You are on page 1of 25
[…] No Person except a natural born Citizen, or a Citizen of the United
States, at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution, shall be
eligible to the Office of President; neither shall any Person be eligible
to that Office who shall not have attained to the Age of thirty five
Years, and been fourteen Years a Resident within the United States.

6
that “it is the intent of the People of the State of Colorado that the provisions of

this part 12 conform to the requirements of federal law and national political party

rules governing presidential primary elections . . . .” § 1-4-1201 (emphasis added).

¶361 The Electors also pointed to section 1-4-1203(2)(a), C.R.S. (2023), which

states:

Except as provided for in subsection (5) of this section, each political


party that has a qualified candidate entitled to participate in the
presidential primary election pursuant to this section is entitled to
participate in the Colorado presidential primary election. At the
presidential primary election, an elector that is affiliated with a
political party may vote only for a candidate of that political party.

(Emphasis added.) And they leaned on section 1-4-1203(3), which provides, in

part, that the Secretary and county clerk and recorders have “the same powers and

shall perform the same duties for presidential primary elections as they provide

by law for other primary elections and general elections.” Based on this section,

they argued that, in all “other primary elections and general elections,” only

candidates who meet all the qualifications to hold office may access the ballot.

Finally, the Electors emphasized the text of section 1-4-1204(4), which allows for