Professional Documents
[…] is considered a public health emergency of international concern and
must be reported to the WHO.94 Furthermore, individuals and third
parties may notify the WHO of potential outbreaks in a member state.95
This information can be provided with or without the direction or
consent of the member state.96 Despite improvements to the WHO’s
authority to effectively combat contagious diseases, the Regulations do
513
CAMPBELL ARTICLE (DO NOT DELETE) 5/26/2011 4:00 PM
514
CAMPBELL ARTICLE (DO NOT DELETE) 5/26/2011 4:00 PM
102. Id.
103. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (stating that no State shall “deprive any person of
life, liberty, or property, without due process of law”); Constitución Política de los
Estados Unidos Mexicanos [C.P.], as amended, art. XIX, 5 de Febrero de 1917 (Mex.)
(mandating due process for criminal charges and prohibiting detention in excess of 72
hours without formal charges).
104. See, e.g., Jew Ho v.