) Prime Minister (3) Parliament (4) Chief Justice of India 26. The General Budget is presented in the parliament normally in the month of (1) January (2) February (3) March (4) Last month of the year 27. Who is the signatory on the Indian currency notes in denomination of two rupees and above? (1) Secretary, Reserve Bank of India (2) Finance Secretary, Minister of Finance (3) Governor, Reserve Bank of India (4) Finance Minister, Ministry of Finance 28. The monetary unit of Bangladesh is (1) Rupee (2) Takka (3) Rupiah (4) Dollar 29. Sellers market denotes a situation where (1) Commodities are available at competitive rates (2) Demand exceeds supply (3) Supply exceeds demand (4) Supply and demand are equal

30. Development means economic growth plus (1) Inflation (2) Deflation (3) Price stability (4) Social change 31. The Abbreviation NAEP stands for (1) National Atomic Energy Planning (2) National Adult education Programme (3) National Authority on Engineering Projects (4) Nuclear and Atomic Energy Project 32. The Abbreviations PSLV stands for (1) Polar Survey Landing Vehicle (2) Polarised Source Laser Viewing (3) Precise Source Locating Vision (4) Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle 33. The term ‘epicentre’ is associated with (1) Earthquakes (2) Tornadoes (3) Cyclones (4) Earth’s interior 34. Which of the following order is given to the plantes of solar system on the basis of their sizes? (1) Jupiter, Saturn, Earth, Mercury (2) Saturn, Jupiter, Mercury, Earth (3) Mercury, Earth, Jupiter, Saturn (4) Earth, Mercury, Saturn, Jupiter 35. The solar eclipse occurs when (1) the sun comes in between the moon and the earth (2) the earth comes in the between the sun and the moon (3) the moon comes in between the sun and the earth (4) None of these

36. The removal of top soil by water or wind is called (1) Soil wash (2) Soil erosion (3) Soil creep (4) Silting of soil 37. Which of the following is suitable for growing cotton? (1) Sandy soil (2) Clayey soil (3) Black soil (4) Alluvial soil 38. Bandipur Sanctuary is located in the State of (1) Tamil Nadu (2) Uttar Pradesh (3) Karnataka (4) Madhya Pradesh 39. Largest State in terms of area, in India is (1) Assam (2) Rajasthan (3) Madhya Pradesh (4) Jammu and Kashmir 40. Koraput is related to which of the following Industry (1) Aeroplane (2) Ship building (3) Iron and steel (4) Electric locomotives 41. Which of the following group of States is the largest producer of tea? (1) West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Himachal Pradesh (2) Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan (3) Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand (4) West Bengal, Assam, Karnataka 42. Which of these has the largest river basin? (1) Brahmaputra

(2) Ganga (3) Godavari (4) Sutlej 43. The Indus Valley Civilization was famous for (1) Well-planned cities (2) Efficient civil organization (3) Development of Art and Architecture (4) All of these 44. The Red Fort of Delhi was built by (1) Akbar (2) Shahjehan (3) Jahangir (4) Sher Shah 45. The ancient name of the city of Patna is (1) Pataliputra (2) Kanauj (3) Kausambi (4) Kapilavastu 46. The ancient kingdom of “Avanti” had its capital at (1) Vaishali (2) Kausambi (3) Ujjain (4) Ayodhya 47. When did Vasco-da-Gama come to India (1) 1492 (2) 1498 (3) 1398 (4) 1542 48. The General who gave the firing order at Jallianwala Bag was (1) Tegart (2) Cornwallis

(3) Simpson (4) O. Dwyer 49. Gandhiji started Satyagraha in 1919 to protest against the (1) Rowlatt Act (2) Salt Law (3) Act of 1909 (4) Jallianwala Bagh Messacre 50. The Britishers come to India as traders and formed company named (1) Indo-British Company (2) The Great Britain Company (3) Eastern India Company (4) East India Company 51. Mahatma Gandhi was born in (1) Wardha (2) Porbander (3) Sabarmati (4) Ahmedabad 52. Who gave the slogan “You give me blood, I promise you freedom”? (1) Bhagat Singh (2) Chandra Shekhar Azad (3) Subhash Chandra Bose (4) Bal Gangadhar Tilak 53. In which State is Jawahar Tunnel located? (1) Himachal Pradesh (2) Uttaranchal (3) Goa (4) Jammu and Kashmir 54. Where did the dance form “Mohini Attam” develop? (1) Manipur (2) Kerala (3) Karnataka (4) Tamil Nadu

55. On selling three articles at the cost of four article, there will be profit of (1) 25% (2) 100/3 % (3) 75/2% (4) 40% 56. By selling an article for Rs. 40, there is loss of 40%. By selling it for Rs. 80 there is (1) Gain of 20% (2) Loss of 10% (3) Loss of 20% (4) Gain of 10% 57. A number consists of two digits whose sum is 8. If 8 is subtracted from the number, the digits interchange their places. The number is (1) 44 (2) 35 (3) 62 (4) 33 58. A horse is tied to a peg hammered at one of the corner of a rectangular grass field of 40 m by 24 m by a rope 14 m long. Over how much area of the field can the horse graze? (1) 154 m2 (2) 308 m2 (3) 240 m2 (4) 480 m2 59. The sides of a triangle are in the ratio 3 : 5 : 7 and its perimeter is 30 cm. The length of the greatest side of the triangle in cm is (1) 6 (2) 10 (3) 14 (4) 16 60. The radius of a right circular cone is 3 cm and its height is 4 cm. The curved surface of the cone will be

(1) 12 sq. cm (2) 15 sq. cm (3) 18 sq. cm (4) 21 sq. cm 61. The steam engine was invented by (1) James Watt (2) James Prescott Joule (3) New Commen (4) Isaac Newton 62. Who invented the telephone? (1) Thomas Alva Edison (2) Galileo (3) Alexander Graham Bell (4) G. Marconi 63. Albert Einsten was a famous (1) Physician (2) Chemist (3) Physicist (4) Biologist 64. The fractions 7/11, 16/20, 21/22 when arranged in descending order is (1) 7/11,16/20,21/22 (2) 21/22,7/11,16/20 (3) 21/22,16/20,7/11 (4) 7/11,21/22,16/20 65. If 10% of a number is subtracted from it, the result is 1800. The number is (1) 1900 (2) 2000 (3) 2100 (4) 2140 66. The number is just preceding 9909 which is a perfect square is (1) 9908 (2) 9900

(3) 9899 (4) 9801 67. In banking ATM stands for (1) Automated Tallying Machine (2) Automatic Teller Machine (3) Automated Totalling Machine (4) Automated Transaction of Money 68. Which amongst the following Abbreviations stands for organization related to Indian Defence forces? (1) DOD (2) RDSO (3) DRDO (4) DRES 69. Which amongst the following Abbreviations stands for organization related to Indian space programme? (1) NASA (2) ISO (3) ISRO (4) NSAT 70. The injection of anti-toxin is given to prevent (1) Tetanus (2) Tuberculosis (3) Typhoid (4) Filariasis 71. Dental caries are due to (1) Viral infection (2) Contaminated water (3) Bacterial infection (4) Hereditary causes 72. Spinach leaves are rich source of (1) Vitamin A (2) Iron

(3) Carotene (4) Vitamin E 73. Which of these is not a mosquito borne disease? (1) Dengue fever (2) Malaria (3) Filariasis (4) Goitre 74. Oranges are rich source of (1) Carbohydrates (2) Fats (3) Proteins (4) Vitamins 75. Which acid is produced when milk gets sour? (1) Tartaric acid (2) Butyric acid (3) Lactic acid (4) Acetic acid 76. AIDS stands for (1) Acquired Immune Disease Syndrome (2) Acquired Immunity Deficient Syndrome (3) Acquired Immune Deficiency (4) Acquired Infection Deficiency Syndrome 77. Stem cuttings are commonly used for re-growing (1) Cotton (2) Banana (3) Jute (4) Sugar Cane 78. Persons with which blood group are called universal donors? (1) AB (2) A (3) O (4) B

79. Silk is produced by (1) Egg of silkworm (2) Pupa of silkworm (3) Larva of silkworm (4) Insect itself 80. Which amongst the following is the train introduced by Indian Railways bringing travel by AC class within the reach of a common man? (1) August Kranti (2) Jan Shatabdi (3) Garib Rath (4) Sampark Kranti 81. Approximately how many stations are there on the Indian Railway Network? (1) 6000 (2) 7000 (3) 8000 (4) 9000 82. The Headquarters of North Western Railway is at (1) Abu Road (2) Jodhpur (3) Ajmer (4) Jaipur 83. The new electric railway engines are manufactured in (1) Varanasi (2) Chittaranjan (3) Patiala (4) Chennai 84. Which of the following is true in regard to Indian railway? (1) It is the cheapest means of transportation (2) The chief source of income is transportation of goods (3) It is the only largest employer (4) All of the above 85. The highest gallantry award in India is (1) Ashok Chakra (2) Paramvir Chakra

(3) Mahavir Chakra (4) Param Vishista Chakra 86. Oscar prize is related to (1) Literature (2) Films (3) Science (4) Music 87. Arjuna award is given for (1) Bravery in the battle field (2) Excellence in archery (3) Excellence in sports (4) Excellent service during emergency 88. The first Indian recipient of Nobel Prize in Literature is (1) Mother Teresa (2) Rabindranath Tagore (3) Sorijini Naidu (4) C.V. Raman 89. Bismillah Khan is related to (1) Tabla (2) Sarod (3) Flute (4) Shehnai 90. Who is the external affairs minister in the present union Cabinet? (1) Shivraj Patil (2) S.M. Krishna (3) Priyaranjan Dasmunshi (4) Pranab Mukherjee 91. Who is the present Union Agriculture Minister? (1) Raghuvansh Prasad Singh (2) Manishankar Iyyer (3) Sharad Pawar (4) Kamalnath

92. Who is the present union Tourism and Culture Minister? (1) Ambika Soni (2) Kapil Sibbal (3) Renuka Chaudhary (4) Sushil Kumar Shinde 93. Who is the chairman of senior selection committee in BCCI? (1) Sunil Gavaskar (2) Dilip Vengasarkar (3) Krishnamachari Srikkanth (4) Chetan Chauhan 94. The assembly elections were held recently in two states namely (1) Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh (2) Madhya Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh (3) Himachal Pradesh and Gujarat (4) Andhra Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh 95. Thermometer is related to degree in the same way as clock is related to (1) Wall (2) Tower (3) Hour (4) Cock 96. The headquarters of the United Nations Union is located at (1) Geneva (2) New York (3) Rome (4) Washington 97. To work on mobile cell phone which of the following is/are required? (1) Favourable handset (2) Sim card (3) Service provider network (4) All of the above 98. Find the root value of 36.1 / 102.4 (1) 61 / 34

(2) 19 / 31 (3) 19 / 32 (4) 19 / 33 99. Which of the following keys of personal computer is not available in the key board of traditional typewriters? (1) Tab (2) Spacebar (3) Enter (4) Backspace 100. Which of the following words is not related to the functioning of Internet? (1) www (2) http

General Awareness Questions for Exams
1. Area wise, which one of the following is the largest Lok Sabha constituency? a. Kutch b. Kangra c. Ladakh d. Patna sahib 2. Indian Military Training Team (IMTRAT) imparts training to army officers of a. Nepal b. Bangladesh c. Maldives d. Bhutan 3. The tourism phrase Paradise Unexplored refers to a. Jammu and Kashmir b. North-east India c. Chhattishgarh d. Uttarakhand 4. The speaker of the Lok Sabha can resign his office by addressing his resignation to a. the President

b. the Prime Minister c. the Deputy speaker of the Lok Sabha d. the Chief Justice of India 5. Who can initiate impeachment proceedings against the President of India? a. only Lok Sabha b. only Rajya Sabha c. either House of the Parliament d. any Legislative Assembly 6. The highest body that approves Five Year Plans in India is a. Planning commission b. National development council c. Interstate council d. Union cabinet 7. Which among the following is the exclusive jurisdiction of the state government? a. Corporation tax b. Customs duty c. Sales tax d. Income tax 8. Which one of the following theories of communism is not a doctrine of Karl Marx? a. Dialectical Materialism b. Historical Materialism c. Class Struggle d. Theory of new Democracy 9. Which among the following is an extra constitutional growth in Indian democracy? a. Attorney General of India b. Autonomous Districts c. Political Parties d. Deputy Chairman of the Council of States

10. Socialism is opposed to a. social security scheme b. equal distribution of wealth c. unrestricted competition d. collective ownership and management 11. Who among the following was the first muslim Military Commander who annexed Bihar and Bengal by overthrowing the Sena dynasty? a. Mahmud Gawan b. Bakhtiyar Khilji c. Adil Shahis D. Shams-ud-Din 12. Which one of the following was the official language of Gupta period? a. Pali b. Magadhi c. Prakrit d. Sanskrit 13. Tropical cyclone of Philippines is termed as a. Typhoon b. Willy-willy c. Hurricane d. Baguio 14. Chambal river is a part of a. Sabarmati basin b. Ganga basin c. Narmada basin d. Gogavari basin 15. What is the reason for India being a major producer of different varieties of fruits and vegetables? a. Its large populations size b. Its large land area c. Variation in its agro-climatic conditions d. Diversity in socio-cultural phenomenon

16. What is the process that tends to build up the land surface by deposition of solid material in its lower areas, known as? a. Abrasion b. Agglomeration c. Aggradation d. Attrition 17. Which one of the following African countries is not land-locked? a. Benin b. Chad c. Lesotho d. Mali 18. The Tropic of Cancer does not pass through a. Orissa b. Tripura c. Chhattisgarh d. Rajasthan 19. Which of the following crops would be preferred for sowing in order to enrich the soil with nitrogen? a. Wheat b. Mustard c. Sunflower d. Gram 20. Which of the following plants is referred to as a living fossil? a. Ephedra b. Cycas c. Gingko d. Adiantum Answers to the above questions 1. C B 2. D 3. B 13. A 4. C 14. B 5. C 6. B 7. C 8. D 9. C 18. A 10. C 19. D 11. 20. C

12. D

15. C

16. C

17. A

GK Questions with Solved Answers 1. Which of the following Trophies/ cups is not associated with the game of football? (A) Durand Cup (B) Santosh Trophy (C) Federation Cup (D) Subroto Cup (E) K. D. Singh Babu Trophy Ans:E 2. Which of the following is the book written by V. S. Naipaul? (A) Higher than Everest (B) A Passage to England (C) Affluent Society (D) All my Yester Years (E) A House for Mr. Biswas Ans:E 3. The Govt. of India is planning to provide an identity card to each one of its citizen with his/her personal details and identity marks. Which of the following agencies/organization is going to implement this huge task ? (A) Election Commission of India (B) People Union for Civil Liberties (C) Unique Identification Authority of India (D) National Committee Science and Technology (E) None of these Ans:C 4. Who amongst the following is the present speaker of the Lok Sabha? (A)Somnath Chaterjee (B)Mamta Banerjee (C)Manohar Joshi (D)L. K. Advani (E)None of these Ans:E

5. Indian Govt. has decided in 2009 to upgrade its fleet of transport aircraft AN-32. This upgradation will be done by which of the following countries? (A)France (B) Ukraine (C)Israel (D) Egypt (E)USA Ans:B 6. Michael Jackson who died a few months back was a famous? (A) Politician (B) Pop Singer (C) Tennis Player (D) Author (E) None of these Ans:B 7. As per the reports in various newspapers the Govt. has allowed 2200 different types of items to come to India from Singapore as Duty Free imports. This is being done under which of the following agreements with Singapore? (A) Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (B) Look East Policy of the Govt. of India (C) Focus Africa Programme of India (D) Own your cargo ship scheme of the Shipping Corporation of India Ltd. (SCIL) (E) None of these Ans:A 8. Oil and Natural Gas Commission Videsh Ltd. (OVL) is investing US $ 5 billion in production of gas from Farsi Blocks of Gas Deposits’. The Farsi Blocks are located in (A)Russia (B) Iran (C)Kuwait

(D) UAE (E) Egypt Ans:B 9. Some special trains named as ‘Duronto’, were launched by rilways . Duronto Trains are in fact— (A) super fast trains (B) local or short distance trains (C) extremely low fare trains (D) trains running to connect Kolkata with rest of the West Bengal (E) trains specially for people living below poverty line Ans:A 10. Which of the following cannot be called a horticultural crop? (A)Apple (B) Coconut (C)Moong (D) Sunflower (E) Leafy Vegetables Ans:C 11. Sunil Mittal is CEO and chairman of? (A) Mittal Steels (B) Bharati Airtel (C) Satyam Mahindra (D) Touch Bionics (E) None of these Ans:B 12. As we all know now every child in the age group of 6—14 years can demand that he/she should be admitted to a school to complete his/her primary/basic education. Enactment of which of the following acts has made it possible? (A) Right to Information Act (B) Abolition of Child Labour Act (C) Equal Opportunities, Protection of Rights and Full Participation Act (D) Competition Act

(E) None of these Ans:C 13. Who amongst the following won the Indira Gandhi Prize 2009 for Peace, Disarmament and Development? (A)Aung San Suu Kyi (B)Deep Joshi (C)Bill Gates (D)Sheikh Hasina (E) None of these Ans:D 14. Ricky Ponting is a famous cricketer from? (A) New Zealand (B) West Indies (C) Australia (D) England (E) None of these Ans:C 15. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘Small is Beautiful’? (A) Ben Okri (B) Ernest Schumacher (C) Dominique Lapierre (D) Gunter Grass (E) Sidney Sheldon Ans:B 16. Which of the following awards is given by an Indian Organization ? (A) Normon Borloug Award (B) OSCAR Award (C) Ramon Magsaysay Award (D) Pulitzer Prize (E) Man Booker Prize Ans:A

17 . Which of the following schemes/ products were launched by the banks to provide instant loan facility to the farmers ? (A) Kisan Credit Card (B) Krishi Bima Yojana (C) Crop Loan Scheme (D) Corporate Loan Scheme (E) None of these Ans:A 18. Which of the following terms is used in the game of Hockey? (A)Love (B) Tee (C)Spin (D) No Ball (E) Penalty Stroke Ans:E 19. Which of the following crops need plenty of water to grow? (A)Jawar (B) Bajra (C)Tea (D) Paddy (E) All of these Ans:D 20. Insurance service provided by various banks is commonly known as? (A) Investment Banking (B) Risk Management (C) Merchant Banking (D) Bancassurance (E) Micro Finance Ans:D 1. Who was the famous Indian musician in charge of the opening music at the Summer Olympics in Atlanta in 1996? Answer: Ustad Zakir Hussain

2. Who was the first Indian to participate in the Olympic Games? Answer: Norman G Pritchard 3. Which famous Indian actor was honored with the Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 1994? Answer: Dilip Kumar 4. Who was the first Indian to join the Indian Civil Services? Answer: Satyendranath Tagore 5. Who was the first Indian to be honored with the Param Vir Chakra? Answer: Major Som Nath Sharma 6. Name the first woman Chief Minister of India. Answer: Sucheta Kriplani 7. Who was the first woman to become the Lt. General of the Indian Army? Answer: Lt General (Mrs) Punita Arora 8. Name the first Indian who got an Oscar. Answer: Bhanu Athaiya (Best Costume Designer for Richard Attenborough’s film Gandhi in 1982) 9. Who was the first Indian to be honored by the Royal Society in the field of Science? Answer: Sir Jagadish Chandra Bose 10. Who was the first woman Governor of India? Answer: Sarojini Naidu 11. Who was the first Indian musician to receive the Padma Bhusan? Answer: MS Subbulakshmi 12. Name the living Indian legend who has found a place in the Guinness Book of World Records for having sung in almost 20 languages for over 1,825 ms and working with 165 composers. Answer: Lata Mangeshkar 13. Name the first man to climb Mt. Everest without oxygen. Answer: Phu Dorji

14. Who was the first Indian woman to swim across the English Channel? Answer: Arati Saha 15. Who is the Indian sportsperson to have won the maximum number of international track and field medals? Answer: P.T.Usha 16. Two Indians have received the Nobel Prize for Physics. Can you name them? Answer: Chandrasekhar Venkata Raman (1930) and Subramanium Chandrasekhar (1983) 17. Who was the first Indian to get the Nobel Prize? Answer: Rabindranath tagore (1913) 18. Who is the only Indian to have won an Oscar for lifetime achievement in films? Answer: Satyajit Ray 20. Name the first President of India. Answer: Dr. Rajendra Prasad 21. Name the youngest grandmaster in India. Answer: Parimarjan Negi 22. Topper of prestigious IIT-Joint Entrance Examination 2010. Answer: Anumula Jithendar Reddy from Madras zone 23. Which are the BRIC countries? a. Brazil, Russia, India, and China b. Botswana, Rwanda, Ivory Coast, and Croatia c. Bangladesh, Romania, Indonesia, and Cambodia Answer: a – Brazil, Russia, India, and China 1. The UN Deputy Secretary- General is— (A) Dr. Asha Rose Mtengeti Migiro (B) Mark Malloch Brown (C) Shashi Tharoor

(D) Louise Frechette Ans: A 2. According to the latest Supreme Court decision, Priests and Nuns have been allowed to practise as— (A) Doctors (B) Advocates (C) Scientists (D) None of these Ans: B 3. The novel ‘The Second Wife’ is the English translated version of which among the following novels of Premchand ? (A) Godan (B) Karma Bhumi (C) Nirmala (D) Gaban Ans: C 4. The Jawaharlal Nehru Award for International Understanding for 2007 has been awarded to— (A) Olafur Ragnar Grimson (B) Gohchok Tong (C) Aung San Suu Kyi (D) Nelson Mandela Ans: A 5. It was decided to observe Mahatma Gandhi’s birth day October 2 as the International Nonviolence Day at— (A) International Indology Conference (B) Satyagraha Centenary Conference (C) Congress Foundation Day Celebrations (D) None of these Ans: B 6. The 2008-09 Ranji Trophy has been won by— (A) Mumbai

(B) Bengal (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Tamil Nadu Ans: A 7. On which among the following film actresses was Kalpana Chawla excellence award 2007 for women conferred ? (A) Shilpa Shetty (B) Nandita Das (C) Sushmita Sen (D) Konkana Sen Ans: B 8. In May 2009, Shashi Tharoor becomes member of which of the following— (A) UNESCO (B) ADB (C) Lok Sabha, India (D) None of these Ans: C 9. The Raghvan Committee is related to looking into the issue of— (A) Ragging and suggest means of prevention in educational institutions (B) Status of Muslim community in India (C) Reservation of OBCs in admissions to higher educational institutions (D) None of these Ans: A 10. The 7th Aero India show was held in— (A) 2008, Bangaluru (B) 2009, Bangaluru (Yelahanka) (C) 2008, Delhi (D) 2009, Delhi Ans: B

1.The Finance Commision is appointed for every… year a.3 b.4 c.5 d.6 2.Under which five year plan did agriculture show a negitive growth? a.1st plan b.2nd plan c.3rd plan d.4th plan 3.Who is the founder of the Capital city of Agra? a.Akbar b.Babar c.Sikinder Lodi d.Mubarak Shah Sayyad 4.The first tide generated electricity project was established at a.Vizhinjam, Kerala b.Mangalore, Karnataka c.Paradeep, Orissa d.Vishakapattanam 5.National Institute of Oceanography is located in: a.Calcutta b.Chennai c.Mangalore d.Panaji 6.The 2004 Olympics were held in: a.Bangkok b.Rome

c.Athens d.Nagasaki 17.Who headed the committee appointed on Kargil War ? a.Gen.V.P.Malik b.Gen.S.K.Sinha c.K.Subramanyam d.K.C.Panth 8.The C.K.Nayudu Trophy is related to the sport of a.cricket b.Hockey c.Football d.Chess

9.New York is situated on the river a.Hudson b.Thames c.Danube d.Tigris 10.”The Woman of the Mellenium” selected by the British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is a.Margaret Thacher b.Hillary Clinton c.Chandrika Kumaratunga d.Indira Gandhi Answers 1. ans: c 2. ans: c 3. ans: c 4. ans: a 5. ans: d 6. ans: c 7. ans: c 8. ans: a 9. ans: a 10. ans: d

451. The world’s oldest cinema competition A.Venice film Festivel Festivel D. Paris film Festivel 452.V.K.Krishna Menon was born in the year A. 1886 B. 1896 C.1869 D.1895 B.National film Festivel C.Cannes film

453. The venue of the 9th SAARC summit; A.Pakistan B.Bangladesh C. Maldives D. India

454. The term breaststroke is associated with : A. Kabadi B. Boxing C. Swimming D. Wresting

455. The year 1996 was declared as the SAARC year of : A. Poverty Eradication Welfare 456. What is the present name of Southern Rhodesia ? A.Zimbabwe B.Zambia CThailand D.Taiwan B. Literacy C.Women’s Education D.Child

457. What is the sobriquet for Palestine ? A. Pin City Midnight sun 458. Tass is the Central information Agency of : A.Iran B.USA C. France D.USSR B. Hermit Kingdom C. Holy Land D. Land of

459. My truth is written by : A. Indira Gandhi Kalam Azad B. Mahathma Gandhi C. R.K .Narayan D.Abdul

460. Who Said ‘At the stroke of midnight , when the world sleep, India will awake to life and freedom’ : A. Lord Mount Batten D. Rajagopalachari 461.The famous Hindu pilgrim centre Amarnath is in : A.Andra Pradesh D.Uttar Pradesh 462. Who was the first man to reach the north pole ? A.Ottoman B. Salim Ahmmed Salim C. Robert Peary D.Tenzing B.Madhya Pradesh C.Jammu-Kashmir B.Mahathma Gandhi C. Jawaharlal Nehru

463. The aim of White Revolution is to increase the production of : A. Fish B. Orchids C. Paddy D.Milk

464. The capital of Egypt is A.Cairo B.Tokyo C.Berlin D.Paris

465. How many Assembly Constituencies are there in Kerala ? A. 20 B. 141 C. 150 D. 140

466. Taj Mahal is situated at : A.Mumbai B. Delhi C Agra D.Simla

467. Which is the smallest continent ? A.Asia B.Europe C.Africe D.Australia

468. Japanese Encephalities is spread by : A. Rat flea B.Mosquito C. House fly D.Bed bug

469.Which writer is known as Uroob ?

A. K.E.Mathai Menon

B.Kuttikrishna Marar

C.P.C Kuttikrishnan

D.M.K

470. Who first demanded a separate state of Pakistan ? A. Agakhan B.Muhammed Ali Jinnah C. Khan Abdul

Gafferkhan D. Abdul Kalam Azad 471. Mechanical energy is converted into electrical energy by : A. motor B. bulb C. an electric bell D.dynamo

472. What colour do you get when you mix red and yellow ? A. Green B. Violet C.Blue D. Orange

473. Meenambakkam airport is at : A. Culcutta B.Chennai C.Mumbai D.Simla

474. The theory of solar system was put forward by A. Copernicus B. Galileo C. Newton D. Kepler

475. With which instrument the people of a submarine can see the objects on the surface of the sea without coming up ? A. Microscope B. Periscope C. Electroscope D. Telescope

476. Which is the official language of India ? A. England B.Hindi C.Sanskrit D.Malayalam

477. In which year golden jubilee is celebrated ? A.25 B. 60 C.100 D.50

478.What is the old name of Thailand ? A.Burma B.Sayam C. Malasia D.Ceylon

479. The war at Plasi was in the year ?

A. 1784

B. 1764

C.1761

D. 1757

480. The heighst literate State of India : A. Bihar D.Maharashtra 481. The state which was known as Kalinga in ancient ages A. Bihar B. Punjab C. Orissa D.Sikkim B.Kerala C.Jammu Kashmir

482. The smallest union territory in India : A. Delhi and Diue 483. The Best natural Harbour on the west cost of Kerala : A. Kochi B. Alleppey C.Neendakara D.Kozhikkode B. Lakshadweep C. Pondicherry D. Daman

484. Kalamandalam Krishnan Nair is famous in : A. Ottan Thullal Koothu 485.Regional language of Karnataka : A. Malayalam B. Urdu C. Kannada D.Telungu B. Kathakali C.Bharathanatyam D.Chakyar

486. Good Friday is celebrated by Christians : A. to comemorate the resurrection of Jesus Christ the birthday of Jesus of these 487. Thekkady is a : A.Wild life sanctuary B. Children’s park these 488. Liquid with highest density : C. Research centre D. None of B.To comemorate D.None

C.On this day Jesus Christ was crucified

A. Petrol

B. Kerosene

C. Mercury

D. Milk

489. Like poles of two magnets : A. repel B.attract C. rise D.rise and falls

490. Pork should be cooked well before being eaten to prevent the attack of the worm : A. Tape worm worm 491. The rupee coin is an alloy of : A. Copper and tin zinc 492. The study of life in outer space is known as A. endobiology D.neobiology 493. Minimum age for exercising franchise A. 18 B. 22 C. 25 D.17 B.exobiology C.emterobiology B. Nickel and copper C.Lead and tin D.Copper and B. Round worm C. Thread worm D. Hook

494. The famous work of Vedavyasa : A. Ramayanam B.Mahabharatham C. Pancha Thanthram

D. Ramacharithamanasam 495. Sree Padmanabha Swami Temple is situated in : A.Varkala B.Guruvayoor C.Padmanabhapuram D.

Thiruvananthapuram 496. “Kerala is a lunatic asylum “ who said this ? A. Tagore B.Swami Vivekananda C. Sree Narayana Guru

D.Agamananda Swamigal

497. ‘Vanchipattu’ is associated with : A. Vallathol B.Ramapurathu Warrier C.K.C . Kesava Pillai

D.Irayimman Thampi 498. The biggest city in India : A. Chennai B. Mumbai C. Calcutta D. Delhi

499. Thakazhy Sivasankara Pillai is : A. an artist B. a novelist C. a poet D. a scientist

500. Secularism envisages: A. No religion B.A Particular religion for a state status for all religion Answers -451~500 451. A.Venice film Festivel 452. B. 1896 453. C. Maldives C.Hinduism D.Equal

454. C. Swimming 455. B. Literacy 456. A.Zimbabwe 457. C. Holy Land 458. D.USSR 459. A.Indira Gandhi 460. C. Jawaharlal Nehru 461. C.Jammu-Kashmir 462. C. Robert Peary 463. D.Milk

464. A.Cairo 465. D. 140 466. C Agra 467. D.Australia 468. A. Rat flea 469. C.P.C Kuttikrishnan 470. B.Muhammed Ali Jinnah 471. D.dynamo 472. D. Orange 473. B.Chennai 474. A. Copernicus 475. B. Periscope 476. B.Hindi

477. D.50 478. B.Sayam

479. D. 1757 480. B.Kerala 481. C. Orissa 482. B. Lakshadweep 483. A. Kochi 484. B. Kathakali 485. C. Kannada

486. C.On this day Jesus Christ was crucified 487. A.Wild life sanctuary 488. C. Mercury 489. A. repel 490. A. Tape worm 491. B. Nickel and copper 492. B.exobiology 493. A. 18 494. B.Mahabharatham 495. D. Thiruvananthapuram 496. B.Swami Vivekananda 497. B.Ramapurathu Warrier 498. B. Mumbai 499. B. a novelist

500. D.Equal status for all religion

31. By whom to lead India in women’s hockey World Cup after Veteran goalkeeper Deepika Murthy, who missed the Asian Champions Trophy due to illness Answer: Surinder Kaur Veteran goalkeeper Deepika Murthy, who missed the Asian Champions Trophy due to illness, has been included in the Indian women’s hockey team for the forthcoming World Cup, starting August 29 in Rosario ( Argentina) and the Commonwealth Games. Following selection trials held at NIS, Patiala, the teams for both events were declared on Friday. Forward Surinder Kaur from Shahabad has been retained as captain.

30. Whom to lead Indian challenge in Commonwealth Games, Davis Cup Answer: Somdev Devvarman India No.1 Somdev Devvarman will lead the country’s challenge in the Oct 3-14 Commonwealth Games men’s tennis event and next month’s Davis Cup World Group play-off tie against Brazil in Chennai. 29. ———————— topped Forbes’ list of ‘Billionaire Universities’ in 2010. Answer: Harvard With 62 of its alumni now billionaires, Harvard tops Forbes’ list of ‘Billionaire Universities’ this year, followed by Stanford that boasts of 28 billionaire graduates. The number of Harvard alumni who are billionaires swelled to 62, up from 54 in 2009, “more than any other American university by a long shot,” Forbes said. 28. Maruti Suzuki India launched five CNG models on August 13, 2010. Name them Answer: Alto, Estilo, WagonR, Eeco and mid-sized sedan SX4 The country’s largest car-maker, Maruti Suzuki India, today launched five of its models in CNG versions, including the best-selling Alto. The other four models introduced with the alternative fuel option are compact cars Estilo and WagonR, multi-purpose vehicle Eeco and mid-sized sedan SX4. 27. British insurer Aviva Plc has rejected a —————- takeover offer for its general insurance business from rival RSA Insurance Group Plc, Answer: five billion pound British insurer Aviva Plc has rejected a five billion pound takeover offer for its general insurance business from rival RSA Insurance Group Plc, 26. Jagan to begin next phase of Odarpu yatra in __________ Answer: Jagan to begin next phase of Odarpu yatra in September 2, 2010 25. Ratan Tata refers to Taj as venerable old lady and scheduled to reopen formally on ———— Answer: Tata Group’s flagship property Taj Mahal Palace and Towers, that is scheduled to reopen formally on August 15, almost 2 years after the

26/11 attacks, was described as a venerable old lady by its Chairman Ratan Tata. 24. ________ and _______ are the Two Banks that RBI approves merger. Answer: BoR with ICICI The Reserve Bank of India on August 12, 2010 approved the merger of Bank of Rajasthan with ICICI Bank, the country’s largest private sector lender. The merger will come into effect from August 13, 2010. 23. Spain top FIFA Rankings List Answer: FIFA rankings released on Wednesday for August 11, 2010: 1. Spain (1), 2. Netherlands (2). 3. Brazil (3) 4 4. Germany (4). 5. Argentina (5). 6. Uruguay (6). 7. England (7). 8. Portugal (8). 9. Egypt (9). 10. Chile (10). 11. Italy (11). 12. Greece (12). 13. Serbia (13). 14. Croatia (15). 15. Paraguay (16). 16. Russia (17). 17. Switzerland (18). 18. USA (13). 19. Slovenia (19). 20. Australia (20). 22. Which Country emerges as Asia’s second largest beer producer Answer: India India’s beer production surged by 12.3 per cent last year, second only to Vietnam among Asian countries, even as the continent overtook Europe for the first time as the world’s biggest beer-producing area since 1974.

21. Who didn’t get PadmaBhushan Award in 2002 because of CBI case pending against him ? Answer: Former Union Carbide chairperson Keshub Mahindra Former Union Carbide chairperson Keshub Mahindra’s name had been recommended for Padma Bhushan in 2002. The government also admitted that Mahindra had turned down the award ostensibly because there was a CBI case pending against him. 20. What is SuperBug ? where UK scientists warn of worldwide spread of Super bug. 19. Who was the Indian-American CEO of an IT company has been sentenced to 20 months imprisonment and ordered to pay over USD 800,000 in restitution for his role in a bribery and kickback scheme. Answer: Sushil Bansal, 43, President and CEO of Advanced Integrated Technology Corporation. An Indian-American CEO of an IT company has been sentenced to 20 months imprisonment and ordered to pay over USD 800,000 in restitution for his role in a bribery and kickback scheme. 18. About Panama ship MSC Chitra Answer: Panama ship MSC Chitra, which collided with MSC Khalijia off Mumbai harbour on Aug 7, 2010, tilted further, spilling oil for the third day today as Navy and Coast Guard made hectic efforts to contain the leak. 17. Who was Darbari and why did CWG OC terminated Darbari’s services ? Answer: CWG OC terminates Darbari’s services: Acting on the persistent plea of the sports ministry, the Commonwealth Games Organising Committee on Monday terminated the services of its tainted Joint Director General TS Darbari in the wake of the corruption scandal that has rocked the event. 16. Barack Obama BirthDay is on ? Answer: Barack Obama born on August 4, 1961. Barack Hussein Obama is the 44th and current President of the United States. He is the first African American to hold the office. Obama previously served as a United States Senator from Illinois, from January

2005 until he resigned after his election to the presidency in November 2008. 15. ——————– has been elected as HI president 2010. Answer: 83-year old Vidya Stokes elected HI president, Stokes elected as Hockey India (HI) president and Narinder Batra as secretary general. A career politician, 83-year old Vidya Stokes was elected Hockey India president after defeating former national captain Pargat Singh in the much-awaited polls on August 5, 2010. Stokes, who is the interim HI president, won the straight contest by a big margin of 41-21 though the official results will be announced later as per Delhi High Court directives. 14. Who resigned Commonwealth Games OC treasurer for CWG 3- 14, 2010 Ganes ? Answer: Anil Khanna quits from Commonwealth Games OC treasurer Anil Khanna resigned from Commonwealth Games OC treasurer. Heads have begun to roll in the Commonwealth Games Organising Committee with the treasurer resigning in wake of allegations that his son’s firm secured contract for laying synthetic courts at tennis stadium. 13. Media doyen and chief editor of Malayala Manorama daily who passed away recently. Answer: K M Mathew Media doyen and chief editor of Malayala Manorama daily, K M Mathew, affectionately known as ‘Mathukuttichayan’ among colleagues, passed away at his house in Kottayam district on Aug. 1, 2010 morning. He was 93. 12. Who was the Chief Minister undergone a complicated double heart surgery at the Asian Heart Institute recently ? Answer: Assam Chief Minister Tarun Gogoi The chief minister is undergone a bypass surgery and another surgery to replace an aortic valve with 70-80 percent blocks in two blood vessels. 11. What was the Maruti Suzuki new model launched on August 4, 2010 ?

Answer: Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 new model launched at Rs 3 lakh on 10. Who was the World’s oldest Test cricketer died on August 2, 2010 ? Answer: New Zealand sportsman Eric Tindill. New Zealand sportsman Eric Tindill, a double international who was the world’s oldest surviving Test cricketer and an All Black, has died aged 99 9. In Asian Cadet Wrestling Championship Indian wrestlers win nine medals including two golds at Bangkok/ Thailand, two silver and five bronze medals as out of the 10 medals 8. Who received the Lokmanya Tilak Award in 2010 ? Answer: Sheila Dixit has been received the Lokmanya Tilak Award 7. Who bagged national-ranking table tennis titles ? Answer: Soumyadeep Roy, Poulomi bag national-ranking table tennis titles. The Petroleum Sports Promotion Board duo of Soumyadeep Roy and Poulomi Ghatak bagged top honours after dominating wins in the men’s and women’s final respectively at the Indian Oil Servo National-ranking table tennis tournament. 6. Why UAE, Saudi Arabia to block BlackBerry ? Answer: The UAE will block key features on BlackBerry smart phones, citing national security concerns because the devices operate beyond the government’s ability to monitor their use. Officials in neighboring Saudi Arabia indicated it planned to follow suit. The decision could block email and Web access for hundred of thousands of users in the Mideast commercial hub starting in October. BlackBerry data is encrypted and routed overseas, and the measure could be motivated in part by government fears that the messaging system could be exploited by terrorists or other criminals who cannot be monitored by the local authorities. 5. China launched its fifth orbiter into space on —————– Answer: China successfully launched its fifth orbiter into space as part of its indigenous satellite navigation and positioning network. The satellite was launched from the Long March 3I carrier rocket. It was

the 126th flight for the country’s Long March series of rockets. The satellite will join another four satellites in orbit to form a network that will eventually consist of 35 satellites 4. Who was the 14-year-old the youngest entrant into IIT-Kanpur’s prestigious MSc physics programme ? Answer: Sahal Kaushik 3. Mirchi Music Awards Sponsorers which took place on August 1, 2010. Answer: The title sponsor for the awards event was Uninor. The associate sponsors were TVS Tyres, LIC, Chennai Silks and Chaini-Chaini. While the strength partner was Bharti Cements, the financial partner was Margadarsi Chit Funds. The colour partner was Nippon Paints and the beverage partner was Royal Challenge. The event was supported by The Park. The TV partner of the event was Star Vijay and the print partner was The Times of India. 2. No more time for sorrow’ written by ——————. The author predict that terrorist will set off an atom bomb in the USA by 2013. Answer: Robert Beeman 1. Who become Australia’s first women Prime Minister replacing Kevin Rudd following a sudden revolt against him. Answer: Julia Gillard 67. Who was the famous Indian musician in charge of the opening music at the Summer Olympics in Atlanta in 1996? Answer: Ustad Zakir Hussain 66. Who was the first Indian to participate in the Olympic Games? Answer: Norman G Pritchard 65. Which famous Indian actor was honored with the Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 1994? Answer: Dilip Kumar 64. Who was the first Indian to join the Indian Civil Services?

Answer: Satyendranath Tagore 63. Who was the first Indian to be honored with the Param Vir Chakra? Answer: Major Som Nath Sharma 62. Name the first woman Chief Minister of India. Answer: Sucheta Kriplani 61. Who was the first woman to become the Lt. General of the Indian Army? Answer: Lt General (Mrs) Punita Arora 60. Name the first Indian who got an Oscar. Answer: Bhanu Athaiya (Best Costume Designer for Richard Attenborough’s film Gandhi in 1982) 59. Who was the first Indian to be honored by the Royal Society in the field of Science? Answer: Sir Jagadish Chandra Bose 58. Who was the first woman Governor of India? Answer: Sarojini Naidu 57. Who was the first Indian musician to receive the Padma Bhusan? Answer: MS Subbulakshmi 56. Name the living Indian legend who has found a place in the Guinness Book of World Records for having sung in almost 20 languages for over 1,825 ms and working with 165 composers. Answer: Lata Mangeshkar 55. Name the first man to climb Mt. Everest without oxygen. Answer: Phu Dorji 54. Who was the first Indian woman to swim across the English Channel? Answer: Arati Saha

53. Who is the Indian sportsperson to have won the maximum number of international track and field medals? Answer: P.T.Usha 52. Two Indians have received the Nobel Prize for Physics. Can you name them? Answer: Chandrasekhar Venkata Raman (1930) and Subramanium Chandrasekhar (1983) 51. Who was the first Indian to get the Nobel Prize? Answer: Rabindranath tagore (1913) 50. Who is the only Indian to have won an Oscar for lifetime achievement in films? Answer: Satyajit Ray 49. Name the first President of India. Answer: Dr. Rajendra Prasad 48. Name the youngest grandmaster in India. Answer: Parimarjan Negi 47. Topper of prestigious IIT-Joint Entrance Examination 2010. Answer: Anumula Jithendar Reddy from Madras zone 46. Which are the BRIC countries? a. Brazil, Russia, India, and China b. Botswana, Rwanda, Ivory Coast, and Croatia c. Bangladesh, Romania, Indonesia, and Cambodia Answer: a – Brazil, Russia, India, and China 45. Name the Cyclone that hit Bay of Bengal in May 2010 affecting coastal areas of Tamilnadu, AP and Orissa. Answer: Cyclone Laila

44. Which Indian film-maker will be awarded with JaegerLeCoultre honour at venice Film Festival? Answer: Mani Ratnam 43. Name the CEO of search company Google? Answer: Eric Schmidt 42. ICICI Bank has announced merger of another Indian Bank with itself in an all swap deal- name the bank and its promoters. Answer: Bank of Rajasthan / Promoters – Tayal family 41. Name the BBC Radio DJ who has been suspended for floating the rumor that Queen is dead. Answer: Danny Kelly who has played the national anthem and declared that Queen Elizabeth has just now died 40. Which two countries have signed the Nuclear Swap deal with Iran? Answer: Brazil and Turkey 39. Which country has blocked Facebook for holding an online competition to draw Prophet Mohammed Answer: Pakistan – the Facebook in Pakistan has been blocked till 31 May as the competition is considered blasphamous 38. Which state among the northern Indian states spends most as a percentage of its GDP on Education? Answer: Bihar (5.7%) followed by UP (3.67%) 37. Name the person of Indian origin (PIO) who has been nominated to become US Solicitor General? Answer: Neal Kumar Katyal 36. The 3G telecom auctions by Government have earned Government much more than expected 35000 crore netting amount 67710 crore. Which company won auction in most of 22 circles? (a) RCom (b) Airtel (c) Vodaphone (d) Aircel (e) a,b,d (f) all above

Answer: (e) a,b,d - RCom, Airtel and Aircel won in 12 circles followd by Vodaphone in 9 circles 35. Who is Miss USA 2010? Answer: Rima Fakih, Arab-American a 24-year old Lebanese immigrant, is believed to be the first Muslim to win the pageant 34. Name the child artist who has been nominated under ‘Best actor’ category in Film-fare awards giving competition to Shah Rukh Khan. His new movie Bumm Bumm Bole has been released recently. Answer: Darsheel Safary 33. Which country won the Thomas Cup title for Badminton in 2010? – (a) Indonesia (b) Malaysia (c) China (d) India Answer: China China beat Indonesia 3-0 to win fourth consecutive Thomas Cup title at Kuala Lumpur. 32. Who won the Madrid Masters men’s tournament in 2010? Answer: Rafael Nadal Mutua Madrileña Madrid Open an ATP World Tour Masters with €2,835,000 prize money has been won by Rafael Nadal, who beat Roger Federer 6-2, 7-6 (7/5). 31. Which country won the World Twenty-20 cricket final? Answer: England England beat arch rivals Australia 30. Who is CEO of Yahoo? Answer: Carol Bartz 61- year-old Carol Bartz is one of the most successful female CEO ever in IT companies. 29. Which Indian IT company is associated with FIFA World Cup 2010 as one of the sponsors? (a) TCS (b) Infosys (c) CTS (d) Mahindra Satyam

Answer: (d) Mahindra Satyam 28. Name the first Indian women who has been named as full professor at Harward University. Answer: Gita Gopinath Gita Gopinath, Indian-origin associate professor at Harvard University’s Department of Economics, has been appointed a full professor. She is first Indian women to do so and only third women in the whole world. 27. Name the Hindu right wing organisation against whom the charges have been filed by National Investigation Agency (NIA) for the 2009 Diwali-eve blast that killed two people in Goa’s Margao town. Answer: Sanatan Sanstha 26. Which Indian actress / model has created controversy recently by sporting a Ek Onkar (God is one) tattoo on her nape. The tatto has been opposed by Sikh community leaders in India. Answer: Mandira Bedi 25. Name the volcano whose dense cloud of drifting volcanic ash is causing many European airports to shut down for days and affecting air traffic worldwide. Answer: Eyjafjallajokul The April 14 eruption at Iceland’s Eyjafjallajokul volcano forced most countries in northern Europe to shut their airspace between April 15-20. More than 100,000 flights and an estimated 10 million travelers worldwide were affected costing airlines more than $2 billion. It erupted in April for the first time in nearly two centuries. During its last eruption, starting in 1821, its emissions rumbled on for two years. 23. Who was India’s most wanted man suspected of having organized the 1993 Mumbai bombings, figures third on the Forbes’ Most Wanted Fugitives list topped? Answer: Dawood Ibrahim 22. Name the countries which agree on a nuclear fuel swap aimed at easing concerns from the West that Iran might build a bomb.

Answer: Brazil, Iran and Turkey 21. Who is the new director of barc? Answer: RK sinha appointed as new director of barc 20. Who was the 11th Vice-President of India who passed away recently on May 15, 2010? Answer: Bhairon Singh Shekhawat, 87-year-old Bhairon Singh Shekhawat was died suffering from lung and chest infection 19. Popular South Indian actress who is willing to join DMK Party? Answer: Khushboo 18. Who Named Ernst & Young Entrepreneur Of The Year(R) 2010 Award Finalist for Northern California ? Answer: Roamware CEO Bobby Srinivasan, Bobby Srinivasan was selected as a finalist for his extraordinary success in the areas of innovation, financial performance and personal commitment to their businesses and communities from more than one hundred nominations by a panel of independent judges. Award recipients will be announced at a special gala event on June 12, 2010 at the San Jose Fairmont Hotel. 17. Who is the latest actress who refused to work with Shiney Ahuja the actor allegedly accused for raping his maid. Answer: Vaishali Desai in film Shaunya a horror flick produced by Puja Bedi. Vaishali Desai is a former Miss India and has made her debut in Kal Kissne Dekha opposite Jackie Bhagnani. 16. Which Team won the Europa League Title? Answer: Atletico Madrid won the inaugural final of the Europa League on defeating Fulham at Hamburg. Diego Forlan struck an extra-time goal and secured a 2-1 win. 15. Which Company has started up a BPO in Srinagar starting reverse migration of Kashmir? Answer: Essar Group-run Aegis has started a BPO in Srinagar

14. Name the company from whose premises toxic leak happened in one of the worst industrial disasters called Bhopal gas tragedy. Answer: Union Carbide India Limited (UCIL) (now defunct) 13.Who received 27th Niwano Peace Foundation award on May 13, 2010? Answer: Ms. Ela Ramesh Bhatt of Self-Employed Women’s Association (SEWA) India who has received a medal and twenty million yen. The Niwano Peace Foundation Japan established the Niwano Peace Prize to honor and encourage individuals and organizations that have contributed significantly to inter-religious cooperation, thereby furthering the cause of world peace, and to make their achievements known as widely as possible. 12. Name the president of MCI – Medical Council of India who is facing graft charges and has to resign. Answer: Ketan Desai Ketan Desai was arrested on April 22 by CBI for allegedly accepting bribe to give permission to a Punjab medical college to recruit a fresh batch of students without having requisite infrastructure. MCI controlls Medical Education in India. 11. Who was the only surviving terrorist involved in the 2008 Mumbai attacks, and is found guilty of murder, conspiracy, and waging war against India recently? Answer: Ajmal Kasab of Pakistan 10. Who is the IAS Topper in UPSC Civil Services Exam 2010 which has been released by UPSC recently? Answer: SHAH FAESAL Dr Faesal 26-year-old MBBS graduate, who topped the list of 875 successful candidates, said that he was not only the first Kashmiri to achieve the milestone but also the second Muslim in the history to achieve this feat. 9. Who is the Union minister who has offered to resign for his controversial remarks against the home ministry for allegedly stalling some Chinese imports?

Answer: Jairam Ramesh 8. What is the real name of character artiste ‘Sambha‘ from super hit film of all times ‘Sholey‘ who passed away recently. Answer: Mac Mohan Apart from Sholey Mac Mohan also acted in Amitabh starrers like “Zanjeer”, “Don”, “Shaan” and “Satte Pe Satta”. He was suffering from lung cancer. 7. What is the name of panel that is being setup to look into Telangana issue? Answer: Srikrishna committee Srikrishna committee or panel has been set up to study the demand for separate Telangana 6. Who has issued fatwa – saying that it is illegal for women to work? Answer: Darul Uloom Deoband Darul Uloom Deoband the Sunni Muslim seminary had this fatwa issued by a bench of three clerics 5. What is Khap Panchayat? Answer: Khap panchayats or caste councils are the local Panchayat’s in Haryana villages which have come into lime light due to their diktats (or fatwa) prohibiting same ‘gotra’ marriages’. They are run as a separate courts or adalats where judgement are given by Khap Panchs. The Hindu Marriage Act however does not prohibits same caste marriage. Most political parties support Khap Panchayats. 4. Who is the new IPL Commissionaire? Answer: Chirayu Amin Chirayu Amin has joined as the new IPL commissioner after the removal of lalit Modi. Mr. Amin is Baroda Cricket Association president and he also heads a company known as Alembic Chemicals. 3. Who is the British Prime Minister after Gordon Brown?

Answer: David Cameron The 43-year-old Cameron becomes Britain’s youngest prime minister in almost 200 years. The last was Lord Liverpool at 42. 2. Who is the new Chief Justice of India? Answer: Justice S H Kapadia, Justice S H Kapadia (62-year-old), the most senior judge of the Supreme Court, was on Wednesday sworn in as the 38th Chief Justice of India by President Pratibha Patil 1. Who won World Chess Championship against Veselin Topalov in 2010? Answer: Viswanathan Anand Anand defeated Bulgarian Veselin Topalov.

. 1. What is synthetic rubber? Synthetic rubber made of certain kinds of hydrocarbons. Of these butadiene is the most important. These hydrocarbons are obtained from coal, crude petroleum and alcohol. By the end of the Second World War, the combined production of synthetic rubber by Synthetic rubber is more oil resistant than natural rubber. In the international market, natural rubber is facing severe competition from synthetic rubber. 2.What does the term ‘grand Slam’ mean? Grand Slam is a sports term pertaining to a group of matches, Championships etc. in a particular sports and the winning of all these matches. The best known Grand Slams are those in Tennis [the Australian Open, the French Open, the British Open, the French Open, Wimbledon, and the US Open], Golf [the US Open, the British Open, the Masters, and the PGA], and Rugby Union [victories against all opposition in the competition between England Wales, France, Ireland and Scotland].

3. Who discovered oxygen? Joseph Priestly discovered oxygen, the colorless, odorless, gaseous chemical element forming about 20 percent of the Earth’s atmosphere in 1774. 4. Who invented the stethoscope and when? In 1816, the French physician Rene Theoplhie Laennec (17811826) introduced a perforated wooden cylinder which concentrated the sounds of air flowing in and out of the lungs, and described the sound which it revealed. The modern form of stethoscope, with flexible tubes connecting the earpieces to a circular piece placed against the chest, was developed later in the nineteenth century.

5. What is the brain death? Brain death means the irreversible brain damage causing the end of independent. 6.Which country is the leading producer of mica? India is the world’s leading producer of sheet mica and accounts for about 60 percent of global mica trade. Important mica bearing pegmatite occurs in Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Hariyana, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Orissa, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal. 7. Why is Japan called “The Land of the Rising Sun”? The little of “The Land of the Rising Sun” is a form of Japan’s indigenous name of Nippon, which literally means “sun origin”. The allusion is to the geographical location of Japan with regard to China. The Japanese flag shows the sun’s red on a white background.

8. Which is the largest temple in the world? According to the Guinness Book of Records 1999, Angkor Wat (“City Temple”) in Cambodia is the largest religious structure ever

built, covering an area of 402 acres. The entire temple complex has a total area of 15 by 5 miles and consists of 72 major monuments, the construction of which began in AD 900.

9. Why do our teeth decay? In the case of lower animals, there is a whole succession of teeth throughout their lives. As their teeth are fully developed and used up, they fall out and new ones take their place. Only man has a single replacement of his teeth. By the time a baby is about two years old, it has total of 20 teeth, called milk teeth. Beneath these milk teeth, there is second series of teeth that begin to appear after the ago of six. The milk teeth are replaced by about the age of twelve and then more teeth appear until the adult finally has his no more chance of having new teeth, he has to keep them healthy and free from decay. It is enamel of the teeth that becomes vulnerable to decay. For instance, when there is an invisible opening in the enamel, the bacteria in our mouth try to sneak into the cavity and they feed on the juicy dentine and the lymph that is in the dentine canals. Soon they erode the walls of the canals, and a cavity is created beneath the enamel. This may go unnoticed for some time, but if the wall of the teeth becomes thin as a result of the work of the bacteria, then we notice it very quickly, just because heat and cold can now penetrate more strongly to the pulp cavity. The pulp occupies a hollow space in the centre of the tooth and contains nerves. These nerves are stimulated by the heat or cold. When a tooth feels sensitive to heat or cold, you can be pretty sure it is a danger signal that decay is talking place. When the bacteria penetrate through the dentine canals into the pulp cavity, they find a perfect feeding and breeding ground. Now you are in for a toothache as the decay of the tooth has already set in and the network of vessels that supply food to the teeth withers away. The tooth that is no longer nourished becomes a dead shell.

10. What is Ikebana? Ikebana pertains to Japanese floral art or flower arrangement. It is

a highly elaborate and unique form with highly developed conventions and complex symbolism. People say that Ikebana is associated with the ritual of offering flowers to the Buddha.

- General Knowledge SCIENCE

What does your heart pump? Which is the nearest star? Which is heavier, gold or silver? How many sides does a triangle have? What is H2 0? How many legs does a butterfly have? Triton is a moon of which planet? For what process do plants need sunlight, CO2 and water? Which physicist wrote a book called 'A Brief History of Time'?

Blood The sun Gold Three Water Six Neptune Photosynthesis

Stephen Hawking

Which chemical element is represented by the Zinc symbol Zn? In which organ of the body is the cerebrum found? What do we call the study of birds? Who discovered the electron? the brain Ornithology Sir J J Thomson

Which is the longest bone in the human body? Thigh born At which temperature do both the Centigrade (-) 40c equals (-)40 F and Fahrenheit show the same reading?

Who invented the bifocal lens? Why we do not feel pains to cut our nails?

Benjamin Franklin Nails are not connected with blood vessels.

Who invented the jet engine?

Sir Frank Whittle, England. Sir G.B.Frederick and JJR Macleod Pancreas

Who discovered insulin? In which organ of the body is insulin produced? What is the speed of sound at sea level called?

MACH 1

What is the scientific name for Fish Farming ? Aquaculture What in medicine is Pathology? What is the largest type of shark? The Study of Diseases Whale shark

Which disease is characterized by spasmodic Tetanus contraction of muscles is also called Lockjaw? How many bits are there in a byte? The sternum is the medical name for what? In which organ of the body is the pineal gland? Eight Breastbone Brain

What type of clock was first introduced by the Atomic Clock US National Bureau of Standards in 1949? (Mollecular) Which organ is inflamed when one is suffering from Nephritis? Kidney

What type of creature is a Basilisk? What is the common name for the Araucaria tree is the symbol for which chemical element? Which planet has an orbital period of 687 days?

Lizard

Tungsten

Mars

Who was the first pilot to exceed the speed of Charles Yeager sound? Which element has the highest boiling point? Tantalum, about 6000C Which is the most common of all the metals in Aluminum. the earth's crust? The weight of the iron ball is more than the water it displaces; in case of the ship it is opposite. Study of reptiles. Opium poppy. Ronald Rose

Why does an iron ball sink and not an iron ship?

What is herpetology? From which plant is morphine obtained? Who discovered the cause of malaria?

General Knowledge -SCIENCE

Who discovered DNA and when? Friedrich Miescher in 1868 (a Swiss bio- chemist) Which is the only continent where the Llama is found? Antarctica Which is the brightest object discovered in the universe so far? Quasar

What is the element used for electric lamp filaments? Tungsten Which hormone that contains blood pressure in the human body? Adrenaline How many protons and neutrons does a nucleus of carbon contain? Six each Which plant revolves slowly around the sun? Pluto Which gas is filled in electric bulbs? Argon While a copper ball is heated its volume increases and what will happen to its density? Density Decreases. Alto phobia is the fear of heights. What is the fear of depth called? Bath phobia Who developed Quantum theory? Max Plaock Who is the formulator of periodic table of elements? Dimitri Mendeleeva Who is considered father of modern Biology? Charles Robert Darwin Which scientist said ‘Knowledge is power’- Sir Humphrey Davy What is the scientific name of rice? Oryza Sativa (Rice is the most important crop for human consumption) What is added to steel to make stainless steel? Chromium What is Ornithology? Study of birds and its habits Mercury is also known as? Quick silver Which is the only clockwise rotating planet? Venus

• •

• •

• • • •

Where does sound travel faster; in air or water? In water (4.5 times faster) Who is considered as the most famous play writer in English after William Shakespeare? George Bernard Shaw What is the name of the substance lost by the body during dehydration? Sodium chloride What are male and female rabbits called? Buck and Doe Which is the only snake that builds a nest? King cobra Who discovers Africa’s Victoria Falls? David Livingstone Why can’t horses sit? Because they have no knees on their hind leg To escape from gravitational force at what speed should an air craft fly? 53,200 KM/hour Astronomical distance of a ‘Light Year’? 9.46 trillion KM What are the three kinds of rays produced radioactive substances? Alpha, Beta, Gamma rays When 2 objects are rubbed together, which particle is most likely to be dislodged? Electron Which gas is common to all acids? Hydrogen How many Amino acids discovered so far? 22 How does radar detect objects?- By radio waves

If the earth shrinks to half of its present radius, what will be the (g) )acceleration due to gravity? 4g What is the source of the sun’s energy? Nuclear fusion What is the principle chemical that can be made by wulff process? Acetylen General Knowledge - History

Which is the oldest parliamentary democracy in the world?

Britain

Which city was founded by Alexander Alexandria the Great in Egypt? Who was known as Maid Of Orleans? Joan of Arc Which is the largest pyramid? After which Florentine explorer was America named? In which century was Lord Buddha born? What was Abraham Lincoln's profession prior to entering Congress? Pyramid of King Cheops Amerigo vespucci

Around 560BC

Lawyer

Who is credited with being the first Christopher Columbus European to discover North America? Who designed the dome of St. Peter's, Rome?

Michelangelo

The Hundred Years' War (1337-1453) was fought between which two England and France countries? Who were the first European settlers Portuguese in India? In which year was NATO formed? Which country was the first in the world where women voted for the government? In which year did Hitler become chancellor of Germany? Who built the Taj Mahal in India? 1949

New Zealand

1933 Shah Jahan

In which country Alexander the Great Greece came from?

History

Whose famous word was “Government of the people, by the people and for the people”? Abraham Lincoln Who was the first woman prime minister of a country? Mrs. Sirimavo Bandara Naike (Sri Lanka) What is the designation of the President of India? The Supreme Executive and Forcers Commander of Nation The famous peacock throne originally belonged to which king and who later occupied it? Shah Jahan and later Na dir Shah occupied it. The expedition of which explorer was the first to circumnavigate the world? Ferdinand Magellan How old was Alexander the Grate died in BC 323?

33 years old

Who ended the hundred years of the Anglo Saxon rule in England and imposed the Norman rule? Duke William of Normandy in 1066 Who was the King of England before Queen Elizabeth II? George VI (1936-52) With whom does the legislative authority rest in Japan? Diet House of Representative Where the International Court of Justice is located? Hague When is common wealth day celebrated? May 24th Which country is known as the Land of Morning Calm? Korea Which country does not have a rectangular flag? Nepal What is the significance of Sarvodaya Day which is celebrated on 30th January?Mahatma Gandhiji was assassinated on January 30th The statue of Liberty in New York was a gift from which country? France (The sculptor of the statue of Liberty was Frederick Augusta Bartholdi) What was the name of the organization founded by Mahatma Gandhi in South Africa to agitate for the rights of the Indians there? Indian National Congress In which city is the ‘White House’ situated? Washington DC In European history, which year is known as the year of Revolution? 1848 Who is the first prime minister of Israel? David Bengurian

• • • • •

• •

General Knowledge (G K) - Geography

In which country is Mount Everest? Which continent has the biggest population? What is the capital city of New Zealand? In which continent is the Sahara desert? Name the two longest rivers in the world. Which ocean is to the east of Africa? Which is bigger, a lake or an ocean? Which country has the most people? What is the capital city of Norway? What is the biggest state in the U.S.A.? Which country has the biggest land area? In which country is the world's highest waterfall? What natural phenomena are measured by the 'Richter scale'? Which two oceans does the Panama Canal link? Who named the Pacific Ocean? Of which country is Khartoum the capital? Which country is called "Land Of White Elephants'?

Nepal Asia Wellington Africa Amazon and Nile Indian Ocean an ocean China Oslo Alaska Russia Venezuela

earthquakes

Atlantic and Pacific Ferdinad Magellan Sudan. Thailand

Which town in the world is situated at a highest altitude?

Wenchan in Tibet at an altitude of 5100 M.

In which part of the world is the River Snake? USA Which is the tallest race in the world? Where are the Ajanta caves? What is the capital of Fiji? What is the capital city of Kenya? What is South America's highest mountain range? Tutsis , average height 185 cm Maharashtra in India Suva Nairobi the Andes

What is the line of latitude 23.5 degrees north tropic of Cancer of the equator called? Death Valley in southern California is the lowest point in the United States at 282 feet below sea level. The highest point in the contiguous 48 states is also in California: Mount Whitney, which is 14,491 feet above sea level.

Which are the lowest and highest points in United States?

Which city is known as city of mosques?Dacca, since there are 700 mosques Which is the currency of Greece? Drachma Which country has the world’s longest national highway? Canada (Trans-Canadian High way-8000 km) Which crop is known as black gold? Pepper

• •

• •

Which crop is known as white gold? Cotton Which is the biggest centre for the manufacture of automobile in the world? Detroit, United states Which is the largest volcanic crater? Mount Aso at Kyushu. Japan What is the length of the Suez Canal? 162.5 km Who nationalize the Suez Canal? Abdul Nazar In which Sea is the Bay of Biscay? North Atlantic Ocean Which country has never shown its name on its name on its postage stamps? Great Britain Which is the coldest place on earth? Verkoyansk in Siberia (Verkoyansk has recorded -70 degrees C in winter and +37 degrees C in summer) Which is the biggest delta in the world? Sunder ban, between West Bengal and Bangladesh. Which is the world’s oldest capital city? Damascus, capital of Syria What was the former capital of Russia? Leningrad Where is the biggest rose garden in Asia? Chandigar (India) Which is the lowest point on earth? The costal area of the Dead Sea Who discovered Australia? James Cook What is the Nickname of New York city ? Big Apple Which country is made up of 13,677 islands? Indonesia What is the accurate duration of the day? 23 hours, 56 minutes Which country is called ‘Gift of the Nile’? Egypt Of which country is kiwi , the national bird?New Zealand Which is the longest sea canal in the world? Suez (162.5 km)

• • • • •

• • • • • • • • • • •

Which is the world’s largest diamond producing country? South Africa Which is the country known as the Land of White Elephants? Thailand

General Knowledge- Sports What is longest running race in the Olympic Games called? In what sport do players take long and short corners? By what name is Edson Arantes do Nascimento better known? What is the 'perfect score' in a game of Ten Pin Bowling? Which athletic event is a heavy metal ball thrown? In which athletic event is a heavy metal ball with a chain thrown? In what sport could you 'hit a six' or 'bowl a leg spinner'? Golf was first played in which country? the marathon

HOCKEY

Pele

300 shot put Hammer throw

cricket Scotland

In which sport could you find yourself in a headlock? wrestling In which sport are a bow and arrow used? archery

What does a third-place getter at the Olympic Games a bronze medal win? Which famous golf player's mother comes from Thailand? Tiger Woods

General Knowledge- Music How many strings does a violin have? four

Which classical composer became deaf near the end Beethoven of his life? How many strings does a bass guitar usually have? In what country did reggae music originate? four Jamaica

How many instruments are there in a string quintet? five What instrument did the jazz musician Miles Davis play? Which British rock group does Liam and Noel Gallagher belongs to? Which instrument has keys, pedals and strings? In which country is a 'gamelan orchestra' most commonly found? Who wrote the song entitled 'Yesterday'? trumpet

Oasis Piano Indonesia

Paul McCartney

Name of the boy at the centre of the Michael Jackson Gavin Arvizo abuse trial? Who wrote The Sound of Music RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN

What is the small town in which called in which Clark Small Ville Kent grew up? The song, Ain't Misbehavin' was written by which famous jazz musician? When is World Music Day Fats Waller 21st June

Name which instrument is a cross between violin and Viola the cello

What is unusual about “trance” music that mesmerizes the audience

It is played at 130- 160 beats per minute

Michael Jackson is known as the King of Pop. Who is Madonna the queen of Pop? Which famous Indian musician collaborated on a Beatles album? Where did Ghazal originate ? Which western instrument most commonly used for Indian classical compositions? Pundit Ravi Shankar. Persia Violin

General Knowledge (G K) - General Who put the first self propelled vehicle on the moon? USSR(Former) How many miles per hour is one knot? In which year was the Nobel Prize instituted and which country awards it? What is the study of earthquakes called? 1.151 mph or 1.85km/hr In 1901, Sweden Seismology (Centre to centre) 384,402 (Surface to Surface)376,285 Main length3460 Km(debatable) China Geneva

What is the approximate distance of moon from the earth?

How long is the Great Wall of China? Which was the first country to use paper? Where is the headquarters of the International Red Cross Society? Who founded the Red Cross?

HenreyDurrent,

in 1864 Name the sculptor who created "The Thinker" Which is the oldest known formally written language? Which planet has the longest day? What does the phrase 'ipso facto' mean? Which alphabet do the Russians use? Who is known as the Holy Pontiff? What is the world's largest desert? What is the last letter of the Greek alphabet? Auguste Rodin Elamite,BC3500. Venus By the very fact Cyrillic The Pope The Sahara Omega

What was the classical standard language of ancient Sanskrit India? Who was Doctor Zhivago's great love? Which drug is best known for its use in preventing malaria? What is the study of heredity called? What is the last book of the Bible? Who was convicted of shooting and killing John F Kennedy? Name the first woman in space Lara Quinine Genetics Revelation Lee Harvey Oswald Valentina Tereshkova Californian Condor. 50

What is the world's largest bird of prey? How many years of marriage are celebrated by a Golden Wedding Anniversary?

The new Seven Wonders of the World

The Great Wall of China Built as a means of defense during the reign of the Qin Dynasty (221206 BC), the wall has survived as a hand-built monument to human achievement. The Taj Mahal, India An architecture combining Persian, Turkish, Indian, and Islamic styles -- the Taj Mahal is one of the world's most recognizable buildings. It’s white marble dome acts as a mausoleum for a favorite wife ‘Mumths’ of an emperor ‘Shajahan’, and was built between 1632 and 1648. The Statue of Christ Redeemer, Brazil One-hundred, twenty-five-feet tall and 2,330-feet high, this enormous monument to Christianity gazes down upon Rio de Janeiro. Petra, Jordan There is still plenty to be uncovered in this ancient city. Excavation is still occurring in The Great Temple, which was remarkably untouched until 1993 The Colosseum, Italy Nothing conjures up the spirit of ancient Rome quite like the sight of the Colosseum. But its history also brings up the chilling image of killed Christians in the gruesome spectator sport. Constructed in 80, only parts of the original structure have survived the earthquakes and time. Machu Picchu, Peru Machu Picchu is located above the Urubamba Valley in Peru, about 70 km northwest of Cusco. Forgotten for centuries by the outside world, although not by locals, it was brought back to international attention by archaeologist Hiram Bingham in 1911.

Internet Safety Tips

• Ask your parents / teacher’s permission before you log on! • Don’t reveal personal information about yourself, your family, your telephone number or your address, e-mail addresses, Social Security numbers, passwords, or any other private information. You should not share the name of your school or the name of your school's team. Also, do not ask anyone else to post his or her phone number, address, email address, Social Security number, password, or any other private information. • Use only “nickname” when chatting with your online friends and posting messages. • Not everyone is as nice, trust worthy as they may sound online. Do not make plans to meet an online "friends" in person without the permission of your parents. • Don't send pictures of yourself or your family to anyone, without your parent's permission. • Never open and always delete unknown e-mail attachments. They can contain destructive viruses. • Don't respond to someone who has made you feel uncomfortable or scared. Just log off and tell your parents, who can report it to your online service provider. • Keep your Account ID and password private--even from your best friend! • Never try to access other’s areas or break these rules without their permission. • Don't break copyright rules by taking words, pictures or sound from someone else's Web site without their permission. • Always have good manners and be polite when you use the Internet and e-mail or chat. • Be a good online citizen and not do anything that hurts other people or is against the law.

Do you know 'a', 'b', 'c' 'd'

Letters 'a', 'b', 'c' &'d' do not appear anywhere in the spellings of 1 to

99 ( Letter 'd' comes for the first time in Hundred ) Letters 'a', 'b' & 'c' do not appear anywhere in the spellings of 1 to 999 ( Letter 'a' comes for the first time in Thousand ) Letters 'b' & 'c' do not appear anywhere in the spellings of 1 to 999,999,999 ( Letter 'b' comes for the first time in Billion ) And Letter 'c' does not appear anywhere in the spellings of entire English counting

L a w o f ……………………?

Law of queue: If you change queues, the one you have left will start to move faster than the one you are in now. Law of the Telephone: When you dial a wrong number, you never get an engaged tone. Law of Mechanical Repair: After your hands become coated with grease, your nose will begin to itch. Law of the Workshop: Any tool, when dropped, will roll to the least accessible corner. Law of the Alibi: If you tell the boss you were late for work because you had a flat tire, the next morning you will have a flat tire. Bath THEOREM: When the body is immersed in water, the telephone rings. LAW OF ENCOUNTERS: The probability of meeting someone you know

increases, when you are with someone you don't want to be seen with. LAW of the RESULT: When you try to prove to someone that a machine won't work, it will! LAW OF BIOMECHANICS: The proportional to the reach. severity of the itch is inversely

Famous Quotation - Quotable quotes

"If I were two-faced, would I be wearing this one?"- Abraham Lincoln. "It is better to be silent and be thought a fool, than to speak and remove all doubt."- Abraham Lincoln "Advertising is a valuable economic factor because it is the cheapest way of selling goods, particularly if the goods are worthless."- Sinclair Lewis "The honeymoon is over when he phones to say he'll be late for dinner and she's already left a note that it's in the refrigerator."- Bill Lawrence "The modern pantheist not only sees the god in everything, he takes photographs of it."- D.H. Lawrence "An infallible method of conciliating a tiger is to allow oneself to be devoured."- Konrad Adenauer "Why did Nature create man? Was it to show that she is big enough to make mistakes, or was it pure ignorance?"- Holbrook Jackson "When women go wrong, men go right after them."- Mae West "My mother never saw the irony in calling me a son-of-a-bitch." - Jack Nicholson "A woman's mind is cleaner than a man's. She changes it more often." - Oliver Herford

"Honesty may be the best policy, but it's important to remember that apparently, by elimination, dishonesty is the second-best policy." George Carlin "Well, if I called the wrong number, why did you answer the phone?" James Thurber "I told the doctor I broke my leg in two places. He told me to quit going to those places." - Henry Youngman I told my mother-in-law that my house was her house, and she said, ``Get the hell off my property.'' - Joan Rivers "There's a fine line between genius and insanity. I have erased this line." - Oscar Levant "Whenever people agree with me I always feel I must be wrong." Oscar Wilde "If it weren't for electricity we'd all be watching television by candlelight." - George Globol "Confound these ancestors.... They've stolen our best ideas!" - Ben Jonson "When I was born I was so surprised I didn't talk for a year and a half." - Gracie Allen "A committee is a group of people who individually can do nothing but together can decide that nothing can be done." - Fred Allen "What if everything is an illusion and nothing exists? In that case, I definitely overpaid for my carpet." - Woody Allen "Experience is that marvellous thing that enables you to recognize a mistake when you make it again." - Franklin P. Jones "Men marry women with the hope they will never change. Women marry men with the hope they will change. Invariably they are both disappointed." - Albert Einstein "In Paris they simply stared when I spoke to them in French; I never

did succeed in making those idiots understand their language." - Mark Twain "Well, if crime fighters fight crime and fire fighters fight fire, what do freedom fighters fight? They never mention that part to us, do they?" George Carlin I've had a perfectly wonderful evening. But this wasn't it." - Groucho Marx Somewhere on this globe, every ten seconds, there is a woman giving birth to a child. She must be found and stopped. - Sam Levenson "It is impossible to travel faster than light, and certainly not desirable, as one's hat keeps blowing off." - Woody Allen

PROVERBS

· · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · ·

Well begun is half done! An acute word cuts deeper than a sharp weapon. Necessity is the mother of invention Want is the mother of industry Time and tide wait for none. Every rose has a thorn. Think twice before you act . Look before you leap. Barking dogs seldom bite. In the country of nose less the half nosed man is the king. In the country of blinds one eyed man is the king. A stitch in time saves nine. Without wood a fire goes out. All men can’t be masters. Honesty is the best policy. Health is wealth. Might is right! A friend in need is friend indeed. Life is not a bed of roses. Pride goes before a fall. First impression is the best impression.

· · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · ·

As you sow, so shall you reap? A rolling stone gathers no mass. Where there is a will there is a way. Make hay while the sun shines. At the end of the game you will see who the winner is. Prevention is better than cure. A bird in hand is worth two in the bush. Failure is the stepping stone to success. Slow and steady wins the race. Rome was not built in a day. Union is strength. More haste, less speed. Every cloud has a silver lining. Every dog has a day Look before you leap. Don't count your chickens before they are hatched. Who will bell the cat? Face is the index of the mind. A crying child gets milk. A drowning man will catch a straw Crows are never the whiter for washing themselves. One flower makes no garland. If you run after two bones you will catch neither. A good cow may have a bad calf. After calm there comes a storm. A good master makes a good servant. New grooms sweep clean. All roads lead to Rome. All things are yellow to the jaundice eye. The pot calls the kettle black. Sow well and reap well. All are not saints that go to church. Actions speak louder than words. United, we stand; divided, we fall. (Union is strength) First deserve, then desire Blessings are not valued till they are gone. Too many cooks spoil the broth. Killing two birds with one stone. Wash a dog, comb a dog ,still a dog is a dog. No gains without pains. Lucky men need no counsel. Out of the frying pan into the fire.

· · · · · · · · ·

Hard nut to crack. Diamonds cuts diamonds. After a storm comes a calm. Never put off till tomorrow what you can do today. Where there is no love, all are faults. Love is blind. One story is good till another is told. Hungry dogs eat dirty puddings. Aim at the Stars....For even if fall you short, You will land on the Moon Riddles

• What goes up; but never come down? Age. • What always follows a dog? It’s tail. • Why will the world not come to an end? Because it is round. • What goes through water, but doesn’t get wet? Ray of light. • What goes up & down a hill, but never moves? Road • Father told his daughter to bring HIJKLMNO. What is his need? Water or H2O or H to O ! • When is it correct to say I is? I is the letter after H • Can u tell me the cheapest way of seeing the world? Buying a map • Why is the letter N the most Powerful letter? Because it is in the middle of TNT (An explosive Tri Nitro Touluene) • What question can never be answered by yes? Are you sleeping?

• Where do animals go when they lose their tails? To the retail shop. • What can you make that can’t be seen? Noise • “U” came out and “I” came in a cup of butter. Then what happen? Butter became bitter. • Which is the most famous fish? Starfish • When people buy me, I am black. When they use me I became red. Then they throw me I became grey. What am I? Charcoal • What kind of dog chases anything red? A bulldog. • Why is the letter ‘ T’ like an island ? Because ‘T’ is in the middle of the ‘water’. • What is the other name for small wound? Short cut • What room has no walls, floor, ceiling, or window? Mushroom • You can touch, see and make but can’t hold it. What is it? Shadow • Which can turn ash into cash? Letter ‘c’ • He cannot see his own body .Who is he? Eye • What colour is rain ? Water colour • Which alphabet of English language is a vegetable?

P (Pea) • Which alphabet of English language is an organ of human body? I (Eye) • Can you tell a letter of alphabet that denotes a hot beverage? T (tea) • I am twice in coffee and once in tea . But never in milk. Who am I? Letter ‘e’ • As long as I eat I live, but when I drink I die. Who am I? Fire • Which fast does u do everyday? Breakfast • Which is the city that shocks you? Electricity • A thing that always follows the dog? Dog’s tail • Who comes down but never goes up? Rain • Name a word without any vowels Rhythm • Red house is made of red bricks and yellow house is made of yellow bricks, what is a green house made off? Glass • Light as a feather with nothing in it, a strong man can’t hold it much more than few minutes? Breath • A city that can travel fast? Velocity • I have an eye but cannot see. Who am I?

Needle • I am a word of 3 letters. If you read from left I am bread seeker. If you read from right I am a bread giver. Who am I? Dog • One plus ten makes nine instead of eleven. How? I+X=IX=9 Science & Technology - New mobile phone batteries

The mobile phone batteries are mainly classified in to four categories. 1. Lithium polymer type Li - Poly is the latest and most advanced technology batteries for cellular phones. It is ultra light weight and does not explode. It is capable to release up to 40 % more battery capacity than the same size of NiMH batteries without suffer from memory effect. 2. Lithium Ion type Li- Ion is also an advanced technology batteries for cellular phones. It is does suffer from memory effect and will delver up to 40 % more battery capacity than the same size of NiMH batteries. Li - Ion batteries are expensive and not suitable for older cell phones. 3. Nickel Metal Hydride Type NiMH batteries are also not suffered from memory effect. Compare to Ni Cad batteries it will run 40% longer on each charge and have double battery life. 4. Nickel Cadmium Type NiCad batteries are of older technology and suffer from memory effect. This will reduce the batteries overall capacity, run time and life span. Also they must be completely discharge before each recharge.

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->