Professional Documents
[…] in connection with its personnel. Looking to the ordinary meaning of the statutory
language, we simply do not believe that the voters enacting Proposition 47
understood a public high school to be a commercial establishment or a theft from
a school locker to be ‘shoplifting.’” (J.L., supra, 242 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1114-1115.)
Rev. 5/17 30
Entry into a locked storage unit does not constitute entry into a “commercial
establishment” for the purposes of shoplifting. (People v. Stylz (2016) 2
Cal.App.5th 530.)
The amendments to section 473 do not apply to “any person who is convicted
both of forgery and of identity theft, as defined in Section 530.5.” (§ 473(b).) The
“identity theft” exclusion will only apply when the identity theft is transactionally
Rev. 5/17 31
related to the forgery. (People v. Gonzales (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 1067, review
granted.)
Courts are in conflict over the definition of “value” of the forged check. People v.