You are on page 1of 73
[…] retrial.
In many jurisdictions today, the jury is specifically authorized to determine the law
in criminal libel cases. See, e.g., CAL. CoNsT. art. I, § 9, interpreted in People v. Seeley,
.139 Cal. 118, 72 Pac. 834 (1903); CAL. PENAL CODE, §§ 251, 1125. This anachronistic doc-
trine represents an excessive reaction to the eighteenth century refusal of English judges to
permit the jury to return a general verdict in prosecutions for seditious libel. See DIcxNsoN,
ADwINnsTRATNvE JusnTca. AN TH SuPRmAacy OF LAW 152-53 (1927); People v. Seeley,
supra.
5But cf. CAL. Evm. CODE § 310(a), stating that "questions of law" include, but are not
limited to, "questions concerning the construction of statutes and other writings, the ad-
missibility of evidence, and other rules of evidence."
6 Cf. Paul, Dobson v. Commissioner: The Strange Ways of Law and Fact, 57 HAnv.
L. REv. 753, 812 (1944) ("What is law to one Justice is fact to another, and perhaps vice
versa when the next case comes along.").
7"[B]y and large the terms 'law' and 'fact' are merely short terms for the respective