You are on page 1of 37
[…] quarantine authority by disrespecting due process rights, the WHO does
not have the authority to discipline or sanction a member state for
noncompliance.106 In such an instance, a traveler subjected to quarantine
in a foreign state would be forced to rely on his own government to protect
his due process rights.107

C. The International Health Regulations Conflict with


International Human Rights Agreements
As noted above, the IHR do not adequately protect due process rights
in regards to quarantine or isolation procedures. The IHR may also

102. Id.
103. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (stating that no State shall “deprive any person of
life, liberty, or property, without due process of law”); Constitución Política de los
Estados Unidos Mexicanos [C.P.], as amended, art. XIX, 5 de Febrero de 1917 (Mex.)
(mandating due process for criminal charges and prohibiting detention in excess of 72
hours without formal charges).
104. See, e.g., Jew Ho v.