You are on page 1of 33
[…] Oral Arg. 52 ("We're dealing with the second type of permitting, which is by
the Coastal Commission itself, not a local government. . . . [T]he Coastal
Commission issues permits based upon compliance with the environmental
criteria in the Coastal Act itself").

See also National Materials and Minerals Policy, Research and Development
Act of 1980, 2(a)(1), 30 U.S.C. 1601(a)(1) (congressional finding that the
availability of minerals "is essential for national security, economic well-being,
and industrial production"); 2(a)(3), 30 U.S.C. 1601(a)(3) (congressional
finding that the extraction of minerals is "closely linked with national concerns
for energy and the environment"); 3, 30 U.S.C. 1602 ("[I]t is the continuing
policy of the United States to promote an adequate and stable supply of
materials necessary to maintain national security, economic well-being and
industrial production with appropriate attention to a long-term balance between
resource production, energy use, a healthy environment, natural resources
conservation, and social needs").

More recently, congressional solicitude for development of federal mineral


resources led Congress to order the President to "coordinate the responsible
departments and agencies to, among other measures . . . encourage Federal