You are on page 1of 95
[…] By subverting the loyalty of the citizens of a nation, a hostile power can achieve the objective of weakening that country's resistance to aggression and can provide itself with a pool of potential espionage agents and saboteurs. From the CI point of view, the CI Agent must remain constantly alert to such activities, as well as the activities of any foreign power which pose a threat to military security, operations, and personnel. Subversion covers a broad spectrum of activity, all of which is clearly inconsistent with the best interest of national security. Section 2387(a), Title 18, USC defines criminal subversion as: "Whoever, with intent to interfere with, impair, or influence the loyalty, morale or discipline of the military or naval forces of the United States: (1) Advises, counsels, urges, or in any manner causes or attempts to cause insubordination, disloyalty, mutiny, or refusal of duty by any member of the military or naval forces of the United States; or

IT0735

2-18

(2) Distributes or attempts to distribute any written or printed matter which advises, counsels, or urges insubordination, disloyalty, mutiny, or refusal of duty by any member of the military or naval forces of the United States." American constitutional law requires that any penal statute fix ascertainable guilt, either forbidding specific acts or in some cases placing an obligation to perform some specific act.