You are on page 1of 134
[…] Precluded by Frazier and Kuhn

¶57 President Trump argues that the Electors’ claim cannot be properly litigated

in a section 1-1-113 action because the Secretary has no duty under the Election

Code to investigate a candidate’s qualifications and because this court’s precedent

bars the litigation of constitutional claims in a section 1-1-113 action. Although we

agree that the Secretary has no duty to independently investigate the qualifications

of a presidential primary candidate, we conclude that the Electors may

32
nevertheless challenge a candidate’s qualifications under section 1-4-1204(4), and

that the Electors’ claim here is not a “constitutional claim” precluded by our

decisions in Frazier and Kuhn.

¶58 In presidential primary elections, the Secretary’s duty is to “certify the

names and party affiliations of the candidates to be placed on any presidential

primary election ballots.” § 1-4-1204(1). The conditions that must be satisfied

before she can exercise this duty are limited to timely receiving (1) confirmation

that the prospective candidate is a “bona fide candidate” under the party’s rules,