Professional Documents
[…] 15. “In 1987, the Supreme Court decided California v. Cabazon Band of Mission
Indians, [480 U.S. 202, 207 (1987),] in which it held that states could not regulate gaming
framework for states and Indian tribes to cooperate in regulating on-reservation tribal
gaming.” Id. at 1201 (citations omitted). IGRA serves the consistent and overarching
17. Congress’s purpose in enacting IGRA was “to provide a statutory basis for”:
(1) “the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic
development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments,” 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1); and (2)
“the regulation of gaming by an Indian tribe adequate to shield it from organized crime and
other corrupting influences, to ensure that the Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the
5
gaming operation, and to assure that gaming is conducted fairly and honestly by both the
18. Congress found in IGRA that tribes engage in gaming “as a means of
generating tribal governmental revenue,” id. § 2701(1), and that “a principal goal of Federal
Indian policy is to promote tribal economic development, tribal self-sufficiency, and strong
tribal government,” id. 2701(4).