You are on page 1of 15
[…] Luis Obispo County Superior Court. Appellant does not request
rehearing as to Defendants Grocott and Hill. But if this Court
determines that Defendant Lastra should remain in the Court of
Appeal, appellant respectfully requests that this Court exercise
its discretion under California Rules of Court, rule 8.1002, to
transfer Defendants Grocott and Hill as well as the defendants in
a related case, People v. Aratawentworth et. al., San Luis Obispo
(continued…)

6
ARGUMENT
DEFENDANT LASTRA IS PROPERLY BEFORE THIS COURT UNDER
PENAL CODE SECTION 1424, SUBDIVISION (A)(2)
Section 1424, subdivision (a)(2), provides in relevant part
that “[a]n appeal from an order of recusal or from a case involving
a charge punishable as a felony shall be made pursuant to
Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1235) of Title 9, regardless
of the court in which the order is made.” (Emphasis added.) Part
2, Title 9, Chapter 1 of the Penal Code relates to felony appeals.
(See § 1235, et. seq.) Felony appeals must be made to the Court
of Appeal. (See § 1235, subd. (b).)
Here, as this Court judicially noticed in its February 19,