You are on page 1of 15
[…] void left by FELA. We should not so quickly assume that South Carolina will
callously ignore the fate of its own workers. Certainly, South Carolina has
more of a stake in seeing that its employees are compensated than does
Congress or this Court.

40

Instead of avoiding the implications of our previous decisions, I would adhere


to them. The Court's holding, while premised on fairness, is unfair to the States,
courts, and parties that must parse our doctrine applying the clear statement
rule. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.

Section 1 of FELA, 45 U.S.C. 51, in pertinent part, provides:


"Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce. . . . shall be
liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such
carrier in such commerce....."

The specific statutory construction issue reserved in Welch was not the precise
issue before the Court today, but rather whether the language of the Jones Act
("Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his