You are on page 1of 305
[…] Sandiganbayan, 173 SCRA
72, 85 [1989].
28
Castillo-co v. Barbers, 290 SCRA 717, 723 (1998).
Records of the Constitutional Commission, September 18, 1986
29

Deliberation, p. 782.
30
1987 Constitution, Article VI, Section 2. - the Senate shall be composed
of twenty-four Senators who shall be elected at large by the qualified
voters of the Philippines, as may be provided by law.
31
The 24th member (Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo) of the Senate whose term
was to expire in 2001 was elected Vice-President in the 1998 national
elections.
32
Ballentine’s Legal Dictionary, 1995.
33
Article 2, Section 2, paragraph 2 of the United States Constitution,
speaking of the United States President provides: "He shall have power, by
and with the advice and consent of the Senate to make treaties, provided
two-thirds of the senators present concur."
34
J.M. Tuason & Co., Inc. vs. Land Tenure Association, 31 SCRA 413
[1970].

Altman Co. vs. United States, 224 US 263 [1942], cited in Coquia and
35

Defensor-Santiago, International Law, 1998 Ed. P. 497.


36
Vienna Convention, Article 2.
37