Professional Documents
[…] compact.’” Id. (quoting S. Rep. No. 100-446, at 5-6 (1988), reprinted in 1988
21. Accordingly, such compacts provide States with their only lawful means for
directly asserting any governmental interests with respect to tribal gaming activities.
22. IGRA divides Indian gaming into three classes: Class I gaming comprises
social games played for prizes of minimal value and traditional forms of Indian gaming,
25 U.S.C. § 2703(6), and is exclusively regulated by the tribe, id. § 2710(a)(l); Class II
gaming consists of bingo and similar games, id. § 2703(7), which are regulated by the tribe
subject to standards set forth in IGRA and oversight by the National Indian Gaming
Commission (“NIGC”), id. § 2710(a)(2); and Class III gaming comprises “all forms of
gaming that are not class I gaming or class II gaming,” id. § 2703(8), “‘includ[ing] casino
games, slot machines, and horse racing,’” Navajo Nation, 896 F.3d at 1201 (quoting
Michigan v. Bay Mills Indian Community, 572 U.S. 782, 785 (2014)), and is subject to
exclusive regulation by the tribe (with oversight by the NIGC), except as otherwise agreed