You are on page 1of 1074
[…] absolute dominion and that finally, illegitimate children not
being entitled to anything under California law, the will of the
deceased giving the bulk of the property to Maria Lucy must
remain undisturbed.
The Court in deciding to grant more successional rights
to Helen said in effect that there are two rules in California
on the matter: the internal law (which should apply to Cali-
fornians domiciled in California); and the conflicts rule (which
should apply to Californians domiciled OUTSIDE of Califor-
nia). The California conflicts rule, found in Art. 946 of the
California Civil Code, says: “If there is no law to the contrary
in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed
to follow the person of its owner and is governed by the law of
his domicile.’’ Christensen being domiciled outside California,
the law of his domicile, the Philippines, ought to be followed.
Were we to throw back the matter to California, the problem
would be tossed back and forth between the states concerned,
resulting in “international football.” (The case was remanded