Professional Documents
[…] rion of “substantial influence over the other” is not on all fours with the criteria in the
Restatement. Nor does the Restatement explore the situation of employees who fall
outside the trust-and-confidence criteria but have power to bind the employer to contracts
with third parties, that is, to act as agents.
108 Not all officers may be employees, at least for all purposes, but they are agents of
the entity. See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF AGENCY § 3.03 cmt. e (2006). Although the Model
Business Corporation Act defines an officer to be an employee, see MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT
§ 1.40(8) (2008), not all business-organization statutes follow this approach. See, e.g., DEL.
CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 142(a) (2013) (“Every corporation organized under this chapter shall
have such officers with such titles and duties as shall be stated in the bylaws or in a resolu-
tion of the board of directors . . . .”).
\\jciprod01\productn\C\CRN\100-6\CRN602.txt unknown Seq: 19 10-SEP-15 11:18
109 See, e.g., Brewer & Pritchard, P.C. v. Johnson, 167 S.W.3d 460, 463–64 (Tex. App.
2005) (stating facts of case where an attorney referred clients to competing firm).