Professional Documents
[…] affirming that they meet the three Article II qualifications; and (3) pays the $500
fee, the Secretary must certify the candidate to the presidential primary ballot, thus
¶359 Challenges based on anything other than those three criteria, including but
not limited to a Section Three challenge, President Trump asserted in his motion,
fall outside the court’s authority to decide and fail to state a proper claim for relief
under sections 1-4-1204(4) and 1-1-113. Any such claim, he posited, must be
dismissed.
¶360 The Electors countered in their response to the motion to dismiss that
section 1-4-1204(4) must be read in conjunction with the other provisions of the
Election Code, including, specifically, section 1-4-1201, C.R.S. (2023), which states
6
that “it is the intent of the People of the State of Colorado that the provisions of
this part 12 conform to the requirements of federal law and national political party
¶361 The Electors also pointed to section 1-4-1203(2)(a), C.R.S. (2023), which
states:
part, that the Secretary and county clerk and recorders have “the same powers and
shall perform the same duties for presidential primary elections as they provide