You are on page 1of 218
[…] "(b) A person who was not entitled to obtain an initial recount on the grounds
prescribed by Section 212.022(1) or (2), 212.0231(1), or 212.024(a)(1) may obtain a supple-
mentary recount if the partial recount included 50 percent or more but less than 75
percent of the total vote received by all candidates in the race or for the measure, as
applicable, as shown by the original election returns, and as a result of the partial recount
those grounds are satisfied, except that the percentage factor is two percent rather than
10 percent."
"Section 221.001. APPLICABILITY OF TITLE. This title does not apply to:
"(1) a general or special election for the office of United States senator or United
States representative; [w]
"(2) an election on a measure that is for advisory purposes only; or
"(3) a presidentialprimary election."
SECTION 36. Subdivision (1), Section 251.001, Election Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"(1) 'Candidate' is defined as any person who has knowingly and willingly taken