You are on page 1of 218
[…] SECTION 1. Section 41.007, Election Code, is amended to read as follows:
"Section 41.007. PRIMARY ELECTIONS. (a) The general primary election date is the
second Tuesday [.fat aturday] in March [May] in each even-numbered year.
"(b) The runoff primary election date is the second Tuesday [fi at,-urda] in April
[Jum] following the general primary election.
"(c) The presidentialprimary election date is the second Tuesday in March in each
presidentialelection year.
"(d) [(a)] No other election may be held on the date of a [geeal orFun primary
election."
SECTION 2. Section 1.005, Election Code, is amended by amending Subdivision (14)
and by adding Subdivision (24) to read as follows:
"(14) 'Primary election' means an election held by a political party under Chapter
172 to select its nominees for public office, and, unless the context indicates other-
wise, the term includes a presidentialprimary election."
"(24) 'Presidentialprimary election' means an election held under Subchapter
A, Chapter 191, at which a political party's voters are given an opportunity to