You are on page 1of 169
[…] Trice, 101 A.D.2d
581, 476 N.Y.S.2d 402 (4th Dept. 1984) (finding a statutory abuse of discretion nonetheless), such
relief ought to be argued as being compelled under the state constitution.
Likewise, a provision is made in CPL Article 650 for the securing as witnesses persons who
are confined in another state in state or federal penitentiaries. There is a difference between the two,
however, as persons confined in another state are more certainty available as a result of the "Uniform
Act to Secure the Attendance of Witnesses from Without a State in Criminal Proceedings" § 650.20
which all the states have signed. However this statute, and the Uniform Act do not by their terms
apply to federal prisoners. For that we look to CPL § 650.30 “Securing Attendance of Prisoner
in Federal Institution as Witness in Criminal Action in the State.” This section describes a procedure
wherein the trial judge issues a writ of habeas corpus ad testificandum addressed to appropriate
federal Warden but delivered to the Attorney General of the United States, requesting the Attorney

28
In People v.