You are on page 1of 218
[…] certification of names for placement on the general primary election ballot [seand
Wednesday W March of the convention year], the state executive committee shall set the
date, hour, and place for convening the state convention."
SECTION 23. Subsection (a), Section 181.033, Election Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), an application for nomination by a conven-
tion must be filed not later than 5 p.m. on January 2 [the fir - t Moanday in Febr-ua.']
preceding the convention."
SECTION 24. Subsections (b) and (c), Section 181.061, Election Code, are amended to
read as follows:
"(b) A party nominating by convention must make its nominations for offices of
districts situated in more than one county at district conventions held on the second
[thi#] Saturday after the second Tuesday in March [Afay]. A district convention
consists of delegates selected at the county conventions held under Subsection (c).
"(c) A party nominating by convention must make its nominations for county and
precinct offices and for offices of districts not situated in more than one county at county
conventions held on the first [second] Saturday ofter the second Tuesday in March
[May].