You are on page 1of 134
[…] alleging a breach of duty or other wrongful act under the code. See Frazier, ¶ 3,

401 P.3d at 542 (construing “wrongful act” in section 1-1-113 as limited to a

wrongful act under the Election Code). Section 1-1-113 then requires the district

court—not the election official—to adjudicate an eligible elector’s challenge to a

candidate’s eligibility. Carson, ¶ 8, 370 P.3d at 1139 (observing that the Election

Code reflects an intent for challenges to the qualifications of a candidate to be

8 In contrast, with respect to elections for state office, section 1-4-501(1), C.R.S.
(2023), provides that “[t]he designated election official shall not certify the name
of any designee or candidate . . . who the designated election official determines is not
qualified to hold the office that he or she seeks based on residency requirements.”
(Emphasis added.) This provision for state office expressly charges the Secretary
with a duty to investigate whether a candidate “meets any requirements of the
office relating to registration, residence, or property ownership,” among others.
Id.

34