Professional Documents
[…] oversight costs, attorney, expert witness and consultant fees, expended by the State in its pursuit
6. • Granting such other relief as this Court deems appropriate and just.
COUNT IV
IMPROPER DISPOSAL OF USED TIRES
and paragraphs 39 through 40, of Count I, paragraphs 39 through 48, of Count II, and paragraph
24. .On May 11, 2016, the Illinois EPA inspector observed waste tires that the
Defendants had accepted for disposal at the Landfill. The waste tires were mixed with
municipal solid waste, which had been dumped in the active disposal area of the WEU.
25. Section 55(b-1) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/55(b-1)(2018), provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:
20
b-1 Beginning January 1, 1995, no person shall knowingly mix any used or
waste tire, either whole or cut, with municipal waste, and no owner or
operator of a sanitary landfill shall accept any used or waste tire for final
disposal.....
26. Section 3.445 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.445 (2018), provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
"Sanitary landfill" means a facility permitted by the Agency for the disposal of
waste...
27. The Landfill is permitted by Illinois EPA for the disposal of waste, and is