You are on page 1of 218
[…] "(1) the secretary of state;
"(2) each county chairman of the party; and
"(3) the temporary chairman of each senatorial district convention of the party.
"Section 191.032 [I91.O0 ]. PARTY NOT HOLDING PRIMARY ELECTION. If a
political party not holding a primary election in a presidential election year desires to send
delegates to a national presidential nominating convention of the party, the party shall
select the delegates at the state convention at which the party is authorized by this code
to make nominations for state offices."
SECTION 27. Section 192.032, Election Code, is amended by amending Subsections (c),
(f), and (g) and by adding Subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(c) The application must be filed with the secretary of state not later than the second
Monday in May [July] of the presidential election year."
"(f) The following statement must appear at the top of each page of the petition: 'I
did not vote this year in a presidential[the-gaero#A] primary election [of a poitoal pa#2y
that in holding a national presidential nominmating Gov~n.ention this year-].'