Professional Documents
[…] Rules of Court, rule
4.414(b)(1)) or to select among the aggravated, middle, or mitigated terms (e.g.,
id., rule 4.421(b)(1)). Section 1210.1 . . . does not require that the basis for a
defendant's ineligibility be alleged in the accusatory pleading. In the absence of a
charge or allegation, there is nothing to order dismissed under section 1385.”
(Varnell, supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 1139.)
Rev. 5/17 26
“Wobbler” offenses
Other crimes amended in the proposition are clearer in their punishment provisions. For
example, the language used in section 473 is in contrast with the language in Health and
Safety Code, section 11350, which provides that possession of the narcotics “shall be
punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, except that such
person shall instead be punished pursuant to” section 1170(h) if excluded. The language
in section 11350 evidences a clear intent to keep the crime a straight felony if the person
is excluded from Proposition 47.
Proposition 47 amends various provisions of the Penal and Health and Safety Codes to