You are on page 1of 134
[…] S.B. 17-305, 71st Gen.
Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Colo. 2017). Relevant here, the legislature directed challenges
under section 1-4-1204(4) away from the Secretary and instead to the district court
through section 1-1-113 proceedings. Id. at 4–5. Section 1-4-1204(4) has remained
otherwise unchanged since its reenactment.

21
federal law, including requirements governing presidential primary elections. As

such, it is instructive when interpreting other provisions of part 12.

¶37 The Election Code limits participation in the presidential primary to

“qualified” candidates. § 1-4-1203(2)(a) (“[E]ach political party that has a qualified

candidate . . . is entitled to participate in the Colorado presidential primary

election.”4 (emphasis added)); see also §§ 1-4-1101(1), -1205, C.R.S. (2023) (allowing

a write-in candidate to participate in the presidential primary election if he or she

submits an affidavit stating he or she is “qualified to assume” the duties of the

office if elected).