You are on page 1of 22
[…] and (2) to compensate employees for the burden of a lengthier work week. Bay
Ridge Operating Co. v. Aaron, 334 U.S. 446, 460, 68 S.Ct. 1186, 92 L.Ed.
1502 (1948); Walling v. Helmerich & Payne, 323 U.S. 37, 40, 65 S.Ct. 11, 89
L.Ed. 29 (1944). See also 29 U.S.C. 202. In order to ensure that these
statutory goals would not be subverted by construing the FLSA either to allow
employers to evade more stringent state standards or to permit the freezing of
wage rates at the minimum hourly wage, Congress specified, 18, 52 Stat.
1069; now, 29 U.S.C. 218(a):

3 provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance


"No
with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage
higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum
workweek lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter, and
no provision of this chapter relating to the employment of child labor shall justify
noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a
higher standard than the standard established under this chapter. No provision of this
chapter shall justify any employer in reducing a wage paid by him which is in excess
of the applicable minimum wage under this chapter, or justify any employer in
increasing hours of employment maintained by him which are shorter than the
maximum hours applicable under this chapter."
4

Originally, the FLSA exempted the federal and state governments and their

Originally, the FLSA exempted the federal and state governments and their
political subdivisions from compliance with its provisions. 3(d), 52 Stat.