You are on page 1of 323
[…] dates, which would be left for future agreement; the parties could express their
agreement in principle in a letter of intent which contemplates the execution of a
formal contract. Is Quake Construction an example of an agreement to agree, a for-
mal contract contemplated, or both?
Both the UCC and the Restatement recognize that parties may be bound con-
tractually when they have reached agreement in principle, even though they con-
template either further negotiations (“agreement to agree”) or the execution of a
formal written contract (“formal contract contemplated”). UCC §2-204(3) states:
“Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for
indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reason-
ably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” Section 27 of the Restatement
(Second) states: “Manifestations of assent that are in themselves sufficient to con-
clude a contract will not be prevented from so operating by the fact that the parties
also manifest an intention to prepare and adopt a written memorial thereof; but the