Professional Documents
[…] At the
resentencing, one of the elements of the enhancement – that both the primary and
secondary offense must be a felony – no longer exists. To impose the enhancement under
these circumstances would be to impose an unauthorized sentence. If both the primary
and secondary offenses are Proposition 47 eligible, it is even more clear the enhancement
under section 12022.1 is eliminated. Furthermore, if the defendant has not been
sentenced on the secondary offense – the case is still open –it seems clear the
resentencing of the primary offense as a misdemeanor will eliminate the enhancement.
Section 1320.5 provides that “[e]very person who is charged with or convicted of the
commission of a felony, who is released from custody on bail, and who in order to evade
the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony.” If a
person is pending prosecution under section 1320.5 where the underlying felony is a
Proposition 47-eligible offense, likely criminal responsibility under the statute is
eliminated. The more difficult issue is whether the resentencing or reclassification of the