You are on page 1of 310
[…] 17 394 F.3d 1355 (Fed. Cir., 2005) [Applying CA law, appeals court held that oral discussions that were
18
summarized in an email could satisfy the statute of frauds requirement that key terms of an agreemenu
19
must be in writing to be enforceable. If plaintiff can show at trial that such was the case, then there
20
was an enforceable contract]. California law further provides for electronic signatures. California
21

22
adopted a version of the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (UETA) (see CC §§l633.1-1633.17),

23 which provides for the enforceability of electronic contracts. CC § 1633.7 provides:

24 (a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is
25
in electronic form.

26 (b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic
record was used in its formation.
27

28
(c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
PLAINTIFF’S EXHIBIT NO.
_4_

RESPONDENT’S MSC BRIEF


A-4
Case Number
6-11-FL-005500
(d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law. [Added by Stats.
1999, Ch. 428, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2000]

Here, Petitioner accepted the material term of the agreement (i.e., the date of separation being

September 20, 2009) by typing “OK” and further subscribed her note by pressing reply, which

process placed her name in the “FROM” line of her reply email.