Professional Documents
[…] OPIOIDS — Opioid drugs include, but are not limited to, heroin, morphine, oxycodone,
methadone, hydrocodone, and codeine.
328.3Policy
A. Pursuant to NYS Pubic Health law Part 80.138, the Town of Ramapo Police
Department [RPD] is a participant and in partnership with Rockland Paramedic
Services, Inc.[RPS], a registered NYS Depatiment of Health [NYSDOH] Opioid
Overdose Prevention Program, to train and equip RPD Officers to administer
nasal Naloxone as a 1* responder to meilical emergencies.
Go 328, Page 1 of 3
GO 328, Naloxone
D. Pursuant to NYS Public Health Law Section 3309, “Use of an opioid antagonist
pursuant to this section shall be considered first aid or emergency treatment for
the-purpos
any statutee’of
relating-to ability’,
328,4Procedures
A, Officers will verify that an intranasal Naloxone kit is stored with their assigned
at the start of each shift and insure that it is not damaged or expired,
Insert the nasal cone into the appropriate end of the plastic tube,