You are on page 1of 22
[…] sovereign character of the states does not foreclose the Secretary of Labor from
obtaining for the benefit of state employees a money judgment for unpaid
overtime compensation, thereby achieving indirectly what the state employees
could not accomplish for themselves. It seems inappropriate for this Court, as
distinguished from the Supreme Court, to enter a ruling which would be in
derogation of the import of such language.

52

Accordingly, I concur in the judgment of the Court affirming the decision of the
district court.

N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.13:
"The work week for basic annual salary for employees in the State service,
insofar as practicable and except as provided in section 2 of this act, shall not be
more than 40 hours; and, notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of law,
any employee in the State service who is authorized or required to work in any
week more than the hours of work established as the regular and normal work