Professional Documents
[…] 85
CIRCUIT CRIMINAL CASES
NOTE: If an audio or video hearing is held, place the tape of such hearing in an
envelope; mark the envelope CONFIDENTIAL; add the date and your
initials. Seal the envelope. Mark envelope
Place the sealed envelope in the case file. CONFIDENTIAL
5. Do not release the sealed envelope(s) from your custody except when actually
used in the action or proceeding. If a request to review the case file is
received, remove the envelope(s) from the case file.
6. An individual seeking to view the sealed envelope(s) must secure a court
order giving him/her access.
7. When the case is closed, maintain the confidentiality of the pleadings.
86
CITATIONS
CITATIONS
KRS 431.450
District Court Process Map
The circuit clerk has a statutory duty to "maintain a system of accountability for all citations issued ... to
assure that citations are not wrongfully destroyed, tampered with, or otherwise compromised in any
manner." KRS 431.450(3).
eCitation
Transmittal Log
Pre-payable Citations
Court Appearance Citations
Fish/Wildlife Citations
DUI Citations
CDL Citations
Motor Carrier Citations
eCitation
Citations are generated electronically through a program known as eCitation. Law enforcement