You are on page 1of 323
[…] to §2-207. If the seller in Brown Machine had by tracking the statutory language suc-
ceeded in making only a “conditional acceptance” (and thus in effect a counter-
offer), would its proposed indemnification clause have become part of the contract
under §2-207(3)?
7. What are “supplementary terms” under §2-207(3)? If an offeree’s response is
deemed to be at most an “expressly conditional” acceptance, and thus in effect a
counter-offer, but the parties proceed to performance without an express accep-
tance of the counter-offer’s terms, what then? Under §2-207(3), the contract will
consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, “together with any
supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this act [i.e., the
UCC].” Clearly those “supplementary terms” would include such implied terms un-
der Article 2 as the implied warranties of merchantibility and fitness (§§2-314 and 2-
315) and the damages provisions, including seller liability for consequential damages