You are on page 1of 16
[…] (1987) (citing Rowley, 458 U.S. at 215, 102 S.Ct. at 3055 (White, J.,
dissenting)); see also N.C.Gen.Stat. Sec. 115C-106(a) (1987) (policy of the

state "is to ensure every child a fair and full opportunity to reach his full
potential").
36

But North Carolina law still recognizes the difference between special
education services and habilitation services. Although the state statutory
definitions of "special education" and "related services" are more expansive
than the EHA definitions of those terms, the services the Dentons seek do not
fall within the definitions. See N.C.Gen.Stat. Sec. 115C-108 (1987). Special
education is defined to include certain services categorized as related services
under federal law; related services includes "school social work services, parent
counseling and training, providing parents with information about child
development and assisting parents in understanding the special needs of their
child." Id. The district court's factual findings compel the conclusion that the inhome services sought by the Dentons are not the kind of services which must be
provided, under federal or North Carolina law, by the local education agency.

37