You are on page 1of 134
[…] the President. We therefore reverse the district court’s judgment. As stated above,

however, we affirm much of the district court’s reasoning on other issues.

Accordingly, we conclude that because President Trump is disqualified from

holding the office of President under Section Three, it would be a wrongful act

under the Election Code for the Secretary to list President Trump as a candidate

on the presidential primary ballot. Therefore, the Secretary may not list President

Trump’s name on the 2024 presidential primary ballot, nor may she count any

write-in votes cast for him. See § 1-7-114(2), C.R.S. (2023) (“A vote for a write-in

candidate shall not be counted unless that candidate is qualified to hold the office

132
for which the elector’s vote was cast.”). But we stay our ruling until January 4,

2024 (the day before the Secretary’s deadline to certify the content of the

presidential primary ballot). If review is sought in the Supreme Court before the

stay expires, it shall remain in place, and the Secretary will continue to be required