You are on page 1of 218
[…] follows:
578
69th LEGISLATURE-THIRD CALLED SESSION Ch. 14, 17
"(b) Not later than the 57th day before general [eand Wednesday in March of the]
primary election day [year], the state chairman shall deliver the certification to the county
chairman in each county in which the candidate's name is to appear on the ballot."
SECTION 12. Subsection (a), Section 172.052, Election Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) A candidate for nomination may not withdraw from the general primary election
after the 62nd [65th] day before general primary election day."
SECTION 13. Subsections (a) and (b), Section 172.054, Election Code, are amended to
read as follows:
"(a) The deadline for filing an application for a place on the general primary election
ballot is extended as provided by this section if a candidate who has made an application
that complies with the applicable requirements:
"(1) dies on or after the fifth day before the date of the regular filing deadline and
on or before the 62nd [65] day before general primary election day;
"(2) holds the office for which his application was made and withdraws or is