Professional Documents
[…] 28
“person[s] who meet[] the specific requirements for voting at a specific election”;
see also § 1-4-1203(2)(b) (providing that unaffiliated voters may vote in presidential
primary elections); § 1-7-201(1), C.R.S. (2023) (identifying eligible electors for the
purpose of primary elections). Second, the Electors timely filed their verified
petition under sections 1-1-113 and 1-4-1204(4) in the proper district court. Third,
their petition was filed against the Secretary, an election official charged with
duties under the Election Code. See § 1-1-107 (prescribing the powers and duties
of the Secretary); § 1-4-1204(1) (“[T]he secretary of state shall certify the names and
election ballots.”). And fourth, the petition alleged that the Secretary was about to
commit a breach of duty or other wrongful act under the Election Code by placing
¶49 Though it does not affect the district court’s jurisdiction, President Trump’s