You are on page 1of 25
[…] ¶364 The majority also appears to construe part 12 very broadly. In sum, its view

is that section 1-4-1201’s reference to “federal law” speaks to the General

9
Assembly’s intent, that section 1-4-1203(2)(a) limits participation in the

presidential primary to “qualified” candidates, and that certification of a

candidate who is not “qualified” thus constitutes a “wrongful act” within the

scope of section 1-1-113. Maj. op. ¶¶ 36–37, 62–64. The majority draws on other

provisions of the Election Code to inform the meaning of the term “qualified

candidate.” Id. at ¶¶ 37, 62 (citing § 1-4-1205, C.R.S. (2023) (requiring presidential

primary write-in candidates to file a “notarized . . . statement of intent”);

§ 1-4-1101(1), C.R.S. (2023) (a write-in candidate’s “affidavit of intent” must affirm

that the candidate “desires the office and is qualified to assume its duties if

elected”); § 1-4-1203(5) (when every party has no more than one certified

candidate, whether party-nominated or write-in, the Secretary may cancel the

presidential primary for all parties and declare the sole candidate the winner)).

According to the majority, these provisions suggest that major party