You are on page 1of 44
[…] PROMOTING RECYCLABILITY, supra note 24, at 10-11, 56-59 (assessing trends in waste management and environmental consumerism, and offering guidance for voluntary programs to reduce and recycle waste).
165. See Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1970, 3 C.F.R. 1072, 1072-74 (1966-1970), reprinted
in 5 U.S.C.S. 903 note (Law. Co-op. 1980), and in 84 Stat. 2086, 2087-89 (1970) (consolidating environmental regulatory responsibilities in newly created EPA).
166. See 42 U.S.C. 6907, 6911 (1988) (establishing EPA as lead federal agency in national solid waste policy matters). RCRA provides that the EPA "shall, in cooperation with
appropriate Federal, State, municipal, and intermunicipal agencies, and in consultation with
other interested persons, and after public hearings, develop and publish suggested guidelines
for solid waste management." Id. 6907(a). The statute also created a new division of the
Agency to be solely responsible for solid waste management policy. Id. 6911 (a) (establishing Office of Solid Waste within EPA to spearhead federal waste management efforts).