You are on page 1of 33
[…] Conversely, if reasonable state
environmental regulation is not pre-empted, then the use of a permit
requirement to impose the state regulation does not create a conflict with federal
law where none previously existed. The permit requirement itself is not
talismanic.

C
29

Granite Rock's final argument involves the CZMA, 16 U.S.C. 1451 et seq.

29

Granite Rock's final argument involves the CZMA, 16 U.S.C. 1451 et seq.
(1982 ed. and Supp. III), through which financial assistance is provided to
States for the development of coastal zone management programs. Section
304(a) of the CZMA, 16 U.S.C. 1453(1), defines the coastal zone of a State,
and specifically excludes from the coastal zone "lands the use of which is by
law subject solely to the discretion of or which is held in trust by the Federal
Government, its officers or agents." The Department of Commerce, which
administers the CZMA, has interpreted 1453(1) to exclude all federally
owned land from the CZMA definition of a State's coastal zone. 15 CFR
923.33(a) (1986).

30

Granite Rock argues that the exclusion of "lands the use of which is by law