You are on page 1of 218
[…] served by the committee. If the county executive committee fails to do so, the county
chairman shall set the hour and place."
SECTION 22. Subsection (b), Section 174.092, Election Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"(b) Not later than the date the state chairman delivers to the county chairmen the
certification of names for placement on the general primary election ballot [seand
Wednesday W March of the convention year], the state executive committee shall set the
date, hour, and place for convening the state convention."
SECTION 23. Subsection (a), Section 181.033, Election Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), an application for nomination by a conven-
tion must be filed not later than 5 p.m. on January 2 [the fir - t Moanday in Febr-ua.']
preceding the convention."
SECTION 24. Subsections (b) and (c), Section 181.061, Election Code, are amended to
read as follows:
"(b) A party nominating by convention must make its nominations for offices of