Professional Documents
[…] while it would be "better practice" for a district judge to interrogate
a defendant who claims through counsel that he wants to waive his
jury trial right, nothing in the applicable case law, Rule 23(a) itself,
or the Constitution requires it. Id. at 984; see also United States v.
18
19
The facial validity of the statutes under which the defendants were
charged presents a question of law which we review de novo. MultiChannel TV Cable Co. v. Charlottesville Quality Cable Corp., 65
F.3d 1113, 1123 (4th Cir. 1995).
Under Count Five, defendants were convicted of "conspir[ing] to,"
18 U.S.C. 2339A(a), "provide[ ] material support . . . intending that
[it] be used . . . in carrying out . . . a violation of . . . [18 U.S.C.
956]." J.A. 3220. Section 956, in turn, criminalizes "[c]onspiracy to
kill, kidnap, maim, or injure persons or damage property in a foreign
country." 18 U.S.C. 956. Under Count Eleven, defendants were
convicted of conspiring to use, carry, or possess a firearm in furtherance of, inter alia, a conspiracy to violate the Neutrality Act and a
conspiracy to provide services to the Taliban. 18 U.S.C.