You are on page 1of 134
[…] the United States under Article VI, albeit one for whom a more specific oath is

prescribed. Id. at art. VI, cl. 3 (“The Senators and Representatives before

mentioned, and the Members of the several State Legislatures, and all executive

and judicial Officers, both of the United States and of the several States, shall be

bound by Oath or Affirmation, to support this Constitution . . . .”). This conclusion

follows logically from the accepted fact that the Vice President is also an executive

officer. True, the Vice President takes the more general oath prescribed by federal

law, see 5 U.S.C. § 3331 (noting that anyone “except the President, elected or

appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services,

shall take” an oath including a pledge to “support and defend the Constitution”),

15 Article VI, however, does not provide any specific form of oath or affirmation.

85
but it makes no sense to conclude that the Vice President is an executive officer

under Article VI but the President is not.