Professional Documents
[…] of serious felony]; People v. Gilbreth (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 53, 57 [where predicate
felony conviction (evading officer) had been reduced to misdemeanor for all purposes
under section 17, subdivision (b)(3), defendant could not be convicted of possession of
Because sections 17(b)(3) and 1170.18(k) share the same phrasing, Moreno likely will
apply to persons who apply for relief under Proposition 47.
Section 12022.1 provides a two-year status enhancement for any person convicted of a
felony who is sentenced to state prison or jail under section 1170(h), having committed
that offense while on bail or his own recognizance for another felony. Section 12022.1
identifies two types of felonies: a primary offense and secondary offense. The “primary
offense” is defined as “a felony offense for which a person has been released from
custody on bail or on his or her own recognizance prior to the judgment becoming final,
including the disposition of any appeal, or for which release on bail or his or her own
recognizance has been revoked.” The “secondary offense” “means a felony offense
alleged to have been committed while the person is released from custody for a primary
offense.
The plain wording of section 12022.1 provides that both the primary and secondary