Professional Documents
[…] In accordance with the Landfill's permits, processed landscape waste may only be used for
alternate daily cover within permitted waste disposal cells. The Defendants use of the processed
landscape waste as an insulator for piping was not allowed under either the NEU or the WEU
Permits. In addition, the side slope of the NEU where the piping was located was not permitted
27. On August 3, 2016, the Illinois EPA inspector performed another inspection of
the Landfill. The inspector observed that processed landscape waste first observed on May 11,
28. Section 21(e) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/21(e) (2018), provides as follows:
No person shall:
e. Dispose, treat, store or abandon any waste, or transport any waste into this
State for disposal, treatment, storage or abandonment, except at a site or
facility which meets the requirements of this Act and of regulations and
standards. thereunder.
* *
29. The slope of the NEU where the processed landscape waste was disposed, stored,
or abandoned was not permitted by the Illinois EPA for the storage or disposal of processed
landscape waste, and therefore does not meet the requirements of the Act or regulations and
30. Section 21(o) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/21(o) (2018), provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
26
No person shall:
(o) Conduct a sanitary landfill operation which is required to have a permit under
Section (d) of this Section, in a manner which results in any of the following
conditions:
* * *
* * *
2. The operator of this solid waste facility shall not conduct the
operation in a manner which results in any of the following:
* *
32. The processed landscape waste dumped by the Defendants on the side slope of the
NEU is "discarded material" and therefore "waste" as that term is defined by Section 3.535 of the
Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.535 (2018), and also "refuse" as that term is defined by Section 3.385 of the