You are on page 1of 323
[…] Two other aspects of §2-205 may be important in applying it to a given situation.
One is the length of the period of irrevocability that it creates. Clearly if the offer
merely states that it is “firm,” but without saying for how long, the “reasonable” pe-
riod of irrevocability created might be less than three months, but in any event
would not exceed that time. What if the offer does specify a period of firmness, but
one which is greater than three months? Will the stated time period govern, or will
irrevocability be limited to three months? See Comment 3. (On this point compare
CISG Art. 16(2)(a), which contains no similar time limitation.) The other point to
be noted is §2-205’s requirement that any “term of assurance [i.e., of ‘firmness’] on
a form supplied by the offeree must be separately signed by the offeror.” What abuse
were the drafters seeking here to avoid? Comment 4 indicates this provision offers
protection “against the inadvertent signing of a firm offer.” Comment 2 elaborates
on the requirement of a “signed writing,” and notes that a “signature” for this pur-