You are on page 1of 90
[…] including makeup requirements, may well be the subject of a Title VII claim for sexual
stereotyping, but that on this record Jespersen has failed to create any triable issue of fact that the
challenged policy was part of a policy motivated by sex stereotyping.”241 The en banc court found
this point important enough to stress it twice, concluding: “We emphasize that we do not preclude,
as a matter of law, a claim of sex-stereotyping on the basis of dress or appearance codes.”242
Simply put, Jespersen, like Lewis, actually undercuts this proposed change.

237
34 C.F.R. § 106.31(b)(4); (“subject[ing] any person to separate or different rules of behavior, sanctions, or other
treatment”).
238
591 F.3d 1033, 1036 (8th Cir. 2010). See also Hayden v. Greensburg Cmty. Sch. Corp., 743 F.3d 569 (7th Cir.
2014) (holding hair length policy that applied only to male student athletes violated Title IX and Equal Protection
Clause); Sturgis v. Copiah Cty. Sch.