You are on page 1of 218
[…] [Jaawy] mailing of renewal certificates."
SECTION 5. Subsection (a), Section 14.025, Election Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) Before March 1 [8] of each even-numbered year, the registrar shall deliver a copy
of the list of returned certificates to the secretary of state in the form prescribed by the
secretary."
SECTION 6. Subsection (a), Section 18.042, Election Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) The registrar shall file the annual registration statement with the secretary of
state not later than March 1 [8]."
SECTION 7. Subsection (a), Section 41.001, Election Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, each general or special election
in this state shall be held on one of the following dates:
"(1) the third Saturday in January;
"(2) the third [int] Saturday in May [April];
"(3) the second Saturday in August; or
"(4) the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November."
SECTION 8. Subsection (a), Section 163.004, Election Code, is amended to read as
follows: