You are on page 1of 471
[…] children not being entitled to anything under California law, the
will of the deceased giving the bulk of the property to Maria Lucy
must remain undisturbed.
THE PROBLEM OF THE RENVOI 219

The Court in deciding to grant more successional rights to


Helen said in effect that there are two rules in California on the
matter: the internal law (which should apply to Californians
domiciled in California); and the conflicts rule (which should apply
to Californians domiciled OUTSIDE of California). The California
conflicts rule, found in Art. 946 of the California Civil Code, says
— “If there is no law to the contrary in the place where personal
property is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner
and is governed by the law of his domicie.” Christensen being
domiciled outside California the law of his domicile, the Philippines,
ought to be followed. Were we to throw back the matter to California,
the problem would be tossed back and forth between the states
concerned, resulting in “international football.” (The case was