You are on page 1of 95
[…] Also, the CI Agent should be thoroughly knowledgeable of the complaint area as it is related to subversive activities, subversive individuals, and subversive organizations. Such knowledge will greatly facilitate the sedition investigations concerning methods of operation, identity of personnel and organizations. Additional techniques which may be applied during the conduct of sedition investigations can be found in FM 34-60A(S). Enlistment to serve against United States - Title 18, USC Section 2390. "Whoever enlists or is engaged within the United States or in any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, with intent to serve in armed hostility against the United States . . ." PART E: SUBVERSION

ELEMENTS OF SUBVERSION. Under neither constitutional nor statutory law does the U.S. recognize subversion as a punishable offense, unless the subversive act is directed against members of the U.S. forces.