You are on page 1of 305
[…] treaty, by that I mean it must perform all the acts required for the agreement
to reach the status of a treaty under their jurisdiction." (emphasis supplied)17

In ascertaining the VFA’s compliance with the constitutional requirement that it


be "recognized as a treaty by the other contracting state," it is crystal clear from
the above exchanges of the Constitutional Commissioners that the yardstick
should be U.S. constitutional law. It is therefore apropos to make a more in
depth study of the U.S. President’s power to enter into executive agreements
under U.S. constitutional law.

Sec. 2, Art. II, Clause 2 of the U.S. Constitution provides that the President "shall
have Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make
Treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators present concur." The U.S.
Constitution does not define "treaties". Nevertheless, the accepted definition of a
"treaty" is that of "an agreement between two or more states or international
organizations that is intended to be legally binding and is governed by