You are on page 1of 137
[…] Overdose Prevention Program, to train and equip RPD Officers to administer
nasal Naloxone as a 1* responder to meilical emergencies.

B, The RPD and RPS have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding


authorizing this participation,

C. In addition to 1 responder medical response, a properly trained officer may


administer intranasal naloxone whenever they reasonably believe that an aided is
the victim. of an opioid drug overdose based on observation, physical signs,
witness statements, etc...

Go 328, Page 1 of 3
GO 328, Naloxone

D. Pursuant to NYS Public Health Law Section 3309, “Use of an opioid antagonist
pursuant to this section shall be considered first aid or emergency treatment for
the-purpos
any statutee’of
relating-to ability’,
328,4Procedures

A, Officers will verify that an intranasal Naloxone kit is stored with their assigned
at the start of each shift and insure that it is not damaged or expired,

B. Intranasal Naloxone is to be administeted in the following manner: