You are on page 1of 218
[…] in the district or, if none, at least one weekly newspaper published there, if any, for a
notice prepared by the state chairman for a district office."
SECTION 15. Section 172.057, Election Code, is amended to read as follows:
"Section 172.057. WITHDRAWN, DECEASED, OR INELIGIBLE CANDIDATE'S
NAME OMITTED FROM GENERAL PRIMARY BALLOT. A candidate's name shall be
omitted from the general primary election ballot if the candidate withdraws, dies, or is
declared ineligible on or before the 62nd [65th] day before general primary election day."
SECTION 16. Subsection (a), Section 172.058, Election Code, is amended to read as
follows:
"(a) If a candidate who has made an application for a place on the general primary
election ballot that complies with the applicable requirements dies or is declared ineligible
after the 62nd [65th] day before general primary election day, the candidate's name shall
be placed on the ballot."
SECTION 17. Section 172.082, Election Code, is amended by amending Subsection (c)
and adding Subsection (e) to read as follows:
579
Ch. 14, 17 69th LEGISLATURE-THIRD CALLED SESSION

"(c) The drawing shall be conducted at the county seat not later than the 53rd day