You are on page 1of 218
[…] dent candidatefor president or vice-president of the United States in the succeeding
general election."
SECTION 28. Subsection (a), Section 202.004, Election Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) A political party's nominee for an unexpired term must be nominated by primary
election if:
"(1) the political party is making nominations by primary election for the general
election in which the vacancy is to be filled; and
"(2) the vacancy occurs on or before the 62nd [65th] day before general primary
election day."
SECTION 29. Subsection (a), Section 202.006, Election Code, is'amended to read as
follows:
"(a) A political party's statc, district, county, or precinct executive committee, as
appropriate for the particular office, may nominate a candidate for the unexpired term if:
583
Ch. 14, 29 69th LEGISLATURE-THIRD CALLED SESSION

"(1) in the case of a party holding a primary election, the vacancy occurs after the
62nd [5th] day before general primary election day; or
"(2) in the case of a party nominating by convention, the vacancy occurs after the