You are on page 1of 232
[…] Ms. Washington is certain it
was stolen, since she never takes her laptop from her room.

Resident seeks recompense from the nursing home. The administrator,


Steve Jobs, denies the claim citing a waiver of liability form Ms. Washington
signed at admission.

Analysis

A. Federal law - personal property

Federal regulations provide a resident has the right to retain and use
personal possessions, including some furnishings and appropriate clothing, as
space permits, unless to do so would infringe upon the rights or health and safety
of other residents." 42 CFR 483.10(L).

None of the exclusions apply to a laptop, as it is small and neither


presents a danger nor impinges on the rights of other residents.

91
“Environment. The facility must provide a safe, clean, comfortable and
homelike environment, allowing the resident to use his or her personal
belongings to the extent possible." 42 CFR 483.15(h)(1).

Federal regulations further provide a "facility must develop and


implement written policies and procedures that prohibit ... misappropriation of
resident property." 42 CFR 4831.13 (c).

The facility must report and thoroughly investigate alleged incidents of