You are on page 1of 39
[…] Id. 3-8-1a(9), 3-82b(a)(2).

West Virginia also requires electioneering communications to


feature certain disclaimers. The disclaimers must (1) clearly
indicate that a candidate or candidates committee did not
authorize the communication and (2) clearly identify the person making the expenditure. Id. 3-8-2b(e). CFIFs challenge

34

CENTER FOR INDIVIDUAL FREEDOM v. TENNANT

focuses on the reporting requirements for electioneering communications rather than the disclaimer requirements.
CFIF specifically contends that West Virginia Code section
3-8-2b(b)(5) is ambiguous. That provision mandates disclosure of the "names and addresses of any contributors who
contributed a total of more than one thousand dollars between
the first day of the preceding calendar year and the disclosure
date whose contributions were used to pay for electioneering
communications" but provides no clear guide for determining
when an organization "used" a contribution "to pay for electioneering communications." See W. Va. Code 3-8-2b(b)(5).
In light of this alleged ambiguity, CFIF argues that the provision requires cautious organizations to disclose the names and