You are on page 1of 90
[…] 460.112)

The PACE nondiscrimination provisions were adopted in 1999 and updated in 2006—prior to the
2010 passage of the Affordable Care Act—under the authority of Section 1894 of the Social
Security Act and Section 902 of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization
Act of 2003 (MMA). Section 460.98 provides that “[t]he PACE organization may not discriminate
against any participant in the delivery of required PACE services based on race, ethnicity, national
origin, religion, sex, age, sexual orientation, mental or physical disability, or source of
payment.” 224 Section 460.112 provides that “[e]ach participant has the right to considerate,
respectful care from all PACE employees and contractors at all times and under all circumstances,”
including “the right not to be discriminated against in the delivery of required PACE services.”225

Like the PACE regulations generally, these nondiscrimination provisions reflect the principles of
the Consumer Bill of Rights and Responsibilities developed by the President’s Advisory
Commission on Consumer Protection and Quality in the Health Care Industry and published in