You are on page 1of 323
[…] make their terms available to purchasers on their Web sites or by other means.) Hill
relied on ProCD, Inc. v. Zeidenberg to justify its decision that the purchaser was
bound by the arbitration provision contained inside the box in which the computer
was shipped. In ProCD the Seventh Circuit held that the seller, as master of the of-
fer, could provide that the purchaser’s use of the product after having an opportu-
nity to read the contract terms amounted to assent to the seller’s terms:

What then does the current version of the UCC have to say? We think that the place to
start is §2-204(1): “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient
to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence
of such a contract.” A vendor, as master of the offer, may invite acceptance by conduct,
and may propose limitations on the kind of conduct that constitutes acceptance. A
buyer may accept by performing the acts the vendor proposes to treat as acceptance.
And that is what happened.