Professional Documents
[…] with:
a. Clean soil at least six (6) inches thick (i.e. conventional daily
cover); or
5. The following materials are approved as alternate material for daily cover
pursuant to 35 IAC, Sections 811.106(b) and 812.111(b) at this facility:
a) A uniform layer of at least 0.15 meter (six inches) of clean soil material must
be placed on all exposed waste by the end of each day of operation.
17
2) Minimization of access to the waste by vectors;
3) Minimization of the tlireat of fires at the open face; and
4) Minimization of odors.
26. Section 21(o) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/21(o) (2018), provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
No person shall:
(o) Conduct a sanitary landfill operation which is required to have a permit under
Section (d) of this Section, in a manner which results in any of the following
conditions:
* *
27. Section 3.445 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.445 (2018), provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
28. At all times relevant to the Complaint, the Landfill was permitted by Illinois EPA
for the disposal of waste. The Landfill is a "sanitary landfill" as that term is defined by Section