You are on page 1of 218
[…] 172 to select its nominees for public office, and, unless the context indicates other-
wise, the term includes a presidentialprimary election."
"(24) 'Presidentialprimary election' means an election held under Subchapter
A, Chapter 191, at which a political party's voters are given an opportunity to
express their preferencesfor the party's presidentialcandidates,or for an 'uncom-
mitted' status if provided by party rule, for the purpose of determining the
allocation of the party's delegates from this state to the party's national presi-
dential nominating convention."
SECTION 3. Section 14.001, Election Code, is amended to read as follows:
"Section 14.001. RENEWAL REGISTRATION CERTIFICATE. (a) On or qfter No-
vember 15 but before December 6 [During the first 15 days] of each odd-numbered
[oven-nwmberw.d] year, the registrar shall issue a voter registration certificate to each
voter in the county whose registration is effective on the preceding November 14
[Decemb. U3].
"(b) In this code, 'renewal certificate' means a registration certificate issued under
this section.
Ch. 14, 3 69th LEGISLATURE-THIRD CALLED SESSION
"(c) A renewal certificate is valid for two years beginning on March 1 following its
issuance [of the year invwhich -t'ia issued].