You are on page 1of 134
[…] 2. Presidential Primaries Under the Election Code

¶35 Before addressing the merits, we provide a brief overview of the Election

Code’s provisions relating to presidential primary elections. Article VII, Section 11

of the Colorado Constitution commands the General Assembly to “pass laws to

secure the purity of elections, and guard against abuses of the elective franchise.”

Pursuant to this constitutional mandate, the Secretary’s duties under the Election

Code include supervising the conduct of primary and general elections in the state

and enforcing the provisions of the Election Code. § 1-1-107(1)(a)–(b), (5), C.R.S.

(2023).

20
¶36 Part 12 of article 4 of the Election Code governs presidential primary

elections. See generally §§ 1-4-1201 to -1207, C.R.S. (2023).3 Section 1-4-1201, C.R.S.

(2023), explains that “it is the intent of the People of the State of Colorado that the

provisions of this part 12 conform to the requirements of federal law and national

political party rules governing presidential primary elections.” This reference

indicates that the legislature envisioned part 12 as operating in harmony with

3 Before 1990, Colorado’s political parties used caucuses to nominate their


presidential candidates. That year, Colorado voters adopted a referred measure