You are on page 1of 14
[…] prejudicial and not simply harmless. See United States v. Torres, 845 F.2d
1165, 1171 (2d Cir. 1988).
2. 18 U.S.C. 1542
22

The relevant portion of the statute makes it illegal for anyone to

23

willfully and knowingly make[] any false statement in an application for


passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport under the
authority of the United States, either for his own use or the use of another,
contrary to the laws regulating the issuance of passports or the rules prescribed
pursuant to such laws.

24

18 U.S.C. 1542. We begin by examining the statutory requirement that a


defendant "willfully and knowingly makes any false statement in an application
for passport." Id. In Browder v. United States, 312 U.S. 335 (1941), the
Supreme Court provided some guidance in interpreting the intent required
under the statutory phrase "willfully and knowingly" by discussing the identical
phrase found in the portion of 18 U.S.C. 1542 that immediately follows that