You are on page 1of 33
[…] controlling simply by considering the regulations separately from their
statutory source. As I explain, infra, at 604-606, the complex of applicable
statutes and regulations, considered as a whole, pre-empts the Coastal
Commission's permit requirement.

The Forest Service regulations discussed above mention a slightly different set
of environmental standards than does the FLPMA. Both provisions specifically
preserve air and water standards. The Forest Service regulations also mention
solid waste disposal standards; the Land Management Act also mentions noise
control standards. Cf. 42 U.S.C. 4901(a)(3) (Noise Control Act provision
stating that the "primary responsibility for control of noise rests with State and

local governments"). The slight difference between the two lists of pollution
standards, however, is insignificant. The feature that all the listed standards
have in common is that other federal statutes specifically preserve a place for
state regulation. See supra, 599-600.
5