You are on page 1of 218
[…] "(g) A signature on the petition is invalid if the signer:
"(1) signs the petition on or before the date of the presidential[geap"s] primary
election in [day-e] the presidential election year; or
"(2) voted in a presidential[the gonerl] rimary election [of a poltial party that
is holding a national preidontial nominating en ention] during the presidential election
year.
"(h) A candidate in a presidentialprimary election is ineligible to be an indepen-
dent candidatefor president or vice-president of the United States in the succeeding
general election."
SECTION 28. Subsection (a), Section 202.004, Election Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) A political party's nominee for an unexpired term must be nominated by primary
election if:
"(1) the political party is making nominations by primary election for the general
election in which the vacancy is to be filled; and
"(2) the vacancy occurs on or before the 62nd [65th] day before general primary
election day."
SECTION 29. Subsection (a), Section 202.006, Election Code, is'amended to read as
follows:
"(a) A political party's statc, district, county, or precinct executive committee, as