You are on page 1of 30
[…] of charges
Connecticut Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-86(c) Not later than 30 days after
defendant pleads not guilty
Delaware Del. Super. Ct. Crim. R. Within 20 days after service of
16(d)(3)(B) discovery request
Florida Fla. R. Cr. P. 3.220(b)(1) Within 15 days after service of
discovery request
Georgia Ga. Code Ann. § 17-16- Not later than 10 days prior to
4(a)(1) trial
Hawaii Haw. R. Penal P. 16(e)(1) Within 10 calendar days after
arraignment and plea of the
defendant

116. D.C., Idaho, Mo., Nev., N.Y., Ohio, Okla., R.I., Va., W. Va.
117. See, e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat. § 174.285 (2004) (“A request . . . may be made only within 30
days after arraignment or at such reasonable later time as the court may permit. . . . A party shall
comply with a request made . . . not less than 30 days before trial or at such reasonable later time
as the court may permit.”).
118. D.C., Iowa, Pa., S.D., Tenn., Tex., and Wyo.
119. Ala., Ariz., Cal., Colo., Conn., Del., Fla., Ga., Haw., Idaho, Ind., Kan., Me., Md., Mass.,
Mich., Minn., Mo., Nev., N.H., N.J., N.M., N.Y., Ohio, Okla., R.I., S.C., Wash.

24 Treatment of Brady v.