You are on page 1of 310
[…] A copy of the stipulation is attached as
18
Exhibit L.
19
Respondent agrees with the current custody and timeshare stipulation.
20
B. SUPPORT:
21

22
At the hearing of January 3, 2013, the parties agreed that neither would pay spousal or child

23 support to the other.

24 Respondent agrees with the current support stipulation.


25
V. DISPUTED ISSUES
26
A. DIVISION OF PROPERTY
27
1. PERSONAL PROPERTY
28
PLAINTIFF’S EXHIBIT NO.
_ 7 _
RESPONDENT’S MSC BRIEF
A-7
Case Number
6-11-FL-005500
a) The Approximately $300,000 Severance Disbursement

Section 852(a) of the Family Code provides:

A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an

express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse

whose interest in the property is adversely affected.

Here, the express declaration was made in the Postnuptial Agreement prepared by Petitioner,

wherein she listed and marked as “Separate” the following “Property Type”:

Any award or settlement received as a result of a lawsuit or other court proceeding


10