You are on page 1of 13
[…] Landowners
timely appealed, and Southwest Transmission and Mohave Electric timely
cross-appealed.

¶10 This court initially dismissed the appeal for lack of appellate
jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1) (appeal from final judgment),
noting that the judgment was not subject to Rule 54(b) certification because
it did not resolve any claims of any of the parties. See Ariz. R. Civ. P. 54(b);
Musa v. Adrian, 130 Ariz. 311, 313 (1981). The Arizona Supreme Court then
granted Landowners’ petition for review and remanded to this court to
consider whether appellate jurisdiction existed under A.R.S. § 12-
2101(A)(6). See Bilke v. State, 206 Ariz. 462, 466, ¶ 16 (2003).

4
AZ ELECTRIC POWER v. DJL 2007, et al.
Opinion of the Court

¶11 A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(6) authorizes appeal “[f]rom an


interlocutory judgment that determines the rights of the parties and directs
an accounting or other proceeding to determine the amount of the
recovery.” But a right to appeal from such an interlocutory judgment is not
automatic; instead, the superior court has discretion to determine whether
an immediate appeal should be available. See Bilke, 206 Ariz. at 466–67,
¶¶ 20–21. To do so, the superior court must make two distinct findings: