You are on page 1of 218
[…] "(2) the third [int] Saturday in May [April];
"(3) the second Saturday in August; or
"(4) the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November."
SECTION 8. Subsection (a), Section 163.004, Election Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) A political party's rules, including amendments to rules, governing or affecting
its general or runoff primary elections, conventions held under this code, or nominees
may be adopted only by:
"(1) a state convention; or
"(2) the state executive committee as a temporary rule, if adoption before the next
state convention is necessary."
SECTION 9. Section 172.021, Election Code, is amended by amending Subsection (c)
and adding Subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(c) An application filed by mail [with the county chairman] is considered filed at the
time of its receipt.
"(d) The circulationof a petition to be filed under this subchapter in connection
with a candidate'sapplicationfor a place on the ballot does not constitute candidacy
or an announcement of candidacyfor purposes of the automatic resignation provi-
sions of Article XVI, Section 65, or Article XI, Section 11, of the Texas Constitution."
SECTION 10. Subsection (a), Section 172.023, Election Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) An application for a place on the general primary election ballot must be filed not
later than 6 p.m. on January2 [the]frst end in [F!bnmuy] the primary election