You are on page 1of 218
[…] filled at the next general election for state and county officers."
"Section 204.005. VACANCY FILLED AT SPECIAL ELECTION. If a vacancy
occurs during an odd-numbered year or after the 62nd [65th] day before general primary
election day in an even-numbered year, the remainder of the unexpired term shall be filled
by a special election in the same manner as provided by Chapter 203 for the legislature,
except that:
"(1) the minimum number of signatures that must appear on a petition accompany-
ing a candidate's application for a place on the ballot is 5,000; and
"(2) Section 203.013 does not apply."
SECTION 31. Chapter 212, Election Code, is amended by adding Section 212.0231 to
read as follows:
"Section 212.0281. OBTAINING INITIAL RECOuNT IN PRESIDENTIAL PRI-
MARY ELECTION.In a presidentialprimary election, a candidatein the election, or
any 25 or more persons who were eligible to vote in the election acting jointly on
behalf of an uncommitted delegation, may obtain an initial recount in the election if.
"(1) the difference in the number of votes received by the candidate or uncom-
mitted status and any candidate or uncommitted status shown by the election
returns to be entitled to delegate representation at the political party'a national