You are on page 1of 134
[…] the determination whether a candidate is qualified to be placed on the presidential

59
primary ballot. And, for the reasons we have already explained, that process is

sufficient to permit a judicial determination of whether Section Three

disqualification has attached to a particular individual.

¶105 We are similarly unpersuaded by Intervenors’ assertions that Congress

created the only currently available mechanism for determining whether a person

is disqualified pursuant to Section Three with the 1994 passage of 18 U.S.C. § 2383.

That statute makes it a crime to “assist[] or engage[] in any rebellion or insurrection

against the authority of the United States.” True, with that enactment, Congress

criminalized the same conduct that is disqualifying under Section Three. All that

means, however, is that a person charged and convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2383

would also be disqualified under Section Three. It cannot be read to mean that only