You are on page 1of 218
[…] follows:
"(a) The registrar shall file the annual registration statement with the secretary of
state not later than March 1 [8]."
SECTION 7. Subsection (a), Section 41.001, Election Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, each general or special election
in this state shall be held on one of the following dates:
"(1) the third Saturday in January;
"(2) the third [int] Saturday in May [April];
"(3) the second Saturday in August; or
"(4) the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November."
SECTION 8. Subsection (a), Section 163.004, Election Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) A political party's rules, including amendments to rules, governing or affecting
its general or runoff primary elections, conventions held under this code, or nominees
may be adopted only by:
"(1) a state convention; or
"(2) the state executive committee as a temporary rule, if adoption before the next
state convention is necessary."
SECTION 9. Section 172.021, Election Code, is amended by amending Subsection (c)
and adding Subsection (d) to read as follows: