You are on page 1of 25
[…] circulators did not reside in Colorado.

¶391 Fourth, I am not persuaded by the majority’s reliance on sections 1-4-1205

and 1-4-1101, which govern the requirements write-in candidates must satisfy

before being certified to the ballot. See Maj. op. ¶¶ 37, 62. Like major party

presidential primary candidates, write-in candidates for the presidential primary

must file a “notarized . . . statement of intent” and submit to the Secretary “a

nonrefundable fee of five hundred dollars . . . no later than the close of business

on the sixty-seventh day before the presidential primary election.” § 1-4-1205.

Section 1-4-1101(1), which applies to all write-in candidates regardless of office,

requires that the write-in candidate confirm “that he or she desires the office and

is qualified to assume its duties if elected.” (Emphasis added.) According to the

majority, “[t]he Election Code’s explicit requirement that a write-in candidate be

22
‘qualified’ to assume the duties of their intended office logically implies that major

party candidates under 1-4-1204(1)(b) must be ‘qualified’ in the same manner.”