You are on page 1of 151
[…] jet is currently located in Equatorial Guinea, and the Equatoguinean government has
emphatically stated that it will not comply with a forfeiture order issued by this court.
Opp’n at 16. Due to Equatorial Guinea’s intransigence, the claimants conclude that the
government’s claim cannot be redressed. Id.4 The government maintains that the claimants
put the cart before the horse, arguing that the Equatoguinean government’s decision to
comply does not impair the court’s jurisdiction to issue the order in the first place. Govt.’s
Opp’n at 8–11. The language of 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(2) makes clear: “Wherever property
subject to forfeiture under the laws of the United States is located in a foreign country …
an action or proceeding for forfeiture may be brought in … the United States District Court
for the District of Columbia.” Courts interpreting this provision have concluded that
“Congress intended the District Court for the District of Columbia … to have jurisdiction
to order the forfeiture of property located in foreign countries.” United States v. All Funds