Professional Documents
[…] (1) “the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic
development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments,” 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1); and (2)
“the regulation of gaming by an Indian tribe adequate to shield it from organized crime and
other corrupting influences, to ensure that the Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the
5
gaming operation, and to assure that gaming is conducted fairly and honestly by both the
18. Congress found in IGRA that tribes engage in gaming “as a means of
generating tribal governmental revenue,” id. § 2701(1), and that “a principal goal of Federal
Indian policy is to promote tribal economic development, tribal self-sufficiency, and strong
tribal government,” id. 2701(4). In accord with that policy, IGRA requires that: (a) tribes
be the primary beneficiaries of tribal gaming, id. § 2702(2); and (b) tribal gaming revenues
be used only to fund tribal government operations and programs, provide for the general