You are on page 1of 232
[…] encourage or assist in the fullest possible exercise of these rights. MCL
333.20201(2)(k).

A nursing home patient or home for the aged resident is entitled to the
opportunity to participate in the planning of his or her treatment ....MCL
333.20201(3)d)

Access to the web could provide a resident knowledge of available choices,


including options for medical treatment and for transition to the community.

... A patient or resident may meet with, and participate in, activities of
social, religious, and community groups at his or her discretion ...." MCL
333.20201(2)(k)

94
E. Policy of nursing home

State law provides a nursing home patient "is entitled to be fully


informed, as evidenced by the patient's ... written acknowledgement ... of the
policy required by this section [MCL 333.20201]"

Gates Nursing Home complies with this requirement by giving each


resident upon admission of a document entitled, "GATES NURSING HOME -
RESIDENT RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES." Ms. Washington received
this document.

The document reads, in part,