You are on page 1of 287
[…] 15 decisions.12 FDA, for example, explains that this section of the label is meant to provide “concise,

16 accurate summaries of information from studies concerning a drug’s effectiveness (and sometimes

17 safety) that practitioners consider important to clinical decision making.” FDA, Guidance for

18 Industry: Clinical Studies Section of Labeling for Human Prescription Drug and Biological Products

19 — Content and Format, at 2 (January 2006), https://www.fda.gov/media/72140/download (Ex. 14)

20 (emphasis added); see 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(15) (“Th[e Clinical Studies] section must discuss those

21 clinical studies that facilitate an understanding of how to use the drug safely and effectively.”); see

22 also Peck Rept. ¶¶ 154–158. In view of FDA’s guidance, the fact that the MARINE data is included

23 in the Vascepa labeling signifies that the data is important for clinicians to consider.

24
12