You are on page 1of 57
[…] used under the WCA crime of torture. last for an extended period. 308
Under the WCA, serious physical pain is defined as
“bodily injury that involved — (I) a substantial risk of death;
Culpability Requirement
(II) extreme physical pain; (III) a burn or physical disfig- Under the WCA’s definition of “cruel or inhuman treat-
urement of a serious nature (other than cuts, abrasions, ment” the accused need only manifest a general intent
to “inflict severe or serious physical or mental pain or
301 
War Crimes Act of 1996, 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d)(1)(A) (2007) (defines suffering.”309 General intent crimes under U.S. domestic
torture as “[t]he act of a person who commits, or conspires or
attempts to commit, an act specifically intended to inflict severe 305 
War Crimes Act of 1996, 18 U.S.C. § 2441 (d)(2)(E) (2007); Torture
physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering inci- Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2340(2) (2004).
dental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody
or physical control for the purpose of obtaining information or a 306 
The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language (4th ed.
confession, punishment, intimidation, coercion, or any reason based 2002).
on discrimination of any kind.”). 307 
153 Cong. Rec. S10,399 (daily ed. Sept. 27, 2006) (Statement of Sen.
302 
Mehinovic v. Vuckovic, 198 F. Supp. 2d 1322. 1346 (N.D. Ga. 2002) McCain).
(quoting the ICTY as stating “[I]n order for this requirement to be met, 308
Id.