You are on page 1of 90
[…] identity, these prohibitions on religious discrimination were validly adopted not under Title VI or
the not-yet-enacted section 1557, but under the Department’s authorities under the Social Security
Act and the Medicare Modernization Act.

Similarly, section 438.206 requires managed care plans to “participate[ ] in the State’s efforts to
promote the delivery of services in a culturally competent manner to all enrollees, including those
with limited English proficiency and diverse cultural and ethnic backgrounds.” Similarly, section
440.262 requires states to “promote access and delivery of services in a culturally competent
manner to all beneficiaries, including those with limited English proficiency [and] diverse cultural
and ethnic backgrounds.” “Diverse cultural and ethnic backgrounds” is a broad category that
overlaps with, but also goes beyond, the requirements of Title VI. Like the enumeration of sexual