You are on page 1of 5
[…] provides that (i) “[a]ll entities, services, and functions are under the direction and the supervision of the County Adminis-
trator, subject to the approval and control of the Board”, and (ii) that the “Board shall use its powers to operate the County
in an optimal businesslike manner and to provide services that are in the best interest of the County’s citizens”;

Whereas, State law provides county commissioners with authority over the operation of county offices pursuant to
30-A M.R.S. Section 102 which provides that “county commissioners have final authority over the operation of all county
offices by elected or appointed county officials.”

Whereas, the Board is of the opinion that the delegation of legislative power to the Governor pursuant to the Emer-
gency Act is an obvious violation of Section 1, Part First of Article IV of the Constitution, Article III of the Constitution,