You are on page 1of 2
[…] him more money.
 Brown called the police and Officer Jennifer Butler arrived at 4:21am and saw
Brown’s cab that had run into a pole.
 She then made contact with Brown and contacted medical services.
 Butler and a detective walked door-to-door and learned that there were at least 3
or 4 shots fired and not one like King testified.
 Kelly Murphy, a crime scene technician, found one .25 auto shell casing in the
cab but no other casings.
Issue
 The question that was posed in this case was if he intended to kill.
Rule
 The rule that was used in this case was the section 16-3-29 of the South Carolina
Code (Supp. 2014) which defines attempted murder as “a person who, with intent
Cheyenne Taylor

to kill, attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed
or implied, commits the offense of attempted murder.”
Analysis
 The biggest issue with the language of the statute is the definition of each part of
the statute such as intent.
Conclusion
 Rakeem D. King was convicted in Circuit Court, Charleston County of attempted
murder, armed robbery, and possession of a firearm during the commission of a