Professional Documents
[…] Prather v. Neva Paperbacks, Inc., 410 F.2d 698, 700 (5th Cir. 1969);
"[I]f the accrued causes of action are not expressly included in the assignment,
the assignee will not be able to prosecute them." ABKCO Music, Inc. v. Harrisongs
Music, Ltd. , 944 F.2d 971, 980 (2d Cir. 1991);
“To bring an infringement action, Plaintiff must have been the owner of the
copyright at the time the infringement occurred or have received an assignment
of the right to sue for copyright infringement that occurred before ownership
was transferred. See 17 U.S.C. § 501(b) (providing that the "legal or beneficial
owner of an exclusive right under a copyright" may bring an infringement action
for "any infringement of that particular right committed while he or she is the
owner of it")” Design Ideas, Ltd. v. Meijer, Inc. 15-cv-03093 at 22 (C.D. Ill. Aug, 25,
2016); Kriger v. MacFadden Publications, Inc., (S.D.N.Y., 1941) 43 F.Supp. 170
(S.D.N.Y., 1941);
DeSilva Construction Corp. v. Herrald, 213 F.Supp. 184, 192 (M.D.Fla., 1962), quoting