You are on page 1of 151
[…] criminal investments have increased incredibly outside of national boundaries, a
vast network has emerged to make use of the proceeds of crime, and has taken root
in loopholes or legal hurdles in the way of crime-fighting efforts.
Criminals often work off of an interpretation established in case law. This is
what justifies shoring up asset forfeiture even though the assets may have been
transferred to some third party who nevertheless ought to have perceived that these

14
United States v. Bajakajian, 524 U.S. 321 (1998), United States v. One-Sixth Share, 326 F.Wd
36 (1st Cir. 2003).
15
18 U.S.C. § 983 (c) (1) (3).
16
18 U.S.C. § 984 (a) (2) provides as follows: “Except as provided in subsection (b), any identical
property found in the same place or account as the property involved in the offense that is the basis
for the forfeiture shall be subject to forfeiture under this section.” 18 U.S.C. § 984 (b) provides:
“No action pursuant to this section to forfeit property not traceable directly to the offense that is the
basis for the forfeiture may be commenced more than 1 year from the date of the offense.”
17
McCaw (2011), p. 195.
92 4 Efforts to Combat Money Laundering

were the proceeds of unlawful conduct, or had been transferred precisely to avoid
confiscation (establishment of a good faith third party).18
No burdens should be placed on police and state’s attorneys’ efforts to tem-