You are on page 1of 218
[…] SECTION 33. Subsection (c), Section 212.034, Election Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"(c) Any opposing candidate or any person listed in Section 212.028(b), 212.0281, or
212.024(b), as appropriate, is entitled to submit to the secretary of state an affidavit
contradicting statements made in an affidavit submitted by the petitioner. A contradict-
ing affidavit must be received by the secretary of state not later than the third day after
the date the copy of the recount petition and each affidavit is received by the secretary."
SECTION 84. Subsection (a), Section 212.035, Election Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) If a petition is approved for a partial recount in election precincts in which paper
ballots were used, any opposing candidate or any person listed in Section 212.023(b),
212.0281, or 212.024(b), as appropriate, may have the remaining election precincts in which
paper ballots were used included in the initial recount by submitting an application for
including the precincts to the recount coordinator."
SECTION 35. Sections 212.053 and 221.001, Election Code, are amended to read as
follows:
"Section 212.053. OBTAINING SUPPLEMENTARY RECOUNT. (a) A person who
was not entitled to obtain an initial recount on the grounds prescribed by Section