You are on page 1of 33
[…] 960276958--,00.html

961
96231 USC 3124 indicates that states of the United States are prohibited
963from taxing any income or gain from obligations of the United States
964or its agencies if the legislation creating the federal agency or ...
965Michigan taxpayers' federal incomes are adjusted so that the state
966does not tax income exempt under 31 USC 3124.

967

968Are interest and dividends from US government obligations exempt...

969revenue.louisiana.gov/FAQ/Details/1214

970

971Interest and dividends from U.S. government obligations is prohibited


972from state taxation by 31 U.S.C. Section 3124(a) which states in
973part, “Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are
974exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State.
975The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would ...

976

977Title 86 Part 100 Section 100.2470 Subtraction of Amounts Exempt...

978www.revenue.state.il.us/legalinformation/regs/part100/100-2470.pdf

979

980interest on the obligations, from state income taxation (see 31 USC.


9813124(a)). 1). "Obligations of the United States" are those