You are on page 1of 20
[…] 4 Plaintiffs assert state law controls because the capacity of an individual to sue is determined by
5 the law of the forum state. Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b). Thus, in support, Plaintiffs cite Cal. Code of Civil
6 Procedure § 372 and § 373. Section 372 provides in part:
7 When a minor, an incompetent person, or a person for whom a conservative
has been appointed is a party, that party shall appear either by a guardian
8 or conservator of the estate or by a guardian ad litem appointed by the
court in which the action or proceeding is pending, or by a judge thereof...
9
Cal. Civ. Proc. § 372(a) (emphasis added). Further, § 373 prescribes the appointment process for
10
guardians ad litem, and provides that: “[I]f the minor is the plaintiff the appointment must be made
11
United States District Court

before the summons is issued, upon the application of the minor, if the minor is of the age of 14 years,
For the Northern District of California

12
. . .” Cal. Civ. Proc. § 373(a).
13
Plaintiffs argue that these statutes require a minor to be represented by a guardian ad litem in
14
any pending litigation or court action. See Hughes v. Quackenbush, 1 Cal. App. 2d 349, 362
15