Professional Documents
[…] order entered by the district court may be reviewed [by the supreme court] in
¶43 Section 1-1-113 has deep roots in Colorado election law. It originated in an
1894 amendment to Colorado’s Australian Ballot Law, first adopted by the Eighth
General Assembly in 1891. Ch. 7, sec. 5, § 26, 1894 Colo. Sess. Laws 59, 65. Much
like its present-day counterpart, the original provision established procedures for
7 Over time, the legislature amended the law to strengthen the courts’ power to
resolve election disputes. For example, in 1910, the General Assembly passed
25
¶44 The current version of section 1-1-113 establishes (with exceptions not
relevant here) “the exclusive method for the adjudication of controversies arising
from a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful act that occurs prior to the day
When any controversy arises between any official charged with any
duty or function under this code and any candidate, or any officers or
representatives of a political party, or any persons who have made
nominations or when any eligible elector files a verified petition in a
district court of competent jurisdiction alleging that a person charged
with a duty under this code has committed or is about to commit a breach
or neglect of duty or other wrongful act, after notice to the official which
includes an opportunity to be heard, upon a finding of good cause,
the district court shall issue an order requiring substantial compliance
with the provisions of this code. The order shall require the person
charged to forthwith perform the duty or to desist from the wrongful act
26
or to forthwith show cause why the order should not be obeyed. The
burden of proof is on the petitioner.
¶45 Section 1-1-113 proceedings also provide for expedited, albeit discretionary,
appellate review in this court. § 1-1-113(3). Either party may seek review from
this court within three days after the district court proceedings conclude. Id. If
this court declines jurisdiction of the case, the district court’s decision is final and
disputes may be unfamiliar nationally, our courts, particularly the Denver District
Court (the proper venue when the Secretary is the named respondent), are