You are on page 1of 218
[…] mitted status and any candidate or uncommitted status shown by the election
returns to be entitled to delegate representation at the political party'a national
presidential nominatingconvention is less than 10 percent of the number of votes
received by the latter candidate or the uncommitted status; or
"(2) the secretary of state certifies that counting errors affecting the election
occurred in one or more election precincts in which paper ballots were used, as
provided by Section 212.034."
SECTION 32. Sections 211.003 and 212.032, Election Code, are amended to read as
follows:
"Section 211.003. CHANGE IN OUTCOME OF ELECTION. In this title, a change in
the outcome of an election occurs if, as a result of a recount in the precincts included in a
recount document:
"(1) a candidate who was shown by the previous vote count to be nominated,
elected, or entitled to a place on a runoff ballot or to be tied for nomination, election, or
entitlement to a place on a runoff ballot loses that atatus;
"(2) in a presidential general election, the presidential candidate who was shown by
the previous vote count to have received the most votes in this state loses that status;

"(3) in an election on a measure, the winning side becomes the losing side,' or