Professional Documents
[…] of actual parental support during, as well as after, life." Ante, at 514-515. That
nebulous inference upon inference is treated as more acceptable evidence of
actual dependency than proof of actual support for many years.4
45
45
46
47
48
I respectfully dissent.
Section 216(e), 42 U.S.C. 416(e), includes, under the definition of child, Inter
alia, "the child . . . of an individual," certain legally adopted children, certain
stepchildren, and certain grandchildren and stepgrandchildren. Additionally,
216(h)(2)(A) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 416(h) (2)(A), provides:
"In determining whether an applicant is the child . . . of a fully or currently
insured individual for purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary shall apply
such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal
property . . . by the courts of the State in which (such insured individual) was
domiciled at the time of his death . . . . Applicants who according to such law
would have the same status relative to taking intestate personal property as a
child . . . shall be deemed such."
2
refers only to
"an impediment (i) resulting from the lack of dissolution of a previous marriage
or otherwise arising out of such previous marriage or its dissolution, or (ii)
resulting from a defect in the procedure followed in connection with such
purported marriage."
Section 216(h)(3), as set forth in 42 U.S.C. 416(h)(3), provides:
"An applicant who is the son or daughter of a fully or currently insured
individual, but who is not (and is not deemed to be) the child of such insured
individual under paragraph (2) of this subsection shall nevertheless be deemed
to be the child of such insured individual if:
"(C) In the case of a deceased individual
"(i) such insured individual
"(I) had acknowledged in writing that the applicant is his son or daughter,
"(II) had been decreed by a court to be the father of the applicant, or