Professional Documents
[…] legitimate aim.
15
That these provisions may thus reflect a "secondary" purpose of Congress is, of
course, of no moment. McGinnis v. Royster, 410 U.S. 263, 274-277, 93 S.Ct.
1055, 1061, 1063, 35 L.Ed.2d 282 (1973).
16
Vacated and remanded for further proceedings in light of Jimenez, 418 U.S.
902, 94 S.Ct. 3191, 41 L.Ed.2d 1150 (1974); adhered to on remand, 390
F.Supp. 1084 (1975); aff'd Sub nom. Norton v. Mathews, 427 U.S. 524, 96
S.Ct. 2771, 49 L.Ed.2d 672.
17
The Secretary, pointing out that 202(d)(3), as set forth in 42 U.S.C. 402(d)
(3), in specific terms provides only that "a child deemed to be a child of a fully
or currently insured individual pursuant to section 416(h)(2)(B) or section
416(h)(3) . . . shall be deemed to be the legitimate child of such individual,"
urges that we misconstrued the statute in Jimenez, 417 U.S., at 631 n. 12, 94
S.Ct. at 2499, in concluding that an applicant qualifying as a child under
216(h)(2)(A) is to be considered as a Legitimate child and therefore dependent
under 202(d)(3).