You are on page 1of 218
[…] entitlement to a place on a runoff ballot loses that atatus;
"(2) in a presidential general election, the presidential candidate who was shown by
the previous vote count to have received the most votes in this state loses that status;

"(3) in an election on a measure, the winning side becomes the losing side,' or
"(4) in a presidentialprimary election, entitlement to delegate representationat
the political party's national presidential nominating convention on behalf of a
candidate or an uncommitted delegation is changed."
"Section 212.032. NOTICE OF APPROVAL TO OTHERS INVOLVED IN ELEC-
TION. After approving a recount petition, the recount coordinator shall promptly notify
the following persons of the petition's approval:
"(1) if the recount involves an election for nomination or election to an office, each
opposing candidate;
69th LEGISLATURE-THIRD CALLED SESSION Ch. 14, 36
"(2) if the recount involves an election for presidential electors, the presidential
candidate who is shown by the election returns to have received the most votes; [or]
"(3) if the recount involves a measure: