You are on page 1of 35
[…] preference that a non-religious individual purchase Plaintiffs’ home. Again, the January

2015 Letter attempts to express concerns rooted in religious pluralism. Although it does

use the word “undesirables” in apparent reference to individuals who would be attending

Plaintiffs’ Christmas celebration, the clearest statement of the Homeowners Association’s

intent in the January 2015 Letter is the following language: “It is not the intention of the

Board to discourage you from becoming part of our great neighborhood.” Exhibit 3005.

C. 42 U.S.C. § 3617 Claim

MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 16


Case 2:17-cv-00018-BLW Document 118 Filed 04/04/19 Page 17 of 35

Section 3617 of the Fair Housing Act makes it “unlawful to coerce, intimidate,

threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his

having exercised or enjoyed … any right granted or protected by section … 3604.”

Plaintiffs were required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that:

1. They were engaged in the protected activity of purchasing and


enjoying their home free from religious discrimination;

2. The Homeowners Association threatened, intimidated, or interfered