Professional Documents
[…] ¶60 The fact that the Secretary has complied with her section 1-4-1204(1) duties
above, section 1-4-1204(4) permits “[a]ny challenge to the listing of any candidate
procedural vehicle. Section 1-1-113(1), in turn, creates a cause of action for electors
alleging a breach of duty or other wrongful act under the code. See Frazier, ¶ 3,
wrongful act under the Election Code). Section 1-1-113 then requires the district
candidate’s eligibility. Carson, ¶ 8, 370 P.3d at 1139 (observing that the Election
8 In contrast, with respect to elections for state office, section 1-4-501(1), C.R.S.
(2023), provides that “[t]he designated election official shall not certify the name
of any designee or candidate . . . who the designated election official determines is not
qualified to hold the office that he or she seeks based on residency requirements.”
(Emphasis added.) This provision for state office expressly charges the Secretary
with a duty to investigate whether a candidate “meets any requirements of the
office relating to registration, residence, or property ownership,” among others.
Id.
34