Professional Documents
[…] the purpose of the statute, the circumstances under which the statute was enacted,
§ 2-4-203(1), C.R.S. (2023). We also avoid constructions that would yield illogical
¶35 Before addressing the merits, we provide a brief overview of the Election
secure the purity of elections, and guard against abuses of the elective franchise.”
Pursuant to this constitutional mandate, the Secretary’s duties under the Election
Code include supervising the conduct of primary and general elections in the state
and enforcing the provisions of the Election Code. § 1-1-107(1)(a)–(b), (5), C.R.S.
(2023).
20
¶36 Part 12 of article 4 of the Election Code governs presidential primary
elections. See generally §§ 1-4-1201 to -1207, C.R.S. (2023).3 Section 1-4-1201, C.R.S.
(2023), explains that “it is the intent of the People of the State of Colorado that the
provisions of this part 12 conform to the requirements of federal law and national
21
federal law, including requirements governing presidential primary elections. As
election.”4 (emphasis added)); see also §§ 1-4-1101(1), -1205, C.R.S. (2023) (allowing
“statement of intent” (or “affidavit of intent”) filed with the Secretary.5 See