Professional Documents
[…] imposing the sentence. If the total number of days in custody exceeds the number
of days of the term of imprisonment to be imposed, the entire term of
imprisonment shall be deemed to have been served." (Emphasis added.) Section
2009.5(c) specifies the “term of imprisonment” includes any parole period. Once
the entire term of imprisonment is satisfied, the defendant is entitled to be
released from any custody or supervision. (In re Sosa (1980) 102 Cal.App.3d 1002.)
It is not clear how the parole requirement relates to persons resentenced under
section 1170.18. Section 3000.08(a) provides that “[a] person released from state
prison, after serving a prison term, or whose sentence has been deemed served
pursuant to Section 2900.5, for any” designated crime, is subject to a period of
parole. Most of the designated crimes will not be eligible for resentencing under
Proposition 47, except for persons sentenced as a third strike offender for a
qualified offense who have no prior “super strikes,” and are not required to