You are on page 1of 2
[…] lawn to their front porch and then walked around the side and then rear of the
house.
 He walked back around the side of the house as a car came down the street and
stopped in front of the house at which point Dabney ran behind their house and
the neighbors house and down to the end of the street.
 He ran straight from that house to his car and drove off.
 He was not arrested until a month later.
Issue
 The question that was posed in this case was if Dabney attempted to commit
burglary.
Rule
 The rule that was used in this case was the Maryland Code, Criminal Law Article,
section 6-205(c) provides, in pertinent part: “A person, with the intent to commit
theft, may not be in or on … a yard, garden, or other area belonging to the
dwelling… of another.”
Analysis
 Dabney was never charged with consummated fourth-degree burglary and could
not be convicted of it and this made it difficult to correct the verdict sheet.
Cheyenne Taylor

 The court instructed the jury on the law of attempt and on fourth-degree burglary