You are on page 1of 218
[…] state convention is necessary."
SECTION 9. Section 172.021, Election Code, is amended by amending Subsection (c)
and adding Subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(c) An application filed by mail [with the county chairman] is considered filed at the
time of its receipt.
"(d) The circulationof a petition to be filed under this subchapter in connection
with a candidate'sapplicationfor a place on the ballot does not constitute candidacy
or an announcement of candidacyfor purposes of the automatic resignation provi-
sions of Article XVI, Section 65, or Article XI, Section 11, of the Texas Constitution."
SECTION 10. Subsection (a), Section 172.023, Election Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) An application for a place on the general primary election ballot must be filed not
later than 6 p.m. on January2 [the]frst end in [F!bnmuy] the primary election
year unless the filing deadline is extended under Subchapter C."
SECTION 11. Subsection (b), Section 172.028, Election Code, is amended to read as
follows:
578
69th LEGISLATURE-THIRD CALLED SESSION Ch. 14, 17
"(b) Not later than the 57th day before general [eand Wednesday in March of the]