You are on page 1of 323
[…] Notes and Questions

1. The Code’s treatment of the “varying acceptance.” Courts and commentators fre-
quently begin discussion of UCC §2-207 by noting that it appears to have as one of
its principal purposes the amelioration of a strict “mirror image” approach to con-
tract formation, by permitting nonmatching communications to form a contract if
the parties apparently intended that they should. E.g., Northrop Corp. v. Litronic
Industries, 29 F.3d 1173 (7th Cir. 1994) (§2-207 has jettisoned mirror image rule);
Superior Boiler Works, Inc. v. R. J. Sanders, Inc., 711 A.2d 628 (R.I. 1998) (§2-207 ef-
fects “radical departure” from common law rule). The Code’s rejection of the mirror-
image rule is stated in §2-207(1): “A definite and seasonable expression of ac-
ceptance . . . operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or
different from those offered. . . .” (If this seems to be merely a tautology, it may
help to read the first use of the term acceptance as meaning, essentially, assent, and
03-A2623 3/11/03 2:54 PM Page 237

2ND REV PP
E. Qualified Acceptance 237

the second as meaning legal acceptance.)