You are on page 1of 16
[…] and lead to decisions by the MPO, in cooperation with participating agencies,
on the design concept and scope of the investment.

23

C.F.R. 450.318

23 C.F.R. 550.318(f)(2)(i) provides that:


Where the environmental process has been completed and a Record of Decision
or finding of No Significant Impact has been signed, 450.318 does not apply.
Where the environmental process has been initiated but not completed, the
FHWA and the FTA shall be consulted on appropriate modifications to meet
the requirements of this section.
Additionally, 23 C.F.R. 450.336 states in pertinent part:
Phase-in of new requirements.
(b)(5) Projects advanced beyond the NEPA process as of April 6, 1992 and
which are being implemented ... will be deemed to be programmed and not
subject to this requirement.

You might also like