You are on page 1of 134
[…] namely, the Republican presidential primary election. § 1-1-104(16), C.R.S. (2023);

see also § 1-4-1203(2)(b) (providing that unaffiliated voters may vote in presidential

primary elections); § 1-7-201(1), C.R.S. (2023) (identifying eligible electors for the

purpose of primary elections). Second, the Electors timely filed their verified

petition under sections 1-1-113 and 1-4-1204(4) in the proper district court. Third,

their petition was filed against the Secretary, an election official charged with

duties under the Election Code. See § 1-1-107 (prescribing the powers and duties

of the Secretary); § 1-4-1204(1) (“[T]he secretary of state shall certify the names and

party affiliations of the candidates to be placed on any presidential primary

election ballots.”). And fourth, the petition alleged that the Secretary was about to

commit a breach of duty or other wrongful act under the Election Code by placing

President Trump on the presidential primary ballot because he is not

constitutionally qualified to hold office.