Professional Documents
[…] 31
32
33
Every person who spends a total of $1,000 or more during the two weeks immediately preceding an election
must file a report with West Virginias secretary of state.
Individuals must file these reports within twenty-four
hours of the "disclosure date," which West Virginia
defines in the same manner for both electioneering communication reporting requirements. Id. 3-8-1a(9), 3-82b(a)(2).
34
focuses on the reporting requirements for electioneering communications rather than the disclaimer requirements.
CFIF specifically contends that West Virginia Code section
3-8-2b(b)(5) is ambiguous. That provision mandates disclosure of the "names and addresses of any contributors who
contributed a total of more than one thousand dollars between
the first day of the preceding calendar year and the disclosure
date whose contributions were used to pay for electioneering
communications" but provides no clear guide for determining
when an organization "used" a contribution "to pay for electioneering communications." See W. Va. Code 3-8-2b(b)(5).
In light of this alleged ambiguity, CFIF argues that the provision requires cautious organizations to disclose the names and